Concord Medical Services Holdings Ltd key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Concord Medical Services Holdings Ltd had an operating margin of -56.8% and a current ratio of 0.48. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 70.1% | 68.5% | 64.6% | 63.9% | 61.3% | 54.8% | 42.7% | 37.0% | 29.6% | 10.4% | −8.0% | 5.9% | −11.7% | −32.3% | −14.3% | −20.6% | 5.6% |
| Operating margin | 57.2% | 46.1% | −35.8% | 39.9% | 27.8% | 30.3% | −0.9% | −37.1% | −64.0% | −156.8% | −220.5% | −141.7% | −94.4% | −111.2% | −86.2% | −138.6% | −56.8% |
| Net margin | 15.9% | 33.2% | −47.8% | 28.7% | 15.3% | 20.5% | −12.7% | −57.5% | −85.9% | −123.0% | −154.8% | −139.0% | −55.9% | −103.7% | −55.4% | −80.3% | −20.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.9% | 20.5% | 26.4% | 42.5% | 32.8% | 72.3% | −36.2% | −34.5% | −19.5% | −107.0% | −215.8% | −178.4% | −131.4% | −93.1% | −72.5% | −142.9% | −56.1% |
| Return on equity | 2.2% | 5.9% | −10.4% | 6.5% | 4.1% | 6.3% | −4.9% | −20.6% | −27.0% | −34.4% | −193.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | — | 4.7% | −8.5% | 4.3% | 2.2% | 3.5% | −2.4% | −7.7% | −8.4% | −5.9% | −6.9% | −6.3% | −4.7% | −7.9% | −4.9% | −4.8% | −1.4% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.36 | 3.39 | 0.99 | 1.11 | 1.90 | 1.00 | 1.26 | 1.00 | 1.41 | 0.45 | 1.32 | 0.73 | 0.68 | 0.32 | 0.46 | 0.48 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 8.6% | 10.4% | 43.1% | 51.2% | 50.3% | 89.3% | 76.6% | 106.4% | 214.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 24.3x | 24.1x | n/m | 14.6x | 4.2x | 3.4x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | 22.6% | 25.1% | — | 29.9% | 44.2% | 46.0% | — | 29.6% | 12.5% | 15.1% | −10.0% | −8.5% | −1.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 36.6% | 28.5% | 4.1% | 14.5% | 13.2% | 8.5% | 7.8% | 17.3% | 27.6% | 86.7% | 117.3% | 75.3% | 57.4% | 47.2% | 21.0% | 39.3% | 12.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 62.3% | 61.7% | — | 148.0% | 214.8% | 351.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 35.2% | — | — | — | — | 363.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 56.5% | 96.2% | 52.2% | 22.5% | 3.3% | 103.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $135m of assets due within a year against $279m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $135m short-term assets against $392m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $43m of cash against $493m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$28m of operating cash flow against $493m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$36m against $21m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Concord Medical Services Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Pricing power 3 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 29.6%, moving by 31.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -56.8%; its worst year was -94.4%.
- Cash conversion 4 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 5 years, at a median -19.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Newgenivf Group Ltd statistics
- Basel Medical Group Ltd statistics
- Sonida Senior Living, Inc. statistics
- National Healthcare Corp statistics
- Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. statistics
Head to head: CCM vs NIVFBMGL vs CCMCCM vs SNDA
More: Health Care Facilities stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies