undamentalytics Newsletter

BEL Fuse Inc (BELFA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: BELFA Nasdaq Electronic Components Next results ~January 27, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

BEL Fuse Inc is a US-listed company in the electronic components industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($1,171.86) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 6.04x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($1,171.86) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 6.04x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds69 adding, 42 cuttingOf 24 active managers that changed their stake, 12 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter BEL Fuse files

Where BEL Fuse stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $744m, up 25.3% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 9.9% from 8.1% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 15.9% from 13.2%. It passes 7 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for BEL Fuse is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 27, 2027 (estimated)

BEL Fuse Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 25.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 9.9%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 0.0% ranks 1 of 19 electronic components companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -0.3pp ranks 22 of 26 electronic components companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$1200 per share in the base case (~$910–$1500 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 52.7% while net income grew 5.2%: a 47pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 25.3% over the last 12 months, against a median of 16.1% for electronic components companies we cover.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.3bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 58% and a beta of 2.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -0.3pp ranks 22 of 26 electronic components companies we cover (median +3.5pp).
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 76 days ranks 19 of 24 electronic components companies we cover (median 69 days).
  • Heavily shorted. 10.9% of the shares available to trade are sold short (2.2 days of average volume to cover).
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 14.1% over 90 days.
  • Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 3% next year.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 4, 2026
Earnings per share
$2.92 against an average estimate of $2.10: beat by 38.7%
Revenue
$211m, up 25.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+6.4% in the first session after the results on October 28, 2026, against 0.0% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net sales $220m to $240m (fourth quarter); gross margin 40% to 42% (fourth quarter)
Next report
October 28, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.78

BEL Fuse's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.3%
  • 1 week+13.8%
  • 1 month-9.4%
  • This year+25.0%
  • 1 year+38.8%
  • 5 years+1128.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$744M
Operating margin
15.9%
Net margin
7.2%

Growth

Revenue growth
+25.3%
Change in growth rate
−0.3 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$73.3M
FCF margin
9.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.2%

Earnings

Last results
October 28, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 27, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Guidance
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($1,171.86) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 6.04x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of BEL Fuse Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $86.2M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value BEL Fuse Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.38 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$1200 ~$910–$1500 Left out: out of range vs price (6.18x)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$850 ~$750–$1100 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$850 ~$610–$1200 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$760 ~$680–$870 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare BEL Fuse Inc with Electronic Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

30 /100

Weak moat

How hard BEL Fuse's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 10 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 8.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 5 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 26.4%, moving by 6.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 1 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 6.4%; its worst year was -1.0%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 5.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (35 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

BEL Fuse Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $8.26 +23% $824m +22%
Next $8.01 −3% $893m +9%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −14.1% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +0.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised BEL Fuse Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast BEL Fuse Inc, last 90 days
$7.50 $8.00 $8.50 $9.00 $9.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $8.23 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $7.61 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $7.61 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $7.61 Current fiscal year, Now: $8.26 $8.26 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $9.33 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $9.26 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $9.26 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $9.26 Next fiscal year, Now: $8.01 $8.01

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $8.23$9.33
60 days ago $7.61$9.26
30 days ago $7.61$9.26
7 days ago $7.61$9.26
Now $8.26$8.01

Earnings against estimates

BEL Fuse Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $2.10 $2.92 +38.7%
Jun 2026 $2.29 $2.76 +20.8%
Mar 2026 $1.51 $1.72 +13.7%
Dec 2025 $1.09 $1.88 +71.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 28, 2026
  • net sales fourth quarter $220m to $240m New
    “Looking ahead, we expect a strong fourth quarter, guiding net sales of $220 million to $240 million and gross margin of 40.0% to 42.0%.” source
  • gross margin fourth quarter 40% to 42% New
    “Looking ahead, we expect a strong fourth quarter, guiding net sales of $220 million to $240 million and gross margin of 40.0% to 42.0%.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows BEL Fuse Inc's revenue by +12.4% next year and +9.7% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+15.4%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+10.0%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202622
  2. Sep 202633
  3. Aug 202633

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering BEL Fuse Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
10.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.18
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+8%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
66%
of shares
Held by insiders
22.0%
of shares
Employees
4,964
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

BEL Fuse Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
BELFA+15%+117%+102%+40%+69%+25%
Industry peers (median)+21%−14%+10%+7%+4%+19%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
BELFA67%67%58%50%50%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
BELFA−39%−15%−42%−25%−34%−45%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 78% from October 4, 2017 to March 19, 2020. Getting back needed a 355% gain, reached on July 28, 2022, 861 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$113.88 – $291.06
From 52-week high
−34.9%
vs 50-day average
−2.4%
vs 200-day average
−12.4%
Volatility (1 year)
58%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.18

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±5.6%
After a week
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±8.0%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±11.0%
BEL Fuse Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 28, 2026 +6.4% 0.0% — —
July 29, 2026 −0.1% +0.1% +12.2% +1.6%
April 29, 2026 +7.4% +1.0% +12.3% +8.0%
April 6, 2026 +4.7% +0.5% +17.5% +39.8%
February 17, 2026 −3.9% +0.7% +0.2% −10.6%
October 29, 2025 −5.2% −1.1% −0.7% −5.4%
July 24, 2025 +16.4% +0.5% +21.4% +20.8%
April 24, 2025 +5.3% +2.8% −0.7% +1.8%
February 18, 2025 +1.2% +0.5% +2.0% −6.9%
October 23, 2024 −0.3% −0.7% −1.5% −9.2%
September 19, 2024 +12.2% +1.5% +10.5% +15.4%
July 24, 2024 +4.1% −2.8% +9.1% −1.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

BEL Fuse Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) BEL Fuse Inc
$500M $600M $700M $800M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $669M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $639.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $595.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $560M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $524.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $534.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $558.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $594M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $649.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $675.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $701.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $744.1M $744.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $669M
FY23 Q4 $639.8M
FY24 Q1 $595.6M
FY24 Q2 $560M
FY24 Q3 $524.9M
FY24 Q4 $534.8M
FY25 Q1 $558.9M
FY25 Q2 $594M
FY25 Q3 $649.4M
FY25 Q4 $675.5M
FY26 Q1 $701.7M
FY26 Q2 $744.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY BEL Fuse Inc
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 5.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -13.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -18.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -21.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -16.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 23.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 26.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 25.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 25.3% 25.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 5.8%
FY23 Q4 -2.2%
FY24 Q1 -13.7%
FY24 Q2 -18.6%
FY24 Q3 -21.5%
FY24 Q4 -16.4%
FY25 Q1 -6.1%
FY25 Q2 6.1%
FY25 Q3 23.7%
FY25 Q4 26.3%
FY26 Q1 25.5%
FY26 Q2 25.3%
Operating margin (TTM) BEL Fuse Inc
12% 14% 16% 18% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 13.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 13.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 14.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 14.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 13.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 12.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 13.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 15.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 16.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 15.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 15.9% 15.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 13.4%
FY23 Q4 13.8%
FY24 Q1 14.5%
FY24 Q2 14.5%
FY24 Q3 13.0%
FY24 Q4 12.0%
FY25 Q1 12.8%
FY25 Q2 13.2%
FY25 Q3 15.0%
FY25 Q4 16.4%
FY26 Q1 15.6%
FY26 Q2 15.9%
FCF margin (TTM) BEL Fuse Inc
5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 12.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 15.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 14.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 17.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 15.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 11.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 11.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 9.9% 9.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 12.7%
FY23 Q4 15.0%
FY24 Q1 14.5%
FY24 Q2 17.3%
FY24 Q3 15.7%
FY24 Q4 11.2%
FY25 Q1 11.1%
FY25 Q2 8.1%
FY25 Q3 6.9%
FY25 Q4 10.2%
FY26 Q1 10.6%
FY26 Q2 9.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar BEL Fuse took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $675M
  2. Cost of revenue $411M · 60.9%
  3. Gross profit $264M · 39.1%
  4. Research and development $30.9M · 4.6%
  5. Selling, general and admin $126M · 18.6%
  6. Operating income $111M · 16.4%
  7. Income tax $20.9M · 3.1%
  8. Interest and other $28.5M · 4.2%
  9. Net income $61.5M · 9.1%
Where BEL Fuse's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $675M
Cost of revenue $411M 60.9% of revenue
Gross profit $264M 39.1% of revenue
Research and development $30.9M 4.6% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $126M 18.6% of revenue
Operating income $111M 16.4% of revenue
Income tax $20.9M 3.1% of revenue
Interest and other $28.5M 4.2% of revenue
Net income $61.5M 9.1% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: BEL Fuse's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

BEL Fuse Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 71 103 487 567 500 492 548 492 466 543 654 640 535 675 744
Gross profit — — 87 109 100 102 139 110 120 134 183 216 202 264 294
EBITDA 11 27 34 52 −55 38 45 15 35 48 80 101 81 138 145
Operating income 2 15 13 29 −77 17 27 −2 19 31 65 88 64 111 118
Net income 2 16 9 19 −65 −12 21 −9 13 25 53 74 41 62 54
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +46.3% +371.5% +16.4% −11.8% −1.7% +11.5% −10.2% −5.4% +16.7% +20.4% −2.2% −16.4% +26.3% +25.3%
EBITDA — +154.5% +23.4% +52.5% −206.1% — +18.5% −67.1% +135.9% +37.1% +66.3% +26.6% −20.3% +70.4% +43.1%
Operating income — +804.8% −10.5% +112.3% −367.5% — +55.0% −105.9% — +67.4% +108.4% +35.0% −26.9% +72.6% +50.2%
Net income — +570.4% −45.9% — −437.7% — — −142.2% — +94.0% +112.3% +40.1% −44.5% +50.2% +5.2%
Margins
Gross margin — — 17.9% 19.2% 20.0% 20.8% 25.4% 22.3% 25.7% 24.7% 28.0% 33.7% 37.8% 39.1% 39.5%
EBITDA margin 15.3% 26.6% 6.9% 9.1% −10.9% 7.8% 8.2% 3.0% 7.5% 8.9% 12.2% 15.8% 15.1% 20.4% 19.5%
Operating margin 2.4% 14.6% 2.8% 5.0% −15.3% 3.5% 4.9% −0.3% 4.0% 5.8% 10.0% 13.8% 12.0% 16.4% 15.9%
Net margin 3.4% 15.4% 1.8% 3.4% −13.0% −2.4% 3.8% −1.8% 2.7% 4.6% 8.1% 11.5% 7.7% 9.1% 7.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.7% 3.5% 2.8% 9.9% 6.1% 3.6% −0.3% 3.0% 8.7% −0.9% 4.8% 15.0% 11.2% 10.2% 9.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 12 11 22 66 39 24 10 24 46 5 40 108 74 81 84
Capital spending 5 7 9 10 8 6 12 10 5 9 9 12 14 12 10
Free cash flow 7 4 13 56 30 18 −1 15 41 −5 31 96 60 69 73
Stock-based pay 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 2 2 2 3 4 7 9
Free cash flow after stock pay 5 2 11 53 28 15 −4 12 38 −7 29 93 56 62 64
Balance sheet
Cash 71 62 77 85 73 69 54 72 85 62 70 89 68 58 306
Total debt 0 12 233 184 141 123 114 145 117 113 95 60 288 198 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −71 −50 155 99 68 53 60 73 32 51 25 −29 219 140 −306
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
Buybacks 7 3 0 0 — — — 0 0 0 0 0 16 0 —
Total returned 10 6 3 3 3 3 3 4 3 3 4 4 20 3 3

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

7 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.3bn
Short-term assets $699mLonger-term assets $565m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.2bn
Short-term liabilities $156mLonger-term liabilities $96mShareholders' equity $909m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $699m of assets due within a year against $156m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $699m short-term assets against $96m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $306m of cash against $0 of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 0% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 54% to 0% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt No debt to cover.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $118m against $11m of interest.

From BEL Fuse Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Dividends (TTM)
$3.5M
Returned to shareholders
5%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$16.2M
Total shareholder yield
0.9%
dividends 0.9% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
7%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
4.4%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
18.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
76 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electronic components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated BELFA KN ROG OLED CTS NOVT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $744m $666m $855m $628m $571m $1.0bn $647m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 25.3% 16.1% 6.7% −1.9% 7.6% 7.6% 15.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 2.6% 25.5% −2.7% 2.3% 0.2% 5.0% 5.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 25.2% 20.3% 9.3% 14.9% 4.6% 10.3% 18.4%
Gross margin 39.5% 44.4% 32.7% 74.9% 40.6% 44.5% 36.5%
Operating margin 15.9% 14.6% 7.9% 34.6% 17.0% 9.0% 8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average 14.6% 11.2% 2.6% 36.7% 15.1% 10.5% 8.3%
Net margin 7.2% 10.8% 5.3% 36.7% 12.9% 6.0% 5.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 11.2% — 13.9% 42.2% 21.6% 13.0% 10.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.9% — 11.3% 36.9% 19.0% 11.1% 3.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 11.7% — 9.8% 32.0% 17.1% 12.7% 8.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.2% 4.4% 1.1% 3.9% 0.9% 3.4% 1.9%
Change in share count — −0.4% −2.6% −1.8% −3.7% 8.6% 2.9%

Median of all 26 companies we cover in electronic components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

26 electronic components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 25.3% 16.1% 6 of 26
Change in growth rate Growth -0.3pp +3.5pp 22 of 26
Gross margin Profitability 39.5% 36.8% 8 of 24
Operating margin Profitability 15.9% 9.0% 8 of 25
Net margin Profitability 7.2% 6.0% 11 of 26
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 9.9% 5.6% 10 of 24
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.2% 2.1% 10 of 24
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.0% 12.5% 1 of 19
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 76 days 69 days 19 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Power Solutions and Protection $357M 52.8% ▲ 45.3%
Connectivity Solutions $232M 34.4% ▲ 5.4%
Magnetic Solutions $86.4M 12.8% ▲ 25.4%
Corporate $0 0.0% —
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Power Solutions and Protection $357M 52.8% ▲ 45.3%
Connectivity Solutions $232M 34.4% ▲ 5.4%
Magnetic Solutions $86.4M 12.8% ▲ 25.4%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
North America $447M 66.2% ▲ 23.5%
United States (part of North America) $447M 100.0% ▲ 23.5%
MO (part of North America) $0 0.0% ▼ 100.0%
Asia $123M 18.3% ▲ 80.7%
Israel (part of Asia) $62.3M 50.5% ▲ 657.8%
China (part of Asia) $52.3M 42.4% ▲ 123.7%
India (part of Asia) $8.8M 7.2% ▼ 16.8%
EMEA $105M 15.5% ▲ 0.3%
United Kingdom (part of EMEA) $37.1M 35.4% ▲ 3.2%
SK (part of EMEA) $32.2M 30.8% ▼ 3.2%
Switzerland (part of EMEA) $15.7M 15.1% ▲ 1.0%
Germany (part of EMEA) $14.7M 14.1% ▼ 3.6%
All Other Foreign Countries (part of EMEA) $4.9M 4.7% ▼ 7.9%

From BEL Fuse Inc's 10-K filed February 24, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$394M
Institutions reporting
110
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 16.3%
Positions opened / closed
29 / 13

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 69 institutions bought and 42 sold ; the biggest buyer was Mangrove Partners Im, LLC (+103K shares) and the biggest seller Highbridge Capital Management LLC (−138K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Brown Advisory Inc $36.7M 126K 9.3% ▼ 6.3%
Mangrove Partners Im, LLC $30.5M 105K 7.7% ▲ 8105.8%
Blackrock, Inc. $29.2M 100K 7.4% ▲ 9.9%
FMR LLC $20.4M 70K 5.2% ▼ 9.5%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $19.1M 66K 4.8% ▼ 4.0%
Gabelli Funds LLC $18.4M 63K 4.7% ▼ 0.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $17.1M 59K 4.3% ▲ 28.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $16.8M 58K 4.3% ▲ 24.8%
Logan Stone Capital, LLC $15.7M 54K 4.0% New
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al $15.4M 53K 3.9% ▼ 0.4%
Marshall Wace, LLP $14.9M 51K 3.8% ▲ 431.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $13.7M 47K 3.5% ▲ 4.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not BEL Fuse Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in BEL Fuse Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Daniel S. Goldman(D-NY 10):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 12, 2023, filed August 13, 2023

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 27, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 28, 2026
  • July 29, 2026
  • April 29, 2026
  • April 6, 2026
  • February 17, 2026
  • October 29, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on BEL Fuse Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

BEL Fuse Inc in brief

What does BEL Fuse Inc do?
BEL Fuse Inc is a US-listed company in the electronic components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is BEL Fuse Inc's stock ticker?
BEL Fuse Inc trades under the ticker BELFA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is BEL Fuse Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, BEL Fuse Inc reported revenue of $744M, 25.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is BEL Fuse Inc's free cash flow?
BEL Fuse Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 9.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 10 of the 24 electronic components companies we cover.
Who are BEL Fuse Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Brown Advisory Inc, Mangrove Partners Im, LLC and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Does BEL Fuse Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: BEL Fuse Inc paid $3.5M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.87% and a payout ratio of 6.5%.
How much debt does BEL Fuse Inc have?
BEL Fuse Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.0%, from its latest balance sheet (53.9% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are BEL Fuse Inc's competitors?
In our Electronic Components peer group, the companies closest to BEL Fuse Inc are Knowles Corp, Rogers Corp, Universal Display Corp \pa\, CTS Corp and Novanta Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against BEL Fuse Inc's.
When is BEL Fuse Inc's next earnings date?
Around January 27, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — BEL Fuse Inc announces its own schedule.