undamentalytics Newsletter

Basel Medical Group Ltd (BMGL) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: BMGL Nasdaq Health Care Facilities

C Fundamentals grade

Basel Medical Group Ltd is a US-listed company in the health care facilities industry. Its financial year ends in June.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$10

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$7.4–$14 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (25%–35% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds1 adding, 0 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

The Fundamentalytics view

Basel Medical Group Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 49.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -5.4%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -91.6% ranks 1 of 13 health care facilities companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 1.8% ranks 12 of 12 health care facilities companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 49.9% (+35.2pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 49.9% over the last 12 months, against a median of 14.0% for health care facilities companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 35.2 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 91.6% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -5.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.8% ranks 12 of 12 health care facilities companies we cover (median 0.6%).
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 228 days ranks 12 of 12 health care facilities companies we cover (median 48 days).

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.4%
  • 1 week+12.3%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$12.8M
Net margin
-4.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.37

Growth

Revenue growth
+49.9%
Change in growth rate
+35.2 pts
Share count change
−91.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$688,281
FCF margin
-5.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.8%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for BMGL from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Basel Medical Group Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.79 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$10 ~$7.4–$14 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.8 ~$6.1–$15 Left out: out of range vs price (0.16x)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$10 ~$7.4–$14 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Basel Medical Group Ltd with Health Care Facilities in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Basel Medical Group Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.05
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−92%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
6.3%
of shares

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Basel Medical Group Ltd in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Basel Medical Group Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025 2026 Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 7 9 13
Net income 2 −8 −1
Diluted EPS $0.10 −$0.43 −$0.61
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +14.6% +49.9%
Net income — −622.3% —
Diluted EPS — −546.3% —
Margins
Net margin 20.6% −94.0% −4.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 24.9% −40.6% −5.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 2 −3 −0
Capital spending 0 0 0
Free cash flow 2 −3 −1
Stock-based pay — — 0
Free cash flow after stock pay — — −1
Balance sheet
Cash 1 2 0
Total debt 3 4 7
Net debt (negative = net cash) 2 2 6
Diluted shares 16m 19m 2m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 5 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $14m
Short-term assets $9mLonger-term assets $4m
What it owes, and who funded it · $14m
Short-term liabilities $8mLonger-term liabilities $3mShareholders' equity $4m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $9m of assets due within a year against $8m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $9m short-term assets against $3m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $409,464 of cash against $7m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 191% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$494,885 of operating cash flow against $7m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Basel Medical Group Ltd's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
−91.6%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
228 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in health care facilities
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated BMGL NIVF CCM SNDA NHC CON Median
Revenue, last 12 months $13m $24m $64m $526m $1.6bn $2.3bn $3.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 49.9% 336.3% 20.1% 49.4% 6.9% 14.0% 14.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — −11.2% 29.0% 12.8% — 8.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — — 122.0% 8.8% 10.0% 8.6%
Gross margin — 4.0% 5.6% — — — 21.2%
Operating margin — −45.2% −56.8% −3.3% 9.3% 16.4% 9.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — −71.7% 0.0% 7.8% 15.9% 7.9%
Net margin −4.5% 41.7% −20.2% −23.3% 9.0% 8.7% 4.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −3.9% −46.1% −43.8% −3.0% 12.1% 14.7% 7.7%
Free-cash-flow margin −5.4% −46.7% −56.1% −10.0% 9.4% 11.7% 4.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — −70.4% −6.9% 8.4% 10.2% 5.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.8% −50.9% 0.0% 1.4% 0.3% 0.6% 0.6%
Change in share count −91.6% >999% 0.0% 57.5% 0.9% 1.6% 0.9%

Median of all 13 companies we cover in health care facilities. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

13 health care facilities companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 49.9% 14.0% 2 of 13
Change in growth rate Growth +35.2pp -1.4pp 3 of 13
Net margin Profitability -4.5% 4.8% 10 of 13
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -5.4% 4.7% 10 of 13
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.8% 0.6% 12 of 12
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 19.1% 37.7% 5 of 13
Change in share count Balance sheet -91.6% 0.9% 1 of 13
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 228 days 48 days 12 of 12

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$3,440
Institutions reporting
1
Positions opened / closed
1 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 1 institutions bought and 0 sold ; the biggest buyer was UBS Group AG (+495 shares) . See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
UBS Group AG $3,440 0K 100.0% —

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Basel Medical Group Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Basel Medical Group Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Basel Medical Group Ltd in brief

What does Basel Medical Group Ltd do?
Basel Medical Group Ltd is a US-listed company in the health care facilities industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is Basel Medical Group Ltd's stock ticker?
Basel Medical Group Ltd trades under the ticker BMGL on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Basel Medical Group Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Basel Medical Group Ltd reported revenue of $12.8M, 49.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Basel Medical Group Ltd's free cash flow?
Basel Medical Group Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -5.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 10 of the 13 health care facilities companies we cover.
How much debt does Basel Medical Group Ltd have?
Basel Medical Group Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 190.8%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Basel Medical Group Ltd's competitors?
In our Health Care Facilities peer group, the companies closest to Basel Medical Group Ltd are Newgenivf Group Ltd, Concord Medical Services Holdings Ltd, Sonida Senior Living, Inc., National Healthcare Corp and Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Basel Medical Group Ltd's.