undamentalytics Newsletter

Biglari Holdings Inc. revenue

Biglari Holdings Inc.'s revenue was $395m in fiscal 2025, up 9.2% on the year before. Since fiscal 2018 ($810m) it has grown at a compound -9.7% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $406m.

Revenue history

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Biglari Holdings Inc.: revenue history, annual
Fiscal year2018Dec 20182019Dec 20192020Dec 20202021Dec 20212022Dec 20222023Dec 20232024Dec 20242025Dec 2025LTMJun 2026
Revenue810669434366368365362395406
Growth on the year before—−17.4%−35.2%−15.6%+0.6%−0.8%−0.9%+9.2%—
Gross profit173168187199228227219234243
Gross margin21.4%25.1%43.1%54.3%61.9%62.2%60.4%59.2%60.0%

Revenue as reported in the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings (for banks, net interest income plus non-interest income). Growth is left blank when the earlier figure was zero or negative.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue YoY
Restaurant Operations $281M ▲ 11.7%
Restaurant $281M ▲ 11.7%
Insurance $76.5M ▲ 5.2%
Oil and Gas $30.2M ▼ 18.2%
Maxim $7.7M ▲ 650.0%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Restaurant Operations $281M ▲ 11.7%
Insurance Operations $76.5M ▲ 5.2%
Oil and Gas $30.2M ▼ 18.2%
Licensing and Media $7.7M ▲ 650.0%
Gift Cards $4.7M ▲ 10.3%
Advertising $3.4M ▲ 4.8%
Franchise $330,000 ▼ 28.7%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Biglari Holdings Inc.'s 10-K filed March 2, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Revenue against peers

Restaurants: the closest covered companies by revenue. Last twelve months.

CompanyRevenueGrowth3-year growth a year
Biglari Holdings Inc. $406m 7.5% 2.7%
Noodles & Co $496m 0.2% -1.4%
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. $501m 4.4% 2.0%
Kura Sushi USA, Inc. $319m 18.4% 22.3%
RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. $284m 1.0% -0.6%
Sweetgreen, Inc. $682m -0.6% 9.4%

Compare with peers

Head to head: BH.A vs NDLSBH.A vs LOCOBH.A vs KRUSBH.A vs RICK

More: Restaurants stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies

Figures from Biglari Holdings Inc.'s SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q), retrieved October 29, 2026. How we read and check them: methodology and data sources. Not investment advice. Back to Biglari Holdings Inc.