Bausch Health Companies Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Bausch Health Companies Inc. had an operating margin of 17.7% and a current ratio of 1.47. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 22.1% | −9.3% | 12.4% | 2.3% | −7.1% | 24.4% | 14.6% | −5.9% | 1.2% | −28.4% | −2.4% | 8.4% | 5.3% | 5.6% | 11.0% | 16.1% | 17.7% | 11.2% |
| Net margin | 21.5% | −17.6% | 6.6% | −3.3% | −15.0% | 10.7% | −2.8% | −24.9% | 27.6% | −49.5% | −20.8% | −7.0% | −11.2% | −2.8% | −6.8% | −0.5% | 1.5% | −7.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 43.1% | 20.9% | 24.0% | 15.8% | 16.1% | 24.6% | 19.4% | 19.1% | 24.3% | 16.0% | 14.3% | 10.1% | 13.7% | −11.6% | 9.3% | 13.1% | 9.8% | 16.8% |
| Return on equity | 13.0% | −6.6% | 3.6% | −3.0% | −19.6% | 16.9% | −5.2% | −53.2% | 53.4% | −96.7% | −94.2% | −70.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | 8.6% | −3.2% | 1.3% | −0.7% | −3.8% | 3.2% | −0.8% | −5.2% | 5.9% | −11.9% | −5.4% | −1.7% | −3.1% | −0.8% | −2.2% | −0.2% | 0.6% | −3.2% |
| Asset turnover | 0.40 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.43 |
| Current ratio | 1.38 | 1.47 | 1.47 | 1.52 | 1.55 | 1.53 | 1.04 | 1.41 | 1.11 | 1.10 | 1.12 | 1.09 | 1.08 | 1.08 | 1.30 | 0.86 | 1.47 | 1.56 |
| Debt to equity | 24.1% | 73.2% | 170.8% | 299.9% | 344.6% | 291.5% | 531.9% | 957.1% | 440.3% | 901.3% | >999% | >999% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1x | n/m | n/m | 0.4x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.7x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 0.8x |
| Effective tax rate | −0.9% | — | — | — | — | 16.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 67.3% | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 5.8% | 5.8% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 4.4% | 4.1% | 4.9% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 6.5% | 6.9% | 6.4% | 6.1% | 5.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 20.4% | 23.4% | 23.6% | 21.7% | 22.6% | 24.7% | 25.8% | 29.0% | 29.6% | 29.5% | 29.7% | 29.5% | 31.1% | 32.3% | 33.3% | 34.2% | 33.5% | 31.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 2.0% | 3.6% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 3.1% | 3.8% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 3.5% | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 200.3% | — | 364.7% | — | — | 229.3% | — | — | 88.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 638.9% | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 83.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 41.6% | 169.0% | 109.8% | 51.1% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.8% | 12.2% | 17.5% | 23.1% | 17.0% | −37.6% | 25.9% | 33.4% |
| Net margin | 3.6% | −2.6% | 5.8% | 6.7% | −4.0% | −56.4% | 9.0% | 14.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 19.3% | 4.2% | 7.5% | 11.7% | 14.4% | 4.8% | 20.8% | 25.4% |
| Current ratio | 0.86 | 1.35 | 1.31 | 1.30 | 1.47 | 1.32 | 1.44 | 1.56 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 6.4% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.2% | 5.8% | 6.5% | 6.1% | 4.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 32.0% | 38.4% | 35.3% | 29.7% | 31.5% | 34.1% | 31.8% | 28.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $7.4bn of assets due within a year against $4.7bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $7.4bn short-term assets against $21.1bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $2.5bn of cash against $20.6bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $2.2bn of operating cash flow against $20.6bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.2bn against $1.6bn of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Bausch Health Companies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -2.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 1 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 8.5%; its worst year was -32.4%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 13.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 15 / 20
The diluted share count rose 5.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (40 before it).
Compare with peers
- Zoetis statistics
- Haleon plc statistics
- Viatris statistics
- Universe Pharmaceuticals Inc statistics
- Organon & Co. statistics
Head to head: BHC vs ZTSBHC vs HLNBHC vs VTRSBHC vs UPC
More: Pharmaceuticals stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies