BEL Fuse Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, BEL Fuse Inc had return on equity of 15.7%, an operating margin of 16.4%, debt equal to 46.4% of equity and a current ratio of 3.02. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | 17.9% | 19.2% | 20.0% | 20.8% | 25.4% | 22.3% | 25.7% | 24.7% | 28.0% | 33.7% | 37.8% | 39.1% | 39.5% |
| Operating margin | 2.4% | 14.6% | 2.8% | 5.0% | −15.3% | 3.5% | 4.9% | −0.3% | 4.0% | 5.8% | 10.0% | 13.8% | 12.0% | 16.4% | 15.9% |
| Net margin | 3.4% | 15.4% | 1.8% | 3.4% | −13.0% | −2.4% | 3.8% | −1.8% | 2.7% | 4.6% | 8.1% | 11.5% | 7.7% | 9.1% | 7.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.7% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 9.9% | 6.1% | 3.6% | −0.3% | 3.0% | 8.7% | −0.9% | 4.8% | 15.0% | 11.2% | 10.2% | 9.9% |
| Return on equity | 1.1% | 7.2% | 3.8% | 8.4% | −33.1% | −7.5% | 12.4% | −5.1% | 7.2% | 12.6% | 22.4% | 24.5% | 11.7% | 15.7% | 8.0% |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 5.5% | 1.8% | 3.2% | −12.9% | −2.8% | 4.7% | −1.9% | 2.8% | 5.1% | 9.8% | 13.0% | 5.4% | 6.5% | 4.9% |
| Asset turnover | 0.26 | 0.35 | 1.04 | 0.94 | 1.00 | 1.15 | 1.25 | 1.08 | 1.01 | 1.13 | 1.22 | 1.13 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.68 |
| Current ratio | 4.12 | 3.05 | 2.55 | 2.30 | 2.77 | 3.05 | 2.74 | 3.14 | 3.20 | 2.94 | 2.80 | 3.45 | 2.92 | 3.02 | 4.48 |
| Debt to equity | 0.1% | 5.2% | 103.7% | 78.7% | 89.2% | 77.7% | 64.7% | 86.3% | 62.9% | 53.9% | 36.2% | 17.6% | 79.7% | 46.4% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 103.9x | 96.5x | 3.4x | 3.8x | n/m | 2.6x | 5.1x | n/m | 3.9x | 8.8x | 19.3x | 30.9x | 15.8x | 7.5x | 10.8x |
| Effective tax rate | — | −4.9% | 11.9% | 25.4% | — | — | 12.3% | — | −5.4% | 9.2% | 10.8% | 11.4% | 20.4% | 22.0% | 16.3% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 17.6% | 13.6% | 4.4% | 4.9% | 5.3% | 5.9% | 5.4% | 5.5% | 5.1% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 4.4% | 4.6% | 4.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 56.0% | 44.3% | 14.8% | 13.7% | 14.2% | 17.2% | 15.1% | 15.7% | 16.9% | 15.9% | 14.1% | 15.5% | 20.7% | 18.6% | 18.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 6.7% | 6.7% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 1.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 289.3% | 22.9% | 155.9% | 291.2% | — | — | −7.2% | — | 317.6% | −19.2% | 59.6% | 130.3% | 146.4% | 111.5% | 136.7% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 135.9% | 19.6% | 36.7% | 16.9% | — | — | 15.9% | — | 26.3% | 13.6% | 6.5% | 4.7% | 8.4% | 5.6% | 6.5% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 143.8% | 177.6% | 23.6% | 5.8% | 10.7% | 18.5% | — | 26.1% | 8.3% | — | 12.0% | 3.7% | 32.5% | 5.1% | 4.8% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 36.1% | 37.5% | 38.6% | 38.7% | 39.7% | 39.4% | 39.0% | 39.9% |
| Operating margin | 9.3% | 8.3% | 16.4% | 17.7% | 16.9% | 14.7% | 13.3% | 18.2% |
| Net margin | 6.5% | −1.2% | 11.7% | 16.0% | 12.4% | −3.1% | 6.4% | 12.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 19.2% | 1.4% | 3.5% | 10.0% | 11.4% | 14.9% | 6.3% | 7.4% |
| Current ratio | 4.00 | 2.92 | 3.31 | 3.05 | 3.06 | 3.02 | 3.18 | 4.48 |
| Debt to equity | 16.3% | 79.7% | 74.3% | 61.8% | 52.6% | 46.4% | 46.6% | 0.0% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 4.4% | 4.6% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 4.8% | 4.3% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 21.6% | 23.2% | 19.4% | 18.4% | 18.3% | 18.5% | 20.6% | 17.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $699m of assets due within a year against $156m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $699m short-term assets against $96m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $306m of cash against $0 of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 0% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 54% to 0% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt No debt to cover.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $118m against $11m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard BEL Fuse's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 10 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 8.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 5 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 26.4%, moving by 6.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 1 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 6.4%; its worst year was -1.0%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 5.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (35 before it).
Compare with peers
- Knowles Corp statistics
- Rogers Corp statistics
- Universal Display Corp \pa\ statistics
- CTS Corp statistics
- Novanta Inc statistics
Head to head: BELFA vs KNBELFA vs ROGBELFA vs OLEDBELFA vs CTS
More: Electronic Components stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies