undamentalytics Newsletter

Crown Castle (CCI) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: CCI NYSE Telecom Tower REITs Next results ~January 11, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Crown Castle owns and operates communications infrastructure across the United States, principally towers, small cells and fibre. It leases space and capacity on these assets to tenants that attach their own equipment, and it also provides site development services on its towers, having discontinued installation services as a tower offering in 2023.

Its main customers are wireless carriers, including AT&T and T-Mobile, which deploy antennas and related equipment to deliver mobile coverage and data. Income comes mainly from long-term site rental contracts under which tenants pay to use its towers, small cells and fibre, together with fees from its services activity. The company is structured as a real estate investment trust.

The business is organised into Towers and Fiber segments. As of 31 December 2025, roughly 55% of its towers were leased, subleased or operated and managed under master arrangements with AT&T and T-Mobile, carrying options to buy the towers at the end of their terms. Crown Castle has agreed to sell its Fiber Business, with Zayo taking the fibre solutions business and EQT the small cell business.

Based on Crown Castle's 10-K filed February 23, 2026.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$67

Funds-from-operations model

Base case. Range ~$57–$83. Funds from operations growing 2.5% a year, discounted at 8%.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Crown Castle files

Where Crown Castle stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $4.16bn, down 4.6% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. That puts it 898 of 931 for growth among all the companies we cover. Our valuation models combined value is $59.47 a share, against a share price of $82.21.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 11, 2027 (estimated)

Crown Castle's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 4.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 57.8%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 47.7% ranks 21 of 103 real estate companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 74.3% ranks 117 of 129 real estate companies we cover.

Current signal Gross margin expanding: TTM gross margin reached 97.5%, up 38.9pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • High operating margin. 47.7% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 14.8% for real estate companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 57.8% of revenue turned into free cash flow.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 4.6% over the last 12 months.
  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $14.9bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 44 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 74.3% ranks 117 of 129 real estate companies we cover (median 42.4%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.67 against an average estimate of $0.69: missed by 2.3%
Revenue
$1.01bn, down 4.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-2.8% in the first session after the results on October 21, 2026, against -0.7% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
site rental billings $3,805m to $3,835m (Full Year 2026); site rental revenues $3,853m to $3,898m (Full Year 2026)
Next report
October 21, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.70

Crown Castle's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.9%
  • 1 week-0.5%
  • 1 month+31.0%
  • This year+1.8%
  • 1 year+1.4%
  • 5 years-39.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$4.2B
Operating margin
47.7%
Net margin
20.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.97

Growth

Revenue growth
−4.6%
Change in growth rate
−0.2 pts
Share count change
+0.4%

Earnings

Last results
October 21, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 11, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Results
  3. Guidance
  4. Leadership
  5. Announcement
  6. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Crown Castle as an equity reit, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.56 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Funds-from-operations model Funds from operations growing 2.5% a year, discounted at 8%. ~$67 ~$57–$83 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-FFO vs peers Funds from operations per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-FFO. ~$1.3 ~$31–$63 Left out: out of range vs price (0.01x)
Dividend discount (growing dividend) Today's dividend growing 2.5% a year, discounted at the cost of equity. — Does not apply: pays no regular dividend
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (funds-from-operations model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$67 ~$57–$83 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Crown Castle with equity REITs in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

82 /100

Strong moat

How hard Crown Castle's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 15 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 11.4% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 72.0%, moving by 16.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.

  • Durability 20 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 33.9%; its worst year was 24.4%.

  • Cash conversion 19 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 26.3% of revenue.

  • Discipline 16 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 0.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Crown Castle: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.50 −1% $4.0bn −6%
Next $2.93 +17% $4.1bn +2%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +0.8% in 90 days, across 9 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +9.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Crown Castle's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Crown Castle, last 90 days
$2.20 $2.40 $2.60 $2.80 $3.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.29 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.48 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.48 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.48 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.50 $2.50 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.91 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.89 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.89 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.90 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.93 $2.93

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.29$2.91
60 days ago $2.48$2.89
30 days ago $2.48$2.89
7 days ago $2.48$2.90
Now $2.50$2.93

Earnings against estimates

Crown Castle: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.69 $0.67 −2.3%
Jun 2026 $0.51 $0.69 +36.1%
Mar 2026 $0.47 $0.50 +6.2%
Dec 2025 $0.58 $0.63 +8.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 21, 2026
  • Site rental revenues Full Year 2026 $3,853m to $3,898m GAAP Raised
    “Site rental revenues 3,853 to 3,898 20” source
  • Net income (loss) per share—diluted Full Year 2026 $1.76 to $2.41 GAAP Raised vs 1.7 to 2.35
    “Net income (loss) per share-diluted (e) 1.76 to 2.41 0.06” source
  • Services and other gross margin Full Year 2026 $70m to $100m Maintained vs 70m to 100m
    “Services and other gross margin 70 to 100 -” source
  • Site rental billings Full Year 2026 $3,805m to $3,835m Non-GAAP Raised vs about 135m
    “Site rental billings (c) $3,805 to $3,835 $-” source
  • Site rental costs of operations Full Year 2026 $963m to $1,008m Non-GAAP Lowered
    “Site rental costs of operations (d) 963 to 1,008 (5)” source
  • Net income (loss) Full Year 2026 $755m to $1,035m GAAP Raised vs 730m to 1,010m
    “Net income (loss) (e) 755 to 1,035 25” source
Show 10 more items
  • Adjusted EBITDA Full Year 2026 $2,690m to $2,740m Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted EBITDA (c) 2,690 to 2,740 25” source
  • FFO Full Year 2026 $1,755m to $1,785m Non-GAAP Raised vs about 135m
    “FFO (c) 1,755 to 1,785 25” source
  • AFFO Full Year 2026 $1,955m to $2,005m Non-GAAP Raised
    “AFFO (c) 1,955 to 2,005 5” source
  • AFFO per share Full Year 2026 $4.54 to $4.66 Non-GAAP Raised vs 4.53 to 4.65
    “AFFO per share (c) 4.54 to 4.66 0.01” source
  • Interest expense and amortization of deferred financing costs, net Full Year 2026 $787m to $832m Maintained
    “Interest expense and amortization of deferred financing costs, net $787 to $832” source
  • Depreciation, amortization and accretion Full Year 2026 $627m to $722m Raised vs 15m to 15m
    “Depreciation, amortization and accretion 627 to 722 -” source
  • Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax Full Year 2026 $-360m to $-80m Lowered vs 15m to 15m
    “Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax (g) (360) to (80) -” source
  • Core leasing activity full year 2026 $60m to $70m Raised vs 15m to 15m
    “We expect to finish the year towards the bottom end of the $60 million to $70 million full year 2026 Outlook range for core leasing activity.” source
  • Organic Contribution to Site Rental Billings Full year 2026 about $135m Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Full year 2026 Organic Contribution to Site Rental Billings, excluding the impact of DISH Terminations and Sprint Cancellations, is expected to remain unchanged at approximately $135 million, or 3.4%, at the midpoint, or 3.6% if DISH revenues are excluded from prior year site rental billings.” source
  • Organic Contribution to Site Rental Billings Full year 2026 about 3.4% growth Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Full year 2026 Organic Contribution to Site Rental Billings, excluding the impact of DISH Terminations and Sprint Cancellations, is expected to remain unchanged at approximately $135 million, or 3.4%, at the midpoint, or 3.6% if DISH revenues are excluded from prior year site rental billings.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

22 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1255%
Hold941%
Sell15%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202648922
  2. Sep 2026391023
  3. Aug 2026391022
  4. Jul 2026291122

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Crown Castle, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
2.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.18
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.1%
of shares
Employees
1,500
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +1.4%

$85.80 on October 31, 2025 to $87.03

Crown Castle: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.4bn $4.2bn −4.6%
P/S multiple 8.6x 9.1x +6.7%
Share count 435m 437m −0.4%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +3.9%

$83.72 on November 3, 2023 to $87.03

Crown Castle: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $7.2bn $4.2bn −41.8%
Net margin 23.9% 20.7% −13.2%
P/E multiple 21.3x 44.1x +106.9%
Share count 434m 437m −0.6%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Crown Castle: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CCI+35%−33%−10%−16%+3%+2%
Industry peers (median)——————
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CCI75%42%42%42%50%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CCI−17%−40%−41%−24%−23%−28%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 60% from December 31, 2021 to October 1, 2026. Getting back needed a 148% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$66.12 – $92.06
From 52-week high
−5.5%
vs 50-day average
+15.0%
vs 200-day average
+8.0%
Volatility (1 year)
35%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.18

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±3.4%
After a week
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±4.0%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±5.2%
Crown Castle: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 21, 2026 −2.8% −0.7% +8.1% —
July 22, 2026 −2.1% −1.3% +3.8% −1.1%
May 1, 2026 +1.6% −0.1% +2.0% +1.3%
April 22, 2026 +3.1% +0.6% +1.1% +8.4%
February 4, 2026 −7.2% −1.7% +2.0% +7.1%
January 12, 2026 +3.8% 0.0% +3.8% +2.9%
October 22, 2025 −0.4% +0.1% −6.4% −8.6%
July 23, 2025 +3.3% +0.9% −3.0% −6.8%
April 30, 2025 +2.5% +0.7% +1.0% −3.2%
March 13, 2025 +10.1% +0.7% +11.6% +3.1%
October 16, 2024 −2.2% +0.4% −3.2% −10.0%
July 17, 2024 +1.1% −2.2% +1.5% +5.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Crown Castle in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Crown Castle
$2B $4B $6B $8B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $7.1B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $4.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $4.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $4.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $4.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $4.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $4.2B $4.2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $7.1B
FY23 Q4 $4.7B
FY24 Q1 $4.1B
FY24 Q2 $3.3B
FY24 Q3 $2.8B
FY24 Q4 $4.5B
FY25 Q1 $4.4B
FY25 Q2 $4.4B
FY25 Q3 $4.3B
FY25 Q4 $4.3B
FY26 Q1 $4.2B
FY26 Q2 $4.2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Crown Castle
-100% -50% 0% 50% 100% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 2.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -32.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -41.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -53.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -60.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -5.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 8.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 31.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 55.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -4.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -4.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -4.6% -4.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 2.8%
FY23 Q4 -32.2%
FY24 Q1 -41.9%
FY24 Q2 -53.6%
FY24 Q3 -60.9%
FY24 Q4 -5.8%
FY25 Q1 8.1%
FY25 Q2 31.5%
FY25 Q3 55.8%
FY25 Q4 -4.4%
FY26 Q1 -4.4%
FY26 Q2 -4.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Crown Castle
30% 40% 50% 60% 70% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 33.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 44.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 48.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 54.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 67.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 47.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 48.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 48.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 49.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 48.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 47.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 47.7% 47.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 33.8%
FY23 Q4 44.3%
FY24 Q1 48.8%
FY24 Q2 54.8%
FY24 Q3 67.3%
FY24 Q4 47.5%
FY25 Q1 48.1%
FY25 Q2 48.8%
FY25 Q3 49.2%
FY25 Q4 48.7%
FY26 Q1 47.9%
FY26 Q2 47.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Crown Castle
0% 50% 100% 150% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 23.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 60.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 77.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 95.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 131.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 62.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 63.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 66.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 67.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 67.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 64.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 57.8% 57.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 23.2%
FY23 Q4 60.9%
FY24 Q1 77.8%
FY24 Q2 95.3%
FY24 Q3 131.3%
FY24 Q4 62.0%
FY25 Q1 63.9%
FY25 Q2 66.0%
FY25 Q3 67.0%
FY25 Q4 67.4%
FY26 Q1 64.7%
FY26 Q2 57.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Crown Castle: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1.7 1.9 2.0 2.4 2.9 3.5 3.7 3.9 4.3 5.4 5.8 5.8 6.3 7.0 4.7 4.5 4.3 4.2
Gross profit — — — — — — — 3.5 3.9 4.9 5.2 3.9 4.4 5.0 2.8 2.7 4.2 4.1
EBITDA 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.5 1.6 1.9 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.9 3.1 3.5 3.6 4.1 2.9 2.9 2.8 2.7
Operating income 0.4 0.6 0.7 0.8 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.9 1.0 1.4 1.6 1.9 2.0 2.4 2.1 2.1 2.1 2.0
Net income −0.1 −0.3 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.4 1.5 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.7 1.0 1.1 1.7 1.5 −3.9 0.4 0.9
Diluted EPS −$0.47 −$1.16 $0.52 $0.64 $0.26 $1.04 $4.42 $0.95 $0.80 $1.23 $1.79 $2.35 $2.53 $3.86 $3.46 −$8.98 $1.01 $1.97
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +10.4% +11.5% +8.2% +19.7% +17.8% +23.5% +3.5% +7.0% +8.5% +26.2% +7.3% +1.3% +8.6% +10.2% −32.2% −5.8% −4.4% −4.6%
EBITDA +17.7% +15.8% +11.6% +17.0% +11.3% +18.8% +2.9% +3.8% +7.3% +31.8% +7.6% +10.9% +5.0% +13.4% −30.2% −1.0% −3.1% −6.4%
Operating income +48.4% +32.6% +20.3% +20.6% +5.5% +6.8% +0.6% +0.3% +1.9% +43.0% +12.7% +19.5% +7.4% +21.2% −13.5% +1.0% −2.0% −6.9%
Net income — — — +10.2% −52.2% +333.4% +289.5% −76.5% +24.5% +14.5% +46.8% +33.7% +9.7% +52.8% −10.3% −359.9% — —
Diluted EPS — — — +23.1% −59.4% +300.0% +325.0% −78.5% −15.8% +53.8% +45.5% +31.3% +7.7% +52.6% −10.4% −359.5% — —
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — — 89.4% 90.6% 91.9% 90.9% 67.0% 69.2% 71.0% 59.1% 59.5% 97.3% 97.5%
EBITDA margin 57.2% 59.4% 61.3% 59.9% 56.6% 54.4% 54.1% 52.5% 51.9% 54.2% 54.3% 59.4% 57.5% 59.1% 60.9% 64.0% 64.8% 64.0%
Operating margin 25.7% 30.6% 34.1% 34.3% 30.7% 26.6% 25.8% 24.2% 22.7% 25.8% 27.1% 31.9% 31.6% 34.7% 44.3% 47.5% 48.7% 47.7%
Net margin −6.8% −16.6% 8.4% 7.8% 3.1% 11.0% 41.5% 9.1% 10.4% 9.5% 13.0% 17.1% 17.3% 24.0% 31.7% −87.5% 10.4% 20.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 23.6% 20.0% 14.5% 13.6% 22.2% 23.8% 24.2% 23.3% 76.4% 14.2% 11.1% 24.5% 24.6% 22.4% 60.9% 62.0% 67.4% 57.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.8 1.2 1.6 1.8 1.8 2.0 2.5 2.7 3.1 2.8 2.9 3.1 2.9 3.1 2.6
Capital spending 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.8 0.9 0.9 −1.2 1.7 2.1 1.6 1.2 1.3 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2
Free cash flow 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.6 0.8 0.9 0.9 3.2 0.8 0.6 1.4 1.6 1.6 2.9 2.8 2.9 2.4
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Free cash flow after stock pay 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.6 0.8 0.8 0.8 3.2 0.7 0.5 1.3 1.4 1.4 2.8 2.7 2.8 2.3
Balance sheet
Cash 0.8 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.6 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 1.0
Total debt 6.6 6.8 7.0 11.6 11.6 11.9 12.3 12.3 16.3 16.8 18.2 19.4 20.8 21.9 23.1 24.2 24.5 18.4
Net debt (negative = net cash) 5.8 6.7 6.9 11.2 11.4 11.8 12.1 11.7 15.9 16.5 18.0 19.2 20.5 21.7 23.0 24.1 24.4 17.3
Diluted shares 287m 287m 286m 291m 299m 333m 334m 341m 383m 415m 418m 425m 434m 434m 434m 434m 437m 437m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — 0.0 0.0 0.6 1.1 1.2 −1.5 1.8 1.9 2.1 2.4 −2.6 −2.7 −2.7 −2.1 −2.3
Buybacks 0.0 0.2 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 −0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 −0.1 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 1.0
Total returned 0.0 0.2 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.6 1.1 1.3 −1.5 1.8 2.0 2.2 2.4 −2.7 −2.8 −2.8 −2.1 −1.3

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$971M
Dividends (TTM)
-$2.3B
Returned to shareholders
-55%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
-$86M
Diluted share count
+0.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
-3.6%
dividends -6.2% + buybacks 2.6% of market value
Sales & admin spending
9.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
16 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in telecom tower reits
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CCI SBAC AMT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $4.2bn $2.9bn $11.0bn $4.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −4.6% 5.4% 5.3% 5.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −16.5% 1.9% 6.2% 1.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −4.9% 2.3% 2.5% 2.3%
Gross margin 97.5% 75.2% 99.5% 97.5%
Operating margin 47.7% 47.6% 44.8% 47.6%
Operating margin, 3-year average 50.4% 47.5% 43.6% 47.5%
Net margin 20.7% 34.5% 30.1% 30.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 63.1% 44.7% 51.8% 51.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 57.8% 36.1% 36.0% 36.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 73.0% 29.4% 35.6% 35.6%
Stock pay / revenue 2.0% 3.0% 1.4% 2.0%
Change in share count 0.4% −1.2% −0.4% −0.4%

Median of all 3 companies we cover in telecom tower reits. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

168 real estate companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -4.6% 5.3% 142 of 168
Change in growth rate Growth -0.2pp +0.1pp 97 of 168
Operating margin Profitability 47.7% 14.8% 21 of 103
Net margin Profitability 20.7% 7.8% 49 of 167
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.0% 1.8% 78 of 143
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 74.3% 42.4% 117 of 129
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.4% 0.6% 68 of 152

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$32B
Institutions reporting
927
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.8%
Positions opened / closed
85 / 107

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 425 institutions bought and 483 sold ; the biggest buyer was UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC (+3.9M shares) and the biggest seller Fisher Asset Management, LLC (−5.2M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $3.3B 43.9M 10.4% ▼ 6.5%
Cohen & Steers, Inc. $3B 39.1M 9.2% ▼ 3.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $2.9B 37.9M 9.0% ▲ 1.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $2.2B 28.5M 6.7% ▲ 0.6%
State Street Corp $1.7B 23.0M 5.4% ▲ 0.9%
Wellington Management Group LLP $1.3B 17.3M 4.1% ▼ 7.7%
Lazard Asset Management LLC $1.1B 15.1M 3.6% ▲ 12.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $1B 13.6M 3.2% ▲ 1.8%
Morgan Stanley $744M 9.8M 2.3% ▲ 0.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $483M 6.4M 1.5% ▲ 0.8%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $480M 6.3M 1.5% ▲ 6.4%
Legal & General Group PLC $457M 6.0M 1.4% ▲ 5.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Crown Castle's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 4 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Collins Robert Sean Vice President and Controller August 7, 2026 Sell 1,500 $75.89 $113,835
Stephens Kevin A Director May 5, 2026 Buy 820 $90.24 $73,997
Collins Robert Sean Vice President and Controller February 27, 2026 Sell 3,000 $87.49 $262,470
Adams Edward B Jr EVP and General Counsel February 25, 2026 Sell 4,650 $86.34 $401,481
Levendos Christopher EVP & COO - Fiber February 6, 2026 Sell 1,883 $79.71 $150,094

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 68 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 4 members of Congress disclosed 0 purchases and 6 sales of Crown Castle shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded August 18, 2026, filed September 10, 2026
  • Michael A. Rulli(R-OH 6):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded August 6, 2026, filed August 7, 2026
  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 23, 2026, filed August 10, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 11, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 21, 2026
  • July 22, 2026
  • May 1, 2026
  • April 22, 2026
  • February 4, 2026
  • January 12, 2026

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Crown Castle was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Crown Castle in brief

What does Crown Castle do?
Crown Castle is a US-listed company in the telecom tower REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Crown Castle's stock ticker?
Crown Castle trades under the ticker CCI on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Crown Castle's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Crown Castle reported revenue of $4.2B, 4.6% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Crown Castle's free cash flow?
Crown Castle's free-cash-flow margin is 57.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Crown Castle's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Cohen & Steers, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Crown Castle buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Crown Castle spent $971M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 0.4% over the year.
What is Crown Castle's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Crown Castle's market capitalisation was about $38B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 44.1 and net debt of $17.3B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Crown Castle pay a dividend?
Crown Castle reported no dividend payments in its trailing twelve months of filings.
Who are Crown Castle's competitors?
In our Telecom Tower REITs peer group, the companies closest to Crown Castle are SBA Communications and American Tower. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Crown Castle's.
Are insiders buying or selling Crown Castle stock?
Over the last 12 months, Crown Castle's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 4 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Crown Castle's next earnings date?
Around January 11, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Crown Castle announces its own schedule.