undamentalytics Newsletter

Haemonetics Corp (HAE) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: HAE NYSE Health Care Equipment Next results ~November 5, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Haemonetics Corp is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$41

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$26–$62 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 66% below it.

Price used: $120.14, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 0 selling1 purchase and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds159 adding, 167 cuttingOf 54 active managers that changed their stake, 19 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Haemonetics files

Where Haemonetics stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.35bn, up 0.4% on a year earlier, against a decline of 2.0% a quarter earlier. That puts it 24 of 25 for growth among the health care equipment companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 21.5% from 14.1% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 11.9% from 17.5%. The diluted share count is down 6.5% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 5 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $38.00 a share, against a share price of $119. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 17.4% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 6.4% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Haemonetics Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 0.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 21.5%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -6.5% ranks 4 of 115 health care equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 49.4% ranks 75 of 87 health care equipment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$41 per share in the base case (~$26–$62 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 53.9% while net income fell 41.1%: a 95pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Strong cash generation. 21.5% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of -3.4% for health care equipment companies we cover.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 6.5% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Priced above our value. The share price of $120.14 is 66% above our value per share of $41.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 5.7 points on a year ago.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 58 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 52% and a beta of -0.0 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 49.4% ranks 75 of 87 health care equipment companies we cover (median 24.2%).

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.14 against an average estimate of $1.08: beat by 5.9%
Revenue
$339m, up 5.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+5.1% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
reported Revenue growth 5% to 8% (fiscal 2027); organic Revenue growth 4% to 7% (fiscal 2027)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.29

Haemonetics' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.4%
  • 1 week+0.8%
  • 1 month+14.8%
  • This year+49.9%
  • 1 year+140.2%
  • 5 years+64.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.4B
Operating margin
11.9%
Net margin
7.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.06

Growth

Revenue growth
+0.4%
Change in growth rate
+2.4 pts
Share count change
−6.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$291M
FCF margin
21.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
2.5%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Announcement
  3. Results
  4. Guidance
  5. Leadership

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 17.4% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the 6.4% a year revenue growth Haemonetics has delivered.

  • Priced in17.4%
  • Last 12 months0.4%
  • 3 years a year3.5%
  • 5 years a year6.4%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($119.63, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$41
Price used
$119.63close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 65%
Uncertainty
High

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Haemonetics Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($163M, FY2027 Q1 TTM), growing 5.2% and 3.2% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$26–~$62 ; that spread sets a 35% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Haemonetics Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $163M, FY2027 Q1 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Haemonetics Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.82 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$41 ~$26–$62 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$95 ~$83–$150 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$36 ~$24–$56 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$35 ~$30–$43 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$50 ~$35–$95 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Haemonetics Corp with Health Care Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −31%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +41%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −6%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +77%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −18%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $30$49$73$106$148$202
8.5% $18$32$49$72$102$141
10% $11$21$35$53$75$105

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Haemonetics Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$35.29$40.57$73.16$87.48$100.95$112.04$63.85$82.75$85.35$63.19$54.04$120.14
Market value$1.8bn$2.1bn$3.9bn$4.6bn$5.2bn$5.7bn$3.3bn$4.3bn$4.4bn$3.2bn$2.6bn$5.6bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$293m$176m$74m$181m$245m$515m$514m$481m$629m$918m$994m$965m
Enterprise value$2.1bn$2.3bn$4.0bn$4.8bn$5.5bn$6.3bn$3.8bn$4.7bn$5.0bn$4.1bn$3.6bn$6.6bn
Multiples
Price / sales 2.0x2.4x4.3x4.8x5.3x6.6x3.3x3.6x3.4x2.4x1.9x4.1x
Price / earnings ——85.9x84.2x68.4x72.3x75.6x36.9x37.3x19.1x26.3x58.3x
Price / free cash flow 92.3x25.0x26.9x114.9x47.8x80.1x43.3x52.1x30.5x22.5x9.8x19.3x
EV / EBITDA 45.5x32.2x27.4x24.9x25.6x36.0x21.2x19.0x19.1x12.2x13.2x24.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

62 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Haemonetics's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 11 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 9.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 14 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 50.5%, moving by 5.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 3 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 11.0%; its worst year was 0.6%.

  • Cash conversion 15 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 9.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 19 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 8.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $345m and EPS of $1.29 (range $1.21 to $1.37) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Haemonetics Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $5.31 +7% $1.4bn +6%
Next $5.78 +9% $1.5bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +2.7% in 90 days, across 11 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Haemonetics Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.08 $1.14 +5.9%
Mar 2026 $1.27 $1.29 +1.4%
Dec 2025 $1.25 $1.31 +4.8%
Sept 2025 $1.11 $1.27 +14.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026
  • Reported Revenue fiscal 2027 5% growth to 8% growth GAAP Raised
    “Reported Revenue 4 - 7% 5 - 8%” source
  • Organic Revenue fiscal 2027 4% growth to 7% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “Organic Revenue (1) 3 - 6% 4 - 7%” source
  • Free cash flow conversion fiscal 2027 about 80% Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Free cash flow conversion (2) ~80% ~80%” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Haemonetics Corp's revenue by +5.2% next year and +3.2% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+6.2%, weight 55%) , management guidance (+6.5%, weight 19%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 26%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

11 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy982%
Hold218%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202645211
  2. Sep 202645211
  3. Aug 202644311
  4. Jul 202644311

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Haemonetics Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.23
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+6%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.3%
of shares
Employees
3,009
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +140.2%

$50.01 on October 31, 2025 to $120.14

Haemonetics Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.3bn $1.4bn +0.4%
Net margin 12.1% 7.1% −41.3%
P/E multiple 15.3x 58.3x +281.1%
Share count 50m 47m +6.9%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +35.9%

$88.43 on November 3, 2023 to $120.14

Haemonetics Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.2bn $1.4bn +11.0%
Net margin 11.2% 7.1% −36.5%
P/E multiple 33.2x 58.3x +75.3%
Share count 51m 47m +9.9%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Haemonetics Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
HAE−55%+48%+9%−9%+3%+50%
Industry peers (median)−7%−37%−9%−20%−16%−15%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
HAE42%67%58%42%33%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
HAE−65%−23%−18%−27%−40%−38%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 69% from February 8, 2021 to January 27, 2022. Getting back needed a 219% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$50.27 – $122.06
From 52-week high
−1.6%
vs 50-day average
+9.0%
vs 200-day average
+52.3%
Volatility (1 year)
52%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.00

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±11.4%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±13.8%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±17.7%
Haemonetics Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 +5.1% +0.5% +8.1% +23.1%
May 7, 2026 +4.7% +0.5% +8.4% +42.2%
February 5, 2026 −10.0% +0.6% −12.6% −2.6%
November 6, 2025 +34.8% −1.0% +45.7% +64.1%
August 7, 2025 −28.7% +0.7% −30.9% −28.6%
May 8, 2025 +6.1% +0.6% +8.0% +11.5%
February 6, 2025 −16.7% −0.6% −12.6% −5.3%
November 7, 2024 +11.8% +1.2% +16.1% +6.1%
August 8, 2024 −10.1% +2.8% −13.7% −15.2%
May 9, 2024 +2.8% +0.7% +1.7% −7.9%
February 8, 2024 −3.8% +0.6% −6.8% +1.6%
November 2, 2023 +2.4% +2.8% −0.9% −3.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Haemonetics Corp’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Includes results

A results date falls inside these options’ life. Implied volatility is meant to be higher for that, so we do not call it rich.

  • Implied is 1.08× the last 60 days’ realised volatility .
  • Why: an earnings date falls inside the option's life, so implied volatility is expected to be high.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

HAE Haemonetics Corp Grade B $120.7

Own 100 shares, sell the $125 call expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days) for $5.80 a share — $580 per contract.

Previous session · Bid $5.80, ask $6.80, quoted Mon 2 Nov, 17:25 New York time with HAE at $120.7. Option prices move with the shares: check the live chain at your broker before trading.

  • If HAE ends below $125: you keep your shares and the $580 — 4.8% extra on the position, 38.1% a year at that pace.
  • If it ends above $125: your shares are sold at $125, a total return of 8.4% including the premium — at or above our value of ~$41.
$1.0k $0 −$2.3k Break-even $114.9 Price $120.7 ← Our value ~$41
Profit or loss per contract at expiry, by share price (including the shares bought at today's price).
Premium
$580
Annualised
38.1%
Break-even
$114.9
Max gain
$1,010.5
Chance of selling
~47%

Results are expected around November 5, 2026, before this option expires: the share price can jump on results, and the premium partly reflects that.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Haemonetics Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Haemonetics Corp
$1.2B $1.3B $1.3B $1.4B $1.4B FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $1.4B $1.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $1.2B
FY24 Q3 $1.3B
FY24 Q4 $1.3B
FY25 Q1 $1.3B
FY25 Q2 $1.4B
FY25 Q3 $1.4B
FY25 Q4 $1.4B
FY26 Q1 $1.3B
FY26 Q2 $1.3B
FY26 Q3 $1.3B
FY26 Q4 $1.3B
FY27 Q1 $1.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Haemonetics Corp
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 14.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 12.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 12.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 9.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 9.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 8.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 0.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -2.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 0.4% 0.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 14.4%
FY24 Q3 12.5%
FY24 Q4 12.0%
FY25 Q1 9.5%
FY25 Q2 9.8%
FY25 Q3 8.1%
FY25 Q4 4.0%
FY26 Q1 0.9%
FY26 Q2 -2.5%
FY26 Q3 -4.0%
FY26 Q4 -2.0%
FY27 Q1 0.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Haemonetics Corp
10% 12% 14% 16% 18% 20% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 13.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 13.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 11.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 12.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 13.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 16.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 17.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 18.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 19.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 11.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 11.9% 11.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 13.5%
FY24 Q3 13.4%
FY24 Q4 12.6%
FY25 Q1 11.3%
FY25 Q2 12.3%
FY25 Q3 13.1%
FY25 Q4 16.3%
FY26 Q1 17.5%
FY26 Q2 18.3%
FY26 Q3 19.0%
FY26 Q4 11.7%
FY27 Q1 11.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Haemonetics Corp
0% 10% 20% 30% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 10.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 5.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 11.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 14.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 19.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 23.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 19.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 21.5% 21.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 10.9%
FY24 Q3 5.7%
FY24 Q4 11.0%
FY25 Q1 7.4%
FY25 Q2 3.6%
FY25 Q3 7.2%
FY25 Q4 10.5%
FY26 Q1 14.1%
FY26 Q2 19.3%
FY26 Q3 23.4%
FY26 Q4 19.5%
FY27 Q1 21.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Haemonetics took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $1.3B
  2. Cost of revenue $546M · 41.0%
  3. Gross profit $788M · 59.0%
  4. Research and development $59.8M · 4.5%
  5. Selling, general and admin $442M · 33.2%
  6. Other operating costs $129M · 9.6%
  7. Operating income $157M · 11.7%
  8. Income tax $30.7M · 2.3%
  9. Interest and other $28.7M · 2.2%
  10. Net income $97.3M · 7.3%
Where Haemonetics's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $1.3B
Cost of revenue $546M 41.0% of revenue
Gross profit $788M 59.0% of revenue
Research and development $59.8M 4.5% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $442M 33.2% of revenue
Other operating costs $129M 9.6% of revenue
Operating income $157M 11.7% of revenue
Income tax $30.7M 2.3% of revenue
Interest and other $28.7M 2.2% of revenue
Net income $97.3M 7.3% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Haemonetics's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Haemonetics Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Apr 2010 2011 Apr 2011 2012 Mar 2012 2013 Mar 2013 2014 Mar 2014 2015 Mar 2015 2016 Apr 2016 2017 Apr 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Apr 2021 2022 Apr 2022 2023 Apr 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 645 677 728 892 939 910 909 886 904 968 988 870 993 1,169 1,309 1,361 1,334 1,352
Gross profit 337 355 369 428 468 434 406 378 412 418 485 398 506 615 692 749 788 798
EBITDA 127 159 139 122 128 127 46 70 145 193 214 174 178 249 262 337 268 270
Operating income 83 111 89 56 46 41 −44 −19 56 84 103 90 81 156 165 222 157 160
Net income 58 80 67 39 35 17 −56 −26 46 55 77 79 43 115 118 168 97 96
Diluted EPS $1.12 $1.56 $1.30 $0.74 $0.67 $0.32 −$1.09 −$0.51 $0.85 $1.04 $1.48 $1.55 $0.84 $2.24 $2.29 $3.31 $2.05 $2.06
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +8.0% +4.8% +7.6% +22.6% +5.2% −3.0% −0.2% −2.5% +2.0% +7.0% +2.2% −11.9% +14.1% +17.7% +12.0% +4.0% −2.0% +0.4%
EBITDA +3.7% +25.4% −12.6% −12.1% +5.1% −1.2% −63.7% +53.0% +106.7% +32.7% +10.7% −18.5% +2.6% +39.7% +5.1% +28.7% −20.4% −23.0%
Operating income −2.7% +32.7% −19.7% −36.4% −17.7% −12.7% −208.4% — — +48.8% +23.7% −13.2% −10.0% +93.2% +5.7% +34.5% −29.3% −32.0%
Net income −1.6% +37.0% −16.4% −42.0% −9.4% −51.9% — — — +20.7% +39.1% +3.8% −45.4% +166.1% +1.9% +42.6% −42.0% −41.1%
Diluted EPS −1.3% +39.3% −16.7% −43.1% −9.5% −52.2% — — — +22.4% +42.3% +4.7% −45.8% +166.7% +2.2% +44.5% −38.1% −37.0%
Margins
Gross margin 52.3% 52.5% 50.7% 48.0% 49.9% 47.7% 44.7% 42.7% 45.6% 43.2% 49.0% 45.7% 50.9% 52.6% 52.8% 55.0% 59.0% 59.0%
EBITDA margin 19.6% 23.5% 19.1% 13.7% 13.7% 13.9% 5.1% 7.9% 16.1% 19.9% 21.6% 20.0% 18.0% 21.3% 20.0% 24.8% 20.1% 20.0%
Operating margin 12.9% 16.3% 12.2% 6.3% 4.9% 4.5% −4.8% −2.2% 6.2% 8.6% 10.5% 10.3% 8.1% 13.4% 12.6% 16.3% 11.7% 11.9%
Net margin 9.0% 11.8% 9.2% 4.3% 3.7% 1.9% −6.1% −3.0% 5.0% 5.7% 7.7% 9.1% 4.4% 9.9% 9.0% 12.3% 7.3% 7.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 11.5% 11.3% 8.5% 2.6% 7.0% 0.5% 2.1% 9.4% 16.1% 4.2% 11.1% 8.2% 7.6% 7.0% 11.0% 10.5% 19.5% 21.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 131 123 115 85 140 127 122 160 220 159 158 109 172 273 182 182 293 328
Capital spending 56 47 53 62 74 122 102 76 75 119 49 37 97 191 38 39 33 37
Free cash flow 74 77 62 23 66 5 19 84 146 40 109 72 76 82 144 142 260 291
Stock-based pay 10 11 9 11 13 14 7 9 13 17 20 26 24 26 28 30 34 34
Free cash flow after stock pay 64 66 53 12 53 −9 13 74 133 23 89 46 51 56 115 113 227 257
Balance sheet
Cash 142 197 229 179 192 161 115 140 180 169 137 192 259 284 179 307 245 223
Total debt 21 5 4 486 440 430 408 316 254 350 382 708 774 766 808 1,225 1,240 1,188
Net debt (negative = net cash) −121 −192 −225 307 248 270 293 176 74 181 245 515 514 481 629 918 994 965
Diluted shares 52m 51m 52m 52m 52m 52m 51m 52m 54m 53m 52m 51m 51m 51m 51m 51m 47m 47m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 40 50 50 50 0 39 61 0 100 160 175 0 0 75 0 225 175 —
Total returned 40 50 50 50 0 39 61 0 100 160 175 0 0 75 0 225 175 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 5 checks passed · June 27, 2026
What it owns · $2.4bn
Short-term assets $811mLonger-term assets $1.6bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.1bn
Short-term liabilities $263mShareholders' equity $837m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $811m of assets due within a year against $263m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $223m of cash against $1.2bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 140% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 87% to 140% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $328m of operating cash flow against $1.2bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Haemonetics Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$400M
Diluted share count
−6.5%
year over year
R&D spending
4.4%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
33.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
58 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in health care equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated HAE STVN PEN MMSI IART TNDM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.4bn $1.3bn $1.6bn $1.6bn $1.7bn $1.0bn $99m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 0.4% 12.3% 17.0% 9.1% 0.8% 4.0% 9.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 3.5% — 16.2% 9.5% 2.4% 9.6% 13.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 5.6% — 15.6% 8.4% 2.3% 5.8% 10.2%
Gross margin 59.0% 29.0% 68.0% 49.4% 52.4% 56.0% 61.2%
Operating margin 11.9% 16.8% 12.1% 13.5% 4.4% −4.4% −8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average 13.6% — 8.4% 12.1% −7.7% −13.9% −17.9%
Net margin 7.1% 11.8% 10.1% 9.9% 0.8% −6.1% −12.0%
Cash from operations / revenue 24.3% 24.1% 16.7% 17.0% 8.5% −0.5% −1.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 21.5% 1.9% 12.8% 12.4% 5.2% −2.6% −3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 14.3% — 11.9% 13.1% 2.4% −2.9% −7.0%
Stock pay / revenue 2.5% — 3.7% 2.8% 1.2% 7.0% 6.1%
Change in share count −6.5% 0.7% 0.5% −0.8% 1.3% 3.0% 4.0%

Median of all 134 companies we cover in health care equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

134 health care equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 0.4% 9.1% 100 of 129
Change in growth rate Growth +2.4pp -0.6pp 29 of 129
Gross margin Profitability 59.0% 61.9% 69 of 123
Operating margin Profitability 11.9% -8.3% 28 of 132
Net margin Profitability 7.1% -12.0% 33 of 133
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 21.5% -3.4% 11 of 128
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.5% 6.1% 32 of 123
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 49.4% 24.2% 75 of 87
Change in share count Balance sheet -6.5% 3.3% 4 of 115
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 58 days 57 days 64 of 118

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to March 28, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Hospital $588M 44.1% ▲ 4.3%
Plasma $524M 39.3% ▼ 2.0%
Blood Center $221M 16.6% ▼ 15.3%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Hospital Products and Services $588M ▲ 4.3%
Blood Center Products and Services $221M ▼ 15.3%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $982M 73.6% ▼ 2.8%
Europe $185M 13.9% ▲ 5.3%
Asia $87.2M 6.5% ▼ 5.5%
Japan $68.2M 5.1% ▲ 9.3%
Other Countryor Region $11.4M 0.9% ▼ 41.5%

From Haemonetics Corp's 10-K filed May 20, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$3.7B
Institutions reporting
328
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 4.3%
Positions opened / closed
51 / 46

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 159 institutions bought and 167 sold ; the biggest buyer was Ariel Investments, LLC (+2.1M shares) and the biggest seller AQR Capital Management LLC (−1.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $443M 5.9M 11.9% ▲ 5.1%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC $313M 4.2M 8.4% ▲ 17.4%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $191M 2.5M 5.1% ▼ 0.5%
AQR Capital Management LLC $165M 2.3M 4.4% ▼ 32.5%
Ariel Investments, LLC $155M 2.1M 4.2% New
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $154M 2.1M 4.2% ▼ 1.5%
State Street Corp $136M 1.8M 3.7% ▲ 2.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $119M 1.6M 3.2% ▲ 19.5%
Citadel Advisors LLC $113M 1.5M 3.0% ▲ 485.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $96.6M 1.3M 2.6% ▲ 5.6%
River Road Asset Management, LLC $96.4M 1.3M 2.6% ▼ 3.2%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $86.7M 1.2M 2.3% ▼ 16.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Haemonetics Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Kroll Mark W Director November 10, 2025 Buy 1,400 $70.56 $98,784

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 13 trades and filings

No trades in Haemonetics Corp disclosed in the last 12 months; 13 earlier trades on record.

  • Lois Frankel(D-FL 21):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 7, 2021, filed May 25, 2021
  • Lois Frankel(D-FL 21):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 6, 2021, filed May 25, 2021
  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 25, 2021, filed February 9, 2021

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 5, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Haemonetics Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Haemonetics Corp in brief

What does Haemonetics Corp do?
Haemonetics Corp is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Haemonetics Corp's stock ticker?
Haemonetics Corp trades under the ticker HAE on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Haemonetics Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Haemonetics Corp reported revenue of $1.4B, 0.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Haemonetics Corp's free cash flow?
Haemonetics Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 21.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 11 of the 128 health care equipment companies we cover.
What is Haemonetics Corp's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Haemonetics Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$41 per share in the base case, and ~$26–$62 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Haemonetics Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Neuberger Berman Group LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Haemonetics Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Haemonetics Corp's market capitalisation was about $5.6B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 58.3 and net debt of $965M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Haemonetics Corp have?
Haemonetics Corp's debt-to-equity ratio is 140.3%, from its latest balance sheet (86.6% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Haemonetics Corp's competitors?
In our Health Care Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Haemonetics Corp are Stevanato Group S.p.a., Penumbra Inc, Merit Medical Systems Inc, Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp and Tandem Diabetes Care Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Haemonetics Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Haemonetics Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Haemonetics Corp's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Haemonetics Corp's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Haemonetics Corp announces its own schedule.