Crown Castle income statement
In fiscal 2025, Crown Castle reported revenue of $4.26bn, down 4.4% on the year before, operating income of $2.08bn (a 48.7% margin) and net income of $444m, or $1.01 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,685 | 1,879 | 2,033 | 2,433 | 2,866 | 3,539 | 3,664 | 3,921 | 4,255 | 5,370 | 5,763 | 5,840 | 6,340 | 6,986 | 4,734 | 4,460 | 4,264 | 4,161 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 417 | 399 | 434 | 524 | 1,927 | 1,953 | 2,024 | 1,935 | 1,806 | 113 | 104 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,504 | 3,856 | 4,936 | 5,239 | 3,913 | 4,387 | 4,962 | 2,799 | 2,654 | 4,151 | 4,057 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 153 | 165 | 173 | 213 | 214 | 257 | 311 | 371 | 426 | 563 | 614 | 678 | 680 | 750 | 502 | 435 | 383 | 378 |
| Operating income | 434 | 575 | 692 | 835 | 881 | 941 | 946 | 949 | 967 | 1,383 | 1,559 | 1,863 | 2,001 | 2,425 | 2,097 | 2,118 | 2,075 | 1,983 |
| Interest expense | 446 | 405 | 72 | 65 | 65 | 63 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 642 | 683 | 689 | 657 | −699 | 849 | 932 | 972 | 943 |
| Income before tax | −191 | −338 | 180 | 101 | 251 | 335 | 474 | 374 | 392 | 641 | 881 | 1,076 | 1,179 | 1,691 | 1,258 | 1,180 | 1,119 | 1,089 |
| Income tax | −76 | −27 | 8 | −100 | 191 | −11 | −51 | −17 | −26 | −19 | −21 | 20 | 21 | 16 | 21 | 18 | 16 | 16 |
| Net income | −114 | −311 | 171 | 189 | 90 | 391 | 1,521 | 357 | 445 | 509 | 747 | 999 | 1,096 | 1,675 | 1,502 | −3,903 | 444 | 862 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.47 | −$1.16 | $0.52 | $0.64 | $0.26 | $1.04 | $4.42 | $0.95 | $0.80 | $1.23 | $1.79 | $2.35 | $2.53 | $3.86 | $3.46 | −$8.98 | $1.01 | $1.97 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 287m | 287m | 286m | 291m | 299m | 333m | 334m | 341m | 383m | 415m | 418m | 425m | 434m | 434m | 434m | 434m | 437m | 437m |
| EBITDA | 964 | 1,116 | 1,245 | 1,457 | 1,622 | 1,926 | 1,982 | 2,058 | 2,208 | 2,910 | 3,131 | 3,471 | 3,645 | 4,132 | 2,884 | 2,854 | 2,765 | 2,663 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,120 | 1,119 | 1,061 | 1,060 | 1,072 | 1,071 | 1,010 | 1,008 |
| Cost of revenue | 27 | 1,725 | 28 | 27 | 30 | 29 | 26 | 19 |
| Gross profit | 1,093 | −606 | 1,033 | 1,033 | 1,042 | 1,042 | 984 | 989 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 93 | 92 | 93 | 99 | 97 | 94 | 90 | 97 |
| Operating income | 532 | 570 | 521 | 506 | 525 | 523 | 465 | 470 |
| Interest expense | 236 | 240 | 236 | 243 | 247 | 246 | 242 | 208 |
| Income before tax | 297 | 313 | 289 | 269 | 281 | 280 | 225 | 303 |
| Income tax | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| Net income | 303 | −4,768 | −464 | 291 | 323 | 294 | 151 | 94 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.70 | −$10.97 | −$1.07 | $0.67 | $0.74 | $0.67 | $0.34 | $0.22 |
| EBITDA | 713 | 754 | 698 | 681 | 692 | 693 | 637 | 641 |
Compare with peers
Head to head: CCI vs SBACAMT vs CCI
More: Telecom Tower REITs stocks compared, Real Estate sector, rankings of US companies