DEL Monte Corp income statement
In fiscal 2025, DEL Monte Corp reported revenue of $4.32bn, up 1.0% on the year before, operating income of $137m (a 3.2% margin) and net income of $90.7m, or $1.88 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Jan 2010 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Jan 2016 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Jan 2021 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,496 | 3,553 | 3,590 | 3,421 | 3,684 | 3,928 | 4,057 | 4,012 | 4,086 | 4,494 | 4,489 | 4,202 | 4,252 | 4,442 | 4,321 | 4,280 | 4,322 | 4,378 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,550 | 3,754 | 4,208 | 4,183 | 3,951 | 3,948 | 4,102 | 3,970 | 3,922 | 3,923 | 3,959 |
| Gross profit | 311 | 272 | 320 | 342 | 290 | 365 | 342 | 461 | 332 | 286 | 306 | 251 | 304 | 340 | 351 | 358 | 399 | 419 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 166 | 167 | 190 | 177 | 177 | 176 | 184 | 187 | 173 | 201 | 202 | 196 | 193 | 187 | 187 | 197 | 213 | 252 |
| Operating income | 148 | 78 | 116 | 161 | −28 | 174 | 91 | 244 | 153 | 39 | 114 | 77 | 111 | 156 | 59 | 196 | 137 | 129 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 24 | 25 | 21 | 20 | 24 | 24 | 18 | 11 | 17 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | — |
| Income before tax | 132 | 60 | 101 | 157 | −17 | 159 | 80 | 237 | 144 | 0 | 91 | 51 | 82 | 118 | 17 | 171 | 131 | 116 |
| Income tax | −13 | −1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 25 | 16 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 18 | 29 | 37 | 33 |
| Net income | 144 | 62 | 93 | 143 | −34 | 142 | 62 | 225 | 121 | −22 | 67 | 49 | 80 | 99 | −11 | 142 | 91 | 81 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.26 | $1.02 | $1.56 | $2.46 | −$0.61 | $2.53 | $1.17 | $4.33 | $2.39 | −$0.45 | $1.37 | $1.03 | $1.68 | $2.06 | −$0.24 | $2.96 | $1.88 | $1.70 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 64m | 61m | 59m | 58m | 56m | 56m | 53m | 52m | 51m | 49m | 48m | 48m | 48m | 48m | 48m | 48m | 48m | 48m |
| EBITDA | 232 | 156 | 189 | 231 | 42 | 247 | 163 | 323 | 233 | 139 | 212 | 172 | 208 | 249 | 143 | 275 | 210 | 203 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,013 | 1,098 | 1,183 | 1,022 | 1,020 | 1,044 | 1,219 | 1,095 |
| Cost of revenue | 945 | 1,006 | 1,062 | 941 | 914 | 955 | 1,098 | 993 |
| Gross profit | 69 | 92 | 120 | 81 | 106 | 89 | 121 | 103 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 48 | 48 | 51 | 52 | 61 | 51 | 73 | 67 |
| Operating income | 30 | 45 | 68 | −22 | 46 | 20 | 34 | 29 |
| Interest expense | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 |
| Income before tax | 24 | 39 | 72 | −24 | 45 | 19 | 28 | 26 |
| Income tax | 4 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 7 |
| Net income | 20 | 31 | 57 | −29 | 32 | 10 | 21 | 18 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.42 | $0.64 | $1.18 | −$0.61 | $0.66 | $0.21 | $0.44 | $0.39 |
| EBITDA | 50 | 63 | 87 | −4 | 63 | 36 | 54 | 49 |
Compare with peers
- Flowers Foods Inc income statement
- Nomad Foods Ltd income statement
- Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. income statement
- Cal-maine Foods Inc income statement
- McCormick & Company income statement
Head to head: DMC vs FLODMC vs NOMDDMC vs LW
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies