Bimergen Energy Corp is a US-listed company in the renewable electricity industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds16 adding, 3 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Operating margin compressing: TTM operating margin fell to -1644.0%, down 1475.3pp year over year.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 69.0% over the last 12 months.
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 14.9 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -1644.0%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 1475.3 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -1505.6% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 655.4% in a year.
Latest results: FY2026 Q2
- Earnings per share
- $0.22 against an average estimate of -$0.39: beat by 156.4%
- Revenue
- $8m
Price chart
- 1 day+14.4%
- 1 week+53.4%
- 1 month+16.9%
- This year-74.3%
- 1 year-70.6%
- 5 years+1828.6%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-1.06
Earnings
- Last results
- November 13, 2018
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for BESS from the sources we follow. See filings →
No model value for Bimergen Energy Corp at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.
The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.
Valuation models
We value Bimergen Energy Corp as an utility or power producer, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.41 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Utility earnings model Net income growing 3% a year, discounted at 8%: for regulated investment that makes free cash flow negative. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Book value (net assets) Net assets per share: the value if returns just equal the cost of equity. | ~$4.7 | Primary model, counts double |
| Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. | — | Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Bimergen Energy Corp with utilities and power producers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Bimergen Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -36.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 12 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 69.2%, moving by 21.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -181.9%; its worst year was -1644.0%.
- Cash conversion 3 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 6 years, at a median -7.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 3441.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (35 before it).
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $0.11 | — | $19m | — |
| Next | $1.76 | +1500% | $48m | +151% |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.39 | $0.22 | +156.4% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 2.8% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 1.48 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −25% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 19% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 37.8% of shares
- Employees
- 3 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| BESS | +150% | −30% | −14% | +17% | +14900% | −74% |
| Industry peers (median) | −11% | −14% | −29% | −33% | −44% | −10% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| BESS | 42% | 42% | 42% | 25% | 50% | 46% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| BESS | −81% | −86% | −71% | −55% | −64% | −83% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 98% from November 2, 2015 to December 5, 2019. Getting back needed a 5200% gain, reached on February 10, 2025, 1894 days after the low.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.76 – $13.50
- From 52-week high
- −80.0%
- vs 50-day average
- +6.3%
- vs 200-day average
- −29.1%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 147%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.45
Share price after results
- Next day
- 2 up, 6 down typical move ±11.4%
- After a week
- 2 up, 6 down typical move ±13.8%
- After a month
- 3 up, 5 down typical move ±22.2%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 13, 2018 | +7.7% | −0.9% | −7.7% | −30.8% |
| August 17, 2018 | 0.0% | +0.6% | −36.0% | −28.0% |
| May 15, 2018 | 0.0% | −0.3% | −14.3% | −28.6% |
| March 29, 2018 | +35.3% | −0.9% | −5.9% | −17.6% |
| August 15, 2017 | −22.6% | +0.2% | −12.9% | +6.5% |
| March 28, 2017 | −20.0% | +0.8% | −22.2% | −28.9% |
| November 17, 2016 | −5.3% | +0.3% | +5.3% | +31.6% |
| August 12, 2016 | 0.0% | +0.2% | +5.7% | +5.7% |
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY20 Q1 | $208.5K |
| FY20 Q2 | $250.9K |
| FY20 Q3 | $215.1K |
| FY20 Q4 | $172K |
| FY21 Q1 | $147.1K |
| FY21 Q2 | $122.8K |
| FY21 Q3 | $162.3K |
| FY21 Q4 | $168.9K |
| FY22 Q1 | $164.2K |
| FY22 Q2 | $161.3K |
| FY22 Q3 | $74.6K |
| FY22 Q4 | $52.4K |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue growth, TTM YoY |
|---|---|
| FY20 Q1 | -83.4% |
| FY20 Q2 | -62.2% |
| FY20 Q3 | 16.0% |
| FY20 Q4 | -17.8% |
| FY21 Q1 | -29.5% |
| FY21 Q2 | -51.0% |
| FY21 Q3 | -24.5% |
| FY21 Q4 | -1.8% |
| FY22 Q1 | 11.6% |
| FY22 Q2 | 31.3% |
| FY22 Q3 | -54.0% |
| FY22 Q4 | -69.0% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY20 Q1 | -580.1% |
| FY20 Q2 | -457.9% |
| FY20 Q3 | -256.4% |
| FY20 Q4 | -195.0% |
| FY21 Q1 | -220.2% |
| FY21 Q2 | -174.1% |
| FY21 Q3 | -121.0% |
| FY21 Q4 | -168.7% |
| FY22 Q1 | -302.6% |
| FY22 Q2 | -491.5% |
| FY22 Q3 | -1307.2% |
| FY22 Q4 | -1644.0% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | FCF margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY20 Q1 | 380.7% |
| FY20 Q2 | 378.0% |
| FY20 Q3 | 262.2% |
| FY20 Q4 | 259.8% |
| FY21 Q1 | 163.7% |
| FY21 Q2 | 32.9% |
| FY21 Q3 | -43.2% |
| FY21 Q4 | -96.3% |
| FY22 Q1 | -187.4% |
| FY22 Q2 | -346.7% |
| FY22 Q3 | -1037.4% |
| FY22 Q4 | -1505.6% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2017 Dec 2017 | 2018 Dec 2018 | 2019 Dec 2019 | 2020 Dec 2020 | 2021 Dec 2021 | 2022 Dec 2022 | 2023 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,856 | 1,836 | 209 | 172 | 169 | 26 | 0 |
| Gross profit | 1,284 | 1,179 | 94 | 172 | — | 26 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −337 | −588 | −1,498 | −321 | −274 | — | — |
| Operating income | −357 | −614 | −1,550 | −335 | −285 | −862 | −928 |
| Net income | −406 | −672 | −1,613 | −297 | −285 | −812 | −920 |
| Diluted EPS | −$2.80 | −$4.20 | −$11.20 | −$1.40 | −$1.40 | $0.00 | −$0.20 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||||
| Revenue | — | −1.1% | −88.6% | −17.8% | −1.8% | −84.5% | −98.8% |
| Margins | |||||||
| Gross margin | 69.2% | 64.2% | 45.0% | 100.0% | — | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| EBITDA margin | −18.2% | −32.0% | −715.4% | −186.6% | −162.2% | — | — |
| Operating margin | −19.2% | −33.4% | −740.1% | −195.0% | −168.7% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Net margin | −21.9% | −36.6% | −770.2% | −172.9% | −168.7% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −8.3% | −6.7% | 303.7% | 259.8% | −96.3% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | −150 | −123 | 636 | 447 | −163 | −789 | −458 |
| Capital spending | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −153 | −123 | 636 | 447 | −163 | −789 | −458 |
| Stock-based pay | 16 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 379 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −169 | −128 | 636 | — | — | — | −836 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Cash | 78 | 60 | 111 | 42 | 977 | 198 | 152 |
| Total debt | — | 1,655 | 1,070 | 490 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −78 | 1,595 | 959 | 448 | −977 | −198 | −152 |
| Diluted shares | — | — | — | — | — | 2m | 5m |
| Quarter | 2022 Q1 Mar 2022 | 2022 Q2 Jun 2022 | 2022 Q3 Sept 2022 | 2022 Q4 Dec 2022 | 2024 Q1 Mar 2024 | 2024 Q2 Jun 2024 | 2024 Q3 Sept 2024 | 2026 Q2 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 26 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,903 |
| Gross profit | 26 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,813 |
| Operating income | −229 | −311 | −240 | −81 | −314 | −823 | −812 | 1,573 |
| Net income | −229 | −261 | −240 | −81 | −314 | −823 | −812 | 1,628 |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | $0.00 | $0.00 | −$0.09 | −$0.18 | −$0.16 | $0.22 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | −15.1% | −10.2% | −100.0% | −100.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Margins | ||||||||
| Gross margin | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — | 100.0% | — | — | 60.9% |
| Operating margin | −873.6% | <−999% | — | — | <−999% | — | — | 19.9% |
| Net margin | −873.6% | −996.7% | — | — | <−999% | — | — | 20.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −555.4% | <−999% | — | — | <−999% | — | — | 5.9% |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −146 | −327 | −249 | −67 | −166 | 766 | −682 | 469 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −146 | −327 | −249 | −67 | −166 | 766 | −682 | 469 |
| Stock-based pay | — | — | — | — | 94 | 494 | 340 | 1,228 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | — | — | — | −261 | 272 | −1,022 | −759 |
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | BESS | OPTT | HTOO | ELLO | SUNE | SPRU | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $52428 | $4m | $16m | $48m | $62m | $109m | $109m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −69.0% | −25.8% | 838.5% | 10.6% | 10.3% | 10.0% | 10.3% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | −37.0% | 9.0% | — | — | −1.8% | 24.4% | 6.5% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | −100.0% | 44.1% | — | — | −37.5% | −8.7% | 10.6% |
| Gross margin | 100.0% | −205.0% | 29.0% | 16.2% | 35.7% | 48.3% | 32.6% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | −60.9% | 43.1% | −7.9% | 22.4% | 10.6% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | −669.2% | −662.6% | — | 25.2% | −14.3% | −21.5% | −3.5% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | −39.7% | −5.0% | −8.5% | −6.8% | −5.0% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | <−999% | −596.8% | −57.1% | 5.7% | −2.9% | 1.9% | 5.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | −659.7% | −57.1% | −222.7% | −2.9% | 1.8% | −44.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | −447.4% | −518.7% | — | −134.5% | −6.2% | −26.4% | −24.6% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 0.3% | 209.4% | 10.8% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 3.3% | 1.4% |
| Change in share count | 655.4% | 71.0% | 153.0% | 3.0% | 54.8% | 6.5% | 7.0% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $5.3M
- Institutions reporting
- 17
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 65.5%
- Positions opened / closed
- 15 / 3
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | $2.8M | 700K | 54.0% | 0.0% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $629,385 | 155K | 11.9% | New |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $431,282 | 106K | 8.2% | New |
| Feynman Point Asset Management LLC | $337,244 | 83K | 6.4% | New |
| HRT Financial LP | $297,000 | 73K | 5.6% | New |
| Thompson Davis & Co., Inc. | $220,391 | 54K | 4.2% | New |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $147,297 | 36K | 2.8% | New |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $96,455 | 24K | 1.8% | New |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $93,000 | 23K | 1.8% | New |
| State Street Corp | $54,912 | 13K | 1.0% | New |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $40,700 | 10K | 0.8% | New |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $40,700 | 10K | 0.8% | New |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Bimergen Energy Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around February 18, 2019 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- November 13, 2018
- August 17, 2018
- May 15, 2018
- March 29, 2018
- August 15, 2017
- March 28, 2017
Recent SEC filings
- S-3 S-3
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-K Annual report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Bimergen Energy Corp in brief
- What does Bimergen Energy Corp do?
- Bimergen Energy Corp is a US-listed company in the renewable electricity industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Bimergen Energy Corp's stock ticker?
- Bimergen Energy Corp trades under the ticker BESS on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Bimergen Energy Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Encompass Capital Advisors LLC, Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Jane Street Group, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Bimergen Energy Corp's market cap?
- On December 29, 2023, Bimergen Energy Corp's market capitalisation was about $276,184 and net debt of -$152,417. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Bimergen Energy Corp's competitors?
- In our Renewable Electricity peer group, the companies closest to Bimergen Energy Corp are Ocean Power Technologies, Inc., Fusion Fuel Green PLC, Ellomay Capital Ltd., Sunation Energy, Inc. and Spruce Power Holding Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Bimergen Energy Corp's.
Follow research on Bimergen Energy Corp
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.