Cal-maine Foods Inc income statement
In fiscal 2026, Cal-maine Foods Inc reported revenue of $2.91bn, down 31.7% on the year before, operating income of $350m (a 12.0% margin) and net income of $317m, or $6.63 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010May 2010 | 2011May 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014May 2014 | 2015May 2015 | 2016May 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020May 2020 | 2021May 2021 | 2022May 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025May 2025 | 2026May 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 910 | 942 | 1,113 | 1,288 | 1,441 | 1,576 | 1,909 | 1,075 | 1,503 | 1,361 | 1,352 | 1,349 | 1,777 | 3,146 | 2,326 | 4,262 | 2,912 | 2,529 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,029 | 1,142 | 1,138 | 1,172 | 1,188 | 1,440 | 1,950 | 1,785 | 2,411 | 2,240 | 2,167 |
| Gross profit | 195 | 185 | 202 | 215 | 303 | 396 | 648 | 46 | 361 | 223 | 180 | 161 | 337 | 1,196 | 542 | 1,851 | 672 | 361 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 92 | 101 | 113 | 127 | 157 | 160 | 178 | 176 | 179 | 177 | 178 | 184 | 199 | 232 | 253 | 314 | 329 | 341 |
| Operating income | 103 | 83 | 89 | 60 | 146 | 235 | 472 | −134 | 101 | 46 | 1 | −26 | 144 | 968 | 312 | 1,537 | 350 | 19 |
| Interest expense | 8 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — |
| Income before tax | 103 | 92 | 139 | 76 | 162 | 247 | 487 | −114 | 117 | 71 | 20 | −10 | 166 | 999 | 360 | 1,603 | 411 | 74 |
| Income tax | 38 | 33 | 49 | 25 | 52 | 84 | 169 | −40 | −9 | 16 | 2 | −12 | 34 | 242 | 84 | 385 | 93 | 11 |
| Net income | 68 | 61 | 90 | 50 | 109 | 161 | 316 | −74 | 126 | 54 | 18 | 2 | 133 | 758 | 278 | 1,220 | 317 | 59 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.42 | $1.27 | $1.88 | $1.05 | $2.26 | $3.33 | $6.53 | −$1.54 | $2.60 | $1.12 | $0.38 | $0.04 | $2.72 | $15.52 | $5.69 | $24.95 | $6.63 | $1.24 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 48m | 48m | 48m | 48m | 48m | 48m | 48m | 48m | 48m | 49m | 49m | 49m | 49m | 49m | 49m | 49m | 48m | 47m |
| EBITDA | 134 | 114 | 119 | 94 | 183 | 275 | 516 | −85 | 155 | 100 | 59 | 33 | 212 | 1,040 | 393 | 1,631 | 475 | 147 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Nov 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4May 2025 | 2026 Q1Aug 2025 | 2026 Q2Nov 2025 | 2026 Q3Feb 2026 | 2026 Q4May 2026 | 2027 Q1Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 955 | 1,418 | 1,104 | 923 | 769 | 667 | 553 | 540 |
| Cost of revenue | 599 | 702 | 572 | 611 | 562 | 548 | 519 | 539 |
| Gross profit | 356 | 716 | 532 | 311 | 207 | 119 | 34 | 0 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 78 | 80 | 95 | 70 | 83 | 83 | 94 | 82 |
| Operating income | 278 | 636 | 436 | 249 | 124 | 36 | −59 | −82 |
| Net interest income | 10 | 13 | — | 13 | 12 | 11 | — | 8 |
| Income before tax | 289 | 663 | 453 | 263 | 136 | 58 | −47 | −74 |
| Income tax | 71 | 155 | 111 | 64 | 33 | 7 | −11 | −18 |
| Net income | 219 | 509 | 342 | 199 | 103 | 50 | −36 | −59 |
| Diluted EPS | $4.47 | $10.38 | $7.03 | $4.12 | $2.13 | $1.06 | −$0.71 | −$1.26 |
| EBITDA | 302 | 659 | 460 | 279 | 154 | 66 | −25 | −49 |
Compare with peers
- Marzetti Co income statement
- Nomad Foods Ltd income statement
- B&G Foods, Inc. income statement
- J&J Snack Foods Corp income statement
- DEL Monte Corp income statement
Head to head: CALM vs MZTICALM vs NOMDBGS vs CALM
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies