undamentalytics Newsletter

Century Communities, Inc. (CCS) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: CCS NYSE Homebuilding Next results ~January 27, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Century Communities, Inc. is a US-listed company in the homebuilding industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate.

Price vs value

Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds112 adding, 145 cuttingOf 50 active managers that changed their stake, 24 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Century Communities files

10-Q filed October 29: Century Communities

Century Communities reported revenue of $3.81bn for the twelve months to September 2026, down 8.2% on a year earlier. That decline eased slightly from the 8.9% drop recorded a quarter earlier, suggesting the pace of contraction is slowing. Free-cash-flow margin, however, moved in the other direction, falling to -2.3% from 5.1% a year earlier, a sign that cash generation has weakened even as the top-line slide moderates. On the balance sheet side, the diluted share count is down 6.4% on a year earlier. Fewer shares outstanding means each remaining share carries a larger claim on the business, though this effect does not offset the deterioration in cash profitability.

Our model value for Century Communities is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed July 23: Century Communities

Century Communities reported revenue of $3.81bn for the twelve months to June 2026, down 8.2% on the prior year. That decline has eased somewhat, following an 8.9% drop a quarter earlier. Less encouraging is the free-cash-flow margin, which slid to -2.3% from 5.1% a year earlier, a sharp reversal in cash generation. On the capital side, the diluted share count has shrunk by 6.4% over the same period, which spreads earnings and cash flow across fewer shares and lifts the value attributable to each one remaining. Taken together, these shifts have nudged the company's fundamentals grade up from D to C, suggesting a modest improvement in overall quality even as top-line pressure persists and cash conversion remains weak.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Century Communities stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.93bn, down 8.9% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 8.0% decline a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 0.9% from 3.0% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 6.7% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 27, 2027 (estimated)

Century Communities, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 8.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -2.3%. Where it lags: net margin of 2.9% ranks 15 of 17 homebuilding companies we cover.

Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 17% in the quarter to 2026-09-30.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 6.4% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 12.0% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 8.2% over the last 12 months.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -2.3% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -79% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of 2.9% ranks 15 of 17 homebuilding companies we cover (median 7.2%).
  • Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 6% next year.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.01 against an average estimate of $1.22: missed by 17.2%
Revenue
$864m, down 11.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-7.2% in the first session after the results on October 28, 2026, against 0.0% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
home deliveries 9350 to 9650 (full year 2026); home sales revenues $3.3bn to $3.4bn (full year 2026)
Next report
October 28, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.47

Century Communities' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.7%
  • 1 week-5.0%
  • 1 month-8.9%
  • This year-6.7%
  • 1 year-6.3%
  • 5 years-13.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.8B
Net margin
2.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.77

Growth

Revenue growth
−8.2%
Change in growth rate
+0.6 pts
Share count change
−6.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$86.7M
FCF margin
-2.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.4%

Earnings

Last results
October 28, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 27, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Guidance
  4. Announcement
  5. Our research
  6. Announcement
  7. Announcement
  8. Announcement
  9. Announcement
  10. Announcement
  11. Deal
  12. Announcement
  13. Agreement
  14. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Century Communities, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.81 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$55 ~$49–$64 Primary model, counts double
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$180 ~$120–$270 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$180 ~$150–$220 Included
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$37 ~$37–$63 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Century Communities, Inc. with Homebuilding in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Century Communities, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$16.35$19.38$28.71$15.93$25.24$40.41$75.95$47.15$87.13$70.95$58.45$54.56
Market value$336m$403m$705m$484m$787m$1.4bn$2.6bn$1.6bn$2.8bn$2.3bn$1.8bn$1.6bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$369m$432m$747m$1.1bn$1.1bn$768m$1.0bn$929m$1.1bn$1.3bn$1.3bn$1.7bn
Enterprise value$705m$835m$1.5bn$1.6bn$1.9bn$2.1bn$3.6bn$2.5bn$3.9bn$3.6bn$3.1bn$3.3bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.5x0.4x0.5x0.2x0.3x0.4x0.6x0.3x0.8x0.5x0.4x0.4x
Price / earnings 8.4x8.1x14.0x5.0x7.0x6.6x5.2x3.0x10.8x6.8x12.0x14.5x
Price / free cash flow —————4.1x—5.3x—26.3x14.3x—
EV / EBITDA 11.1x10.8x——————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

48 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Century Communities's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 7 / 20

    Net income has been a median 5.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 8 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 5.4%; its worst year was 2.9%.

  • Cash conversion 4 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -3.7% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 14.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Century Communities, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.86 −19% $3.8bn −3%
Next $4.59 −6% $3.9bn +3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +12.0% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +26.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Century Communities, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Century Communities, Inc., last 90 days
$3.50 $4.00 $4.50 $5.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.84 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.84 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.84 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.84 Current fiscal year, Now: $4.86 $4.86 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.10 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.10 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.10 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.10 Next fiscal year, Now: $4.59 $4.59

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.84$4.10
60 days ago $3.84$4.10
30 days ago $3.84$4.10
7 days ago $3.84$4.10
Now $4.86$4.59

Earnings against estimates

Century Communities, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.22 $1.01 −17.2%
Jun 2026 $0.63 $1.30 +106.3%
Mar 2026 $0.61 $0.88 +44.3%
Dec 2025 $1.39 $1.59 +14.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 28, 2026
  • home deliveries full year 2026 9,350 to 9,650
    “we now expect our full year 2026 home deliveries to be in the range of 9,350 to 9,650 homes, including 100 deliveries from HistoryMaker in the fourth quarter, and our home sales revenues to be in the range of $3.3 billion to $3.4 billion .” source
  • home sales revenues · Homebuilding full year 2026 $3.3bn to $3.4bn
    “we now expect our full year 2026 home deliveries to be in the range of 9,350 to 9,650 homes, including 100 deliveries from HistoryMaker in the fourth quarter, and our home sales revenues to be in the range of $3.3 billion to $3.4 billion .” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy150%
Hold150%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026112
  2. Sep 2026112

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Century Communities, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.77
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
96%
of shares
Held by insiders
14.1%
of shares
Employees
1,660
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −6.3%

$58.24 on October 31, 2025 to $54.56

Century Communities, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.3bn $3.9bn −8.9%
Net margin 6.0% 3.4% −43.5%
P/E multiple 7.1x 12.0x +69.7%
Share count 31m 29m +7.2%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years −18.0%

$66.55 on November 3, 2023 to $54.56

Century Communities, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.9bn $3.9bn +0.3%
Net margin 7.9% 3.4% −56.7%
P/E multiple 7.0x 12.0x +72.0%
Share count 32m 29m +9.9%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Century Communities, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CCS+88%−38%+85%−19%−18%−7%
Industry peers (median)+47%−28%+95%−3%−11%+4%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CCS83%42%58%42%33%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CCS−28%−50%−26%−32%−35%−35%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 73% from February 20, 2020 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 275% gain, reached on August 21, 2020, 156 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$47.90 – $73.71
From 52-week high
−26.0%
vs 50-day average
−9.2%
vs 200-day average
−11.4%
Volatility (1 year)
42%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.93

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±5.0%
After a week
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.3%
After a month
2 up, 9 down
typical move ±7.0%
Century Communities, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 28, 2026 −7.2% 0.0% — —
July 22, 2026 +8.6% −1.3% +9.0% +8.9%
April 22, 2026 −7.1% +0.6% −13.1% −17.8%
January 28, 2026 +0.8% −0.2% +8.4% +6.4%
October 22, 2025 +6.5% +0.1% +0.2% −7.2%
July 23, 2025 −5.2% +0.9% −11.3% −1.6%
April 23, 2025 −8.5% +3.7% −11.4% −15.5%
January 29, 2025 +2.2% +0.1% +0.4% −8.9%
October 23, 2024 +1.5% −0.7% −2.4% −5.7%
July 24, 2024 +0.4% −2.8% +5.4% −2.1%
April 24, 2024 −6.5% −0.4% −4.5% −1.3%
January 31, 2024 +5.2% −0.3% −3.2% −1.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Century Communities, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Century Communities, Inc.
$3.6B $3.8B $4B $4.2B $4.4B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $3.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $4.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $4.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $4.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $3.8B $3.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $3.7B
FY24 Q1 $3.9B
FY24 Q2 $4.1B
FY24 Q3 $4.3B
FY24 Q4 $4.4B
FY25 Q1 $4.4B
FY25 Q2 $4.3B
FY25 Q3 $4.2B
FY25 Q4 $4.1B
FY26 Q1 $4B
FY26 Q2 $3.9B
FY26 Q3 $3.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Century Communities, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -18.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -8.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 18.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 19.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 12.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -8.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -8.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -8.2% -8.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -18.1%
FY24 Q1 -8.4%
FY24 Q2 4.1%
FY24 Q3 18.1%
FY24 Q4 19.1%
FY25 Q1 12.0%
FY25 Q2 5.7%
FY25 Q3 -4.0%
FY25 Q4 -6.4%
FY26 Q1 -8.0%
FY26 Q2 -8.9%
FY26 Q3 -8.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Century Communities, Inc.
7% 8% 9% 10% FY14 Q2 FY14 Q4 FY15 Q2 FY15 Q4 FY16 Q2 FY16 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q2: 9.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q3: 8.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 8.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q1: 7.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q2: 7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q3: 7.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q1: 8.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q2: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q3: 7.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 7.2% 7.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q2 9.4%
FY14 Q3 8.6%
FY14 Q4 8.6%
FY15 Q1 7.4%
FY15 Q2 7.0%
FY15 Q3 7.5%
FY15 Q4 8.0%
FY16 Q1 8.1%
FY16 Q2 8.0%
FY16 Q3 7.8%
FY16 Q4 7.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Century Communities, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -0.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -4.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -5.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -2.3% -2.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -0.0%
FY24 Q1 -4.4%
FY24 Q2 -5.6%
FY24 Q3 -5.2%
FY24 Q4 2.0%
FY25 Q1 0.7%
FY25 Q2 3.0%
FY25 Q3 5.1%
FY25 Q4 3.0%
FY26 Q1 2.7%
FY26 Q2 0.9%
FY26 Q3 -2.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Century Communities, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 171 362 734 994 1,424 2,147 2,536 3,161 4,216 4,506 3,692 4,398 4,118 3,815
EBITDA 19 34 64 77 — — — — — — — — — —
Operating income 18 31 59 72 — — — — — — — — — —
Net income 12 20 40 50 50 96 113 206 499 525 259 334 148 109
Diluted EPS $0.95 $1.03 $1.88 $2.33 $2.03 $3.17 $3.62 $6.13 $14.47 $15.92 $8.05 $10.40 $4.86 $3.77
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +111.8% +102.7% +35.4% +43.2% +50.8% +18.1% +24.7% +33.4% +6.9% −18.1% +19.1% −6.4% −8.2%
EBITDA — +81.1% +87.2% +21.5% — — — — — — — — — —
Operating income — +74.1% +89.7% +21.8% — — — — — — — — — —
Net income — +61.7% +99.2% +24.2% +1.5% +91.8% +17.1% +82.4% +141.8% +5.3% −50.6% +28.8% −55.8% −49.1%
Diluted EPS — +8.4% +82.5% +23.9% −12.9% +56.2% +14.2% +69.3% +136.1% +10.0% −49.4% +29.2% −53.3% −45.6%
Margins
EBITDA margin 11.0% 9.4% 8.7% 7.8% — — — — — — — — — —
Operating margin 10.4% 8.6% 8.0% 7.2% — — — — — — — — — —
Net margin 7.2% 5.5% 5.4% 5.0% 3.5% 4.5% 4.5% 6.5% 11.8% 11.7% 7.0% 7.6% 3.6% 2.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −39.8% −36.1% −22.9% −5.3% −9.1% −9.8% −3.4% 10.5% −5.0% 6.5% −0.0% 2.0% 3.0% −2.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −67 −130 −163 −45 −111 −196 −69 341 −201 315 42 126 153 −57
Capital spending 1 1 6 8 18 16 17 9 9 20 43 39 29 30
Free cash flow −68 −131 −168 −52 −129 −211 −86 332 −210 295 −2 87 124 −87
Stock-based pay 1 2 5 7 10 14 15 18 14 20 37 28 20 17
Free cash flow after stock pay −69 −133 −174 −59 −138 −225 −101 313 −224 275 −38 59 104 −104
Balance sheet
Cash 110 33 29 29 89 33 55 394 316 297 226 150 109 86
Total debt 2 250 398 461 836 1,101 1,149 1,162 1,341 1,226 1,309 1,482 1,453 1,813
Net debt (negative = net cash) −108 216 369 432 747 1,068 1,094 768 1,025 929 1,083 1,332 1,343 1,727
Diluted shares 13m 19m 21m 21m 25m 30m 31m 34m 34m 33m 32m 32m 30m 29m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — — — 15 26 29 33 35 36
Buybacks — 10 — 2 — 11 1 — — 121 19 84 144 91
Total returned — 10 — 2 — 11 1 — 15 147 49 117 178 127

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 0 checks passed · September 30, 2026
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities The company doesn't report a short-term split. Not assessable.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Century Communities, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$91.2M
Dividends (TTM)
$35.9M
Returned to shareholders
-147%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$247M
Diluted share count
−6.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
8.3%
dividends 2.3% + buybacks 5.9% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
33%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
13.0%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in homebuilding
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CCS DFH MHO IBP KBH SKY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.8bn $4.1bn $4.2bn $3.0bn $5.2bn $2.7bn $3.8bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −8.2% −12.2% −6.0% 0.3% −20.8% 4.5% −7.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 1.3% 4.7% −0.6% 2.4% −8.1% 4.4% −0.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −11.8% −7.6% −4.9% 2.3% −20.0% 1.3% −6.2%
Gross margin 17.7% 19.8% 20.7% 33.6% 19.1% 26.0% 21.1%
Operating margin 7.2% — 8.2% 12.4% 7.6% 8.7% 9.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 7.9% — 12.4% 12.8% 6.1% 8.9% 12.0%
Net margin 2.9% 3.5% 6.6% 8.5% 4.4% 7.2% 7.2%
Cash from operations / revenue −1.5% −3.3% 3.6% 12.1% 1.4% 11.3% 7.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −2.3% −3.9% 3.3% 9.8% 0.6% 10.0% 7.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −0.8% −2.1% 3.9% 9.8% 3.3% 8.4% 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.4% 0.5% 0.4% 0.7% 0.6% 0.8% 0.5%
Change in share count −6.4% −4.6% −4.8% −2.9% −11.8% −3.3% −4.8%

Median of all 17 companies we cover in homebuilding. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

17 homebuilding companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -8.2% -7.1% 11 of 17
Change in growth rate Growth +0.6pp -0.6pp 7 of 17
Net margin Profitability 2.9% 7.2% 15 of 17
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -2.3% 7.7% 15 of 17
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.4% 0.5% 8 of 17
Change in share count Balance sheet -6.4% -4.8% 5 of 16

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Home Building $3.9B 95.5% ▼ 8.6%
Home Sales (part of Home Building) $3.9B 99.8% ▼ 8.7%
Land Sales and Other (part of Home Building) $8M 0.2% ▲ 191.0%
Multi Family Sales $97.2M 2.4% —
Financial Services $86.2M 2.1% ▼ 7.2%

From Century Communities, Inc.'s 10-K filed January 29, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.9B
Institutions reporting
263
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.3%
Positions opened / closed
32 / 34

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 112 institutions bought and 145 sold ; the biggest buyer was Lakewood Capital Management, LP (+487K shares) and the biggest seller Westwood Holdings Group Inc (−304K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $368M 5.1M 19.5% 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $137M 1.9M 7.3% ▼ 2.3%
Capital World Investors $114M 1.6M 6.0% ▲ 3.8%
State Street Corp $103M 1.4M 5.5% ▲ 7.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $79.6M 1.1M 4.2% ▼ 1.6%
Wellington Management Group LLP $75.3M 1.1M 4.0% ▲ 15.1%
Westwood Holdings Group Inc $58.4M 815K 3.1% ▼ 27.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $50.1M 699K 2.7% ▲ 10.6%
American Century Companies Inc $48.1M 671K 2.5% ▲ 67.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $46.5M 649K 2.5% ▲ 3.3%
New South Capital Management Inc $43.9M 613K 2.3% ▲ 6.3%
Heartland Advisors Inc $37M 516K 2.0% ▲ 13.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Century Communities, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Francescon Dale Executive Chairman February 12, 2026 Sell 87,736 $72.32 $6.3M
Francescon Dale Executive Chairman February 12, 2026 Sell 12,364 $73.29 $906,158

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 2 trades and filings

No trades in Century Communities, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 2 earlier trades on record.

  • Donna Shalala(FL):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 3, 2019, filed April 27, 2020
  • Donna Shalala(FL):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 6, 2019, filed April 27, 2020

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 27, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 28, 2026
  • July 22, 2026
  • April 22, 2026
  • January 28, 2026
  • October 22, 2025
  • July 23, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Century Communities, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Century Communities, Inc. in brief

What does Century Communities, Inc. do?
Century Communities, Inc. is a US-listed company in the homebuilding industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Century Communities, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Century Communities, Inc. trades under the ticker CCS on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Century Communities, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Century Communities, Inc. reported revenue of $3.8B, 8.2% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Century Communities, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Century Communities, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -2.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 15 of the 17 homebuilding companies we cover.
Who are Century Communities, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Capital World Investors. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Century Communities, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Century Communities, Inc. spent $91.2M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 6.4% over the year.
What is Century Communities, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Century Communities, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $1.6B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.5 and net debt of $1.7B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Century Communities, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Century Communities, Inc. paid $35.9M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.33% and a payout ratio of 32.9%.
Who are Century Communities, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Homebuilding peer group, the companies closest to Century Communities, Inc. are Dream Finders Homes, Inc., M/i Homes, Inc., Installed Building Products, Inc., KB Home and Champion Homes, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Century Communities, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Century Communities, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Century Communities, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Century Communities, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around January 27, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Century Communities, Inc. announces its own schedule.