Cal-maine Foods Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Cal-maine Foods Inc had return on equity of 12.2%, an operating margin of 12.0%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 7.70. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010May 2010 | 2011May 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014May 2014 | 2015May 2015 | 2016May 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020May 2020 | 2021May 2021 | 2022May 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025May 2025 | 2026May 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 21.4% | 19.6% | 18.1% | 16.7% | 21.0% | 25.1% | 34.0% | 4.2% | 24.0% | 16.4% | 13.3% | 11.9% | 19.0% | 38.0% | 23.3% | 43.4% | 23.1% | 14.3% |
| Operating margin | 11.3% | 8.9% | 8.0% | 4.6% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 24.7% | −12.5% | 6.7% | 3.4% | 0.1% | −1.9% | 8.1% | 30.8% | 13.4% | 36.1% | 12.0% | 0.7% |
| Net margin | 7.5% | 6.5% | 8.1% | 3.9% | 7.6% | 10.2% | 16.6% | −6.9% | 8.4% | 4.0% | 1.4% | 0.2% | 7.5% | 24.1% | 11.9% | 28.6% | 10.9% | 2.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.5% | 4.4% | 6.4% | 2.4% | 4.5% | 7.2% | 16.4% | −10.5% | 12.0% | 3.5% | −3.7% | −5.1% | 3.0% | 23.1% | 13.1% | 25.0% | 11.3% | −1.3% |
| Return on equity | 18.0% | 15.3% | 20.0% | 10.1% | 19.6% | 24.9% | 39.0% | −8.5% | 14.0% | 5.6% | 1.8% | 0.2% | 12.5% | 55.8% | 16.3% | 56.0% | 12.2% | 2.3% |
| Return on assets | — | 9.5% | 13.1% | 6.9% | 14.0% | 18.5% | 31.0% | −6.9% | 11.5% | 4.7% | 1.6% | 0.2% | 10.0% | 44.8% | 13.4% | 46.3% | 10.2% | 1.9% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.47 | 1.63 | 1.75 | 1.85 | 1.81 | 1.87 | 1.00 | 1.38 | 1.18 | 1.14 | 1.11 | 1.34 | 1.86 | 1.12 | 1.62 | 0.94 | 0.83 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.30 | 3.14 | 3.19 | 3.68 | 5.01 | 7.50 | 6.74 | 5.45 | 7.58 | 5.60 | 5.77 | 3.58 | 6.16 | 5.45 | 6.38 | 7.70 | 7.70 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 21.0% | 15.9% | 12.6% | 10.3% | 7.2% | 2.8% | 1.3% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 13.5x | 12.2x | 17.6x | 13.3x | 38.9x | 101.5x | — | n/m | — | 71.1x | 2.5x | n/m | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | 36.7% | 36.4% | 35.3% | 32.8% | 32.2% | 34.2% | 34.7% | — | −7.5% | 22.2% | 8.6% | — | 20.2% | 24.2% | 23.2% | 24.0% | 22.6% | 14.6% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 10.1% | 10.8% | 10.2% | 9.9% | 10.9% | 10.2% | 9.3% | 16.4% | 11.9% | 13.0% | 13.2% | 13.6% | 11.2% | 7.4% | 10.9% | 7.4% | 11.3% | 13.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.0% | 4.1% | 5.2% | 4.0% | 6.2% | 1.3% | 5.0% | 9.2% | 7.0% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 6.3% | 3.8% | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 141.4% | 68.3% | 79.4% | 62.0% | 59.3% | 70.1% | 98.8% | — | 143.5% | 86.8% | −275.0% | <−999% | 40.6% | 95.8% | 109.5% | 87.2% | 103.7% | −55.8% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 28.1% | 40.9% | 22.2% | 60.5% | 22.5% | 30.3% | 38.3% | — | 0.0% | 76.9% | 0.0% | 80.2% | 4.6% | 33.3% | 33.1% | 27.1% | 73.1% | 200.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 19.9% | 59.9% | 28.0% | 97.7% | 37.9% | 43.3% | 38.7% | — | 0.0% | 88.6% | — | — | 11.4% | 34.7% | 30.2% | 31.1% | 70.5% | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Nov 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4May 2025 | 2026 Q1Aug 2025 | 2026 Q2Nov 2025 | 2026 Q3Feb 2026 | 2026 Q4May 2026 | 2027 Q1Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 37.3% | 50.5% | 48.2% | 33.7% | 27.0% | 17.9% | 6.2% | 0.1% |
| Operating margin | 29.1% | 44.8% | 39.5% | 27.0% | 16.1% | 5.4% | −10.6% | −15.2% |
| Net margin | 22.9% | 35.9% | 31.0% | 21.6% | 13.4% | 7.6% | −6.5% | −10.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.7% | 36.8% | 33.3% | 25.3% | 6.2% | 10.8% | −4.5% | −23.7% |
| Current ratio | 5.46 | 3.86 | 6.38 | 6.84 | 8.02 | 8.21 | 7.70 | 7.70 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 8.1% | 5.6% | 8.6% | 7.5% | 10.8% | 12.5% | 16.9% | 15.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.5bn of assets due within a year against $191m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.5bn short-term assets against $242m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Cal-maine Foods's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 2 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 3.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 0 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 19.8%, moving by 11.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 5.7%; its worst year was -9.9%.
- Cash conversion 8 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 10 years, at a median 5.3% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 2.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Marzetti Co statistics
- Nomad Foods Ltd statistics
- B&G Foods, Inc. statistics
- J&J Snack Foods Corp statistics
- DEL Monte Corp statistics
Head to head: CALM vs MZTICALM vs NOMDBGS vs CALM
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies