undamentalytics Newsletter

Champion Homes, Inc. (SKY) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: SKY NYSE Homebuilding Next results ~November 3, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Champion Homes, Inc. is a US-listed company in the homebuilding industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$87

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$69–$110 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-0.5%–9.5% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly overvalued

The price is inside our value range, 2% above our base value.

Price used: $88.70, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Champion Homes files

Where Champion Homes stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.67bn, up 4.5% on a year earlier, slower than the 7.3% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 2 of 14 among the homebuilding companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 10.0% from 7.1% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 3.3% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 6 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $84.88 a share, against a share price of $79.54. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 3.0% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 3.9% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Champion Homes, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 4.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 10.0%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 4.5% ranks 2 of 17 homebuilding companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.8% ranks 16 of 17 homebuilding companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$87 per share in the base case (~$69–$110 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 45.5% while net income fell 11.9%: a 57pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 3.3% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.8bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 2.7 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 0.8% ranks 16 of 17 homebuilding companies we cover (median 0.5%).
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -2.7pp ranks 14 of 17 homebuilding companies we cover (median -0.6pp).

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.88 against an average estimate of $0.87: beat by 0.8%
Revenue
$710m, up 1.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+12.8% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.94

Champion Homes' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+4.7%
  • 1 week+11.9%
  • 1 month+0.7%
  • This year+5.0%
  • 1 year+30.0%
  • 5 years+26.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.7B
Operating margin
8.7%
Net margin
7.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.42

Growth

Revenue growth
+4.5%
Change in growth rate
−2.7 pts
Share count change
−3.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$266M
FCF margin
10.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.8%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Deal
  2. Announcement
  3. Announcement
  4. Leadership
  5. Results
  6. Shareholder vote

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 5.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 3.9% a year revenue growth Champion Homes has delivered.

  • Priced in5.3%
  • Last 12 months4.5%
  • 3 years a year4.4%
  • 5 years a year3.9%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($88.36, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$87
Price used
$88.36close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 2%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Champion Homes, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($205M, FY2027 Q1 TTM), growing 5.7% and 5.4% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 4.5% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$69–~$110 ; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Champion Homes, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $205M, FY2027 Q1 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Champion Homes, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.97 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$87 ~$69–$110 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$65 ~$55–$80 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$84 ~$63–$110 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$84 ~$73–$100 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$81 ~$65–$87 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Champion Homes, Inc. with Homebuilding in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −22%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +29%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −9%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +32%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −13%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $67$87$112$145$189$245
8.5% $55$69$87$111$142$182
10% $47$58$72$90$114$144

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Champion Homes, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$9.04$21.11$19.00$15.42$47.42$55.53$75.23$85.01$94.08$72.54$88.70
Market value$402m$939m$1.0bn$875m$2.7bn$3.2bn$4.3bn$4.9bn$5.5bn$4.1bn$5.0bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$81m−$54m−$72m−$132m−$223m−$423m−$735m−$470m−$586m−$614m−$761m
Enterprise value$321m$885m$944m$743m$2.5bn$2.8bn$3.6bn$4.5bn$4.9bn$3.5bn$4.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.5x0.9x0.7x0.6x1.9x1.4x1.7x2.4x2.2x1.5x1.9x
Price / earnings 7.7x59.4x—15.0x31.8x12.8x10.7x33.6x27.5x19.8x25.9x
Price / free cash flow 15.2x42.3x19.1x14.3x18.5x16.5x11.9x29.0x28.7x15.2x18.7x
EV / EBITDA 7.7x14.1x—7.1x19.6x7.8x6.6x21.2x17.5x11.6x15.2x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

51 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Champion Homes's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 12 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 9.5% of total assets over 8 years.

  • Pricing power 7 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 23.8%, moving by 4.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 8.7%; its worst year was -1.1%.

  • Cash conversion 14 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 9 years, at a median 8.2% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 2.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $720m and EPS of $0.94 (range $0.91 to $0.98) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Champion Homes, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.46 −10% $2.8bn +5%
Next $4.20 +21% $3.0bn +8%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +4.3% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Champion Homes, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.87 $0.88 +0.8%
Mar 2026 $0.62 $0.68 +10.5%
Dec 2025 $0.84 $0.96 +14.1%
Sept 2025 $0.82 $1.01 +23.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Champion Homes, Inc.'s revenue by +5.7% next year and +5.4% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+6.4%, weight 65%) and the company's own record (+4.5%, weight 35%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

7 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy571%
Hold229%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20263227
  2. Sep 20263227
  3. Aug 20263216
  4. Jul 20263216

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Champion Homes, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
6.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.41
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+8%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.8%
of shares
Employees
9,200
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +30.0%

$68.23 on October 31, 2025 to $88.70

Champion Homes, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.6bn $2.7bn +4.5%
Net margin 8.5% 7.2% −15.7%
P/E multiple 18.2x 25.9x +42.7%
Share count 58m 56m +3.4%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +49.1%

$59.49 on November 3, 2023 to $88.70

Champion Homes, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.3bn $2.7bn +13.9%
Net margin 14.3% 7.2% −50.0%
P/E multiple 10.2x 25.9x +154.7%
Share count 57m 56m +2.8%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Champion Homes, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SKY+155%−35%+44%+19%−4%+5%
Industry peers (median)+47%−28%+95%−3%−12%+3%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SKY83%25%67%50%42%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SKY−17%−45%−28%−24%−44%−33%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 68% from December 8, 2016 to May 31, 2017. Getting back needed a 213% gain, reached on January 5, 2018, 219 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$65.23 – $97.46
From 52-week high
−9.0%
vs 50-day average
+5.7%
vs 200-day average
+7.8%
Volatility (1 year)
45%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.96

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±10.2%
After a week
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±13.4%
After a month
10 up, 2 down
typical move ±16.0%
Champion Homes, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 +12.8% +1.6% +16.5% +6.5%
May 26, 2026 +4.4% +0.6% +2.5% +22.5%
February 3, 2026 +11.3% −1.3% +18.7% +16.1%
November 4, 2025 +9.9% −0.8% +26.2% +25.4%
August 5, 2025 +5.6% +0.3% +7.0% +20.4%
May 27, 2025 −22.1% +1.5% −22.9% −26.0%
February 4, 2025 +14.8% +1.1% +15.2% +7.8%
October 28, 2024 +1.5% +0.5% +3.2% +17.4%
August 6, 2024 +12.1% +0.2% +16.7% +21.3%
May 21, 2024 −10.6% 0.0% −13.9% −11.3%
February 5, 2024 +11.4% −0.1% +14.8% +15.4%
October 31, 2023 −5.7% +1.7% −3.7% +1.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Champion Homes, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Champion Homes, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Champion Homes, Inc.
$1.8B $2B $2.2B $2.4B $2.6B $2.8B FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $2.7B $2.7B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $2B
FY24 Q3 $2B
FY24 Q4 $2B
FY25 Q1 $2.2B
FY25 Q2 $2.3B
FY25 Q3 $2.4B
FY25 Q4 $2.5B
FY26 Q1 $2.6B
FY26 Q2 $2.6B
FY26 Q3 $2.6B
FY26 Q4 $2.7B
FY27 Q1 $2.7B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Champion Homes, Inc.
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -26.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -28.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -22.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 16.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 22.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 22.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 16.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 12.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 8.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 7.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 4.5% 4.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 -26.0%
FY24 Q3 -28.1%
FY24 Q4 -22.3%
FY25 Q1 -6.7%
FY25 Q2 16.9%
FY25 Q3 22.5%
FY25 Q4 22.7%
FY26 Q1 16.9%
FY26 Q2 12.1%
FY26 Q3 8.7%
FY26 Q4 7.3%
FY27 Q1 4.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Champion Homes, Inc.
6% 8% 10% 12% 14% 16% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 14.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 8.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 9.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 10.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 9.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 9.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 8.7% 8.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 14.1%
FY24 Q3 11.9%
FY24 Q4 8.7%
FY25 Q1 7.8%
FY25 Q2 7.9%
FY25 Q3 8.4%
FY25 Q4 9.5%
FY26 Q1 10.2%
FY26 Q2 10.2%
FY26 Q3 9.8%
FY26 Q4 9.5%
FY27 Q1 8.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Champion Homes, Inc.
6% 8% 10% 12% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 10.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 9.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 10.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 10.0% 10.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 10.9%
FY24 Q3 10.9%
FY24 Q4 8.4%
FY25 Q1 8.2%
FY25 Q2 7.8%
FY25 Q3 6.1%
FY25 Q4 7.7%
FY26 Q1 7.1%
FY26 Q2 7.8%
FY26 Q3 9.9%
FY26 Q4 10.1%
FY27 Q1 10.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Champion Homes took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.7B
  2. Cost of revenue $2B · 73.6%
  3. Gross profit $704M · 26.4%
  4. Selling, general and admin $453M · 17.0%
  5. Operating income $252M · 9.5%
  6. Income tax $56.8M · 2.1%
  7. Net income $207M · 7.8%
Where Champion Homes's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $2.7B
Cost of revenue $2B 73.6% of revenue
Gross profit $704M 26.4% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $453M 17.0% of revenue
Operating income $252M 9.5% of revenue
Income tax $56.8M 2.1% of revenue
Net income $207M 7.8% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Champion Homes's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Champion Homes, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2017 Apr 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Apr 2021 2022 Apr 2022 2023 Apr 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 861 1,065 1,360 1,370 1,421 2,207 2,607 2,025 2,483 2,664 2,673
Gross profit 144 177 245 279 288 589 819 486 664 704 694
EBITDA 42 63 −14 105 126 354 545 210 279 300 276
Operating income 35 55 −30 86 109 333 518 175 237 252 234
Net income 52 16 −58 58 85 248 402 147 198 207 191
Diluted EPS $1.09 $0.33 −$1.09 $1.02 $1.49 $4.33 $7.00 $2.53 $3.42 $3.66 $3.42
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +23.6% +27.7% +0.7% +3.7% +55.3% +18.1% −22.3% +22.7% +7.3% +4.5%
EBITDA — +50.0% −121.7% — +20.4% +179.8% +54.0% −61.4% +32.8% +7.4% −7.3%
Operating income — +57.5% −154.5% — +25.8% +206.1% +55.7% −66.2% +35.3% +6.2% −10.2%
Net income — −69.6% — — +46.0% +192.2% +62.0% −63.5% +35.3% +4.3% −11.9%
Diluted EPS — −69.7% — — +46.1% +190.6% +61.7% −63.9% +35.2% +7.0% −8.9%
Margins
Gross margin 16.7% 16.6% 18.0% 20.4% 20.2% 26.7% 31.4% 24.0% 26.7% 26.4% 26.0%
EBITDA margin 4.9% 5.9% −1.0% 7.7% 8.9% 16.0% 20.9% 10.4% 11.2% 11.2% 10.3%
Operating margin 4.0% 5.1% −2.2% 6.3% 7.7% 15.1% 19.9% 8.7% 9.5% 9.5% 8.7%
Net margin 6.0% 1.5% −4.3% 4.2% 6.0% 11.2% 15.4% 7.2% 8.0% 7.8% 7.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.1% 2.1% 3.9% 4.5% 10.3% 8.7% 14.0% 8.4% 7.7% 10.1% 10.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 33 32 65 77 154 224 416 223 241 304 301
Capital spending 7 9 12 15 8 32 52 53 51 34 35
Free cash flow 27 22 53 61 146 193 364 170 190 270 266
Stock-based pay 1 1 102 8 6 10 14 20 18 21 22
Free cash flow after stock pay 26 22 −49 53 140 183 350 150 172 249 244
Balance sheet
Cash 81 114 127 209 263 435 747 495 610 638 785
Total debt 0 60 54 77 39 12 12 25 25 24 24
Net debt (negative = net cash) −81 −54 −72 −132 −223 −423 −735 −470 −586 −614 −761
Diluted shares 44m 44m 53m 57m 57m 57m 57m 58m 58m 57m 56m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — — 0 0 80 200 200
Total returned — — — — — — 0 0 80 200 200

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

6 of 6 checks passed · June 27, 2026
What it owns · $2.1bn
Short-term assets $1.3bnLonger-term assets $858m
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.0bn
Short-term liabilities $471mShareholders' equity $1.6bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.3bn of assets due within a year against $471m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $785m of cash against $24m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 2% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 2% to 2% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $301m of operating cash flow against $24m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over No material interest expense reported.

From Champion Homes, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2027 Q1 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$200M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$280M
Diluted share count
−3.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.1%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 4.1% of market value
Sales & admin spending
17.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
13 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in homebuilding
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SKY IBP CVCO GRBK CCS DFH Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.7bn $3.0bn $2.4bn $1.9bn $3.8bn $4.1bn $3.8bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 4.5% 0.3% 11.8% −7.1% −8.2% −12.2% −7.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 4.4% 2.4% 8.0% 3.1% 1.3% 4.7% −0.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 1.3% 2.3% 17.9% −8.8% −11.8% −7.6% −6.2%
Gross margin 26.0% 33.6% 22.7% 29.2% 17.7% 19.8% 21.1%
Operating margin 8.7% 12.4% 9.5% 9.6% 7.2% — 9.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 8.9% 12.8% 9.7% 12.0% 7.9% — 12.0%
Net margin 7.2% 8.5% 7.7% 14.2% 2.9% 3.5% 7.2%
Cash from operations / revenue 11.3% 12.1% 12.7% 3.9% −1.5% −3.3% 7.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 10.0% 9.8% 9.7% 3.6% −2.3% −3.9% 7.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 8.4% 9.8% 8.7% 3.3% −0.8% −2.1% 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% 0.7% 0.5% 0.5% 0.4% 0.5% 0.5%
Change in share count −3.3% −2.9% −3.5% −1.5% −6.4% −4.6% −4.8%

Median of all 17 companies we cover in homebuilding. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

17 homebuilding companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 4.5% -7.1% 2 of 17
Change in growth rate Growth -2.7pp -0.6pp 14 of 17
Gross margin Profitability 26.0% 22.7% 4 of 11
Operating margin Profitability 8.7% 9.5% 5 of 8
Net margin Profitability 7.2% 7.2% 9 of 17
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 10.0% 7.7% 4 of 17
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.8% 0.5% 16 of 17
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.7% 17.1% 2 of 8
Change in share count Balance sheet -3.3% -4.8% 12 of 16

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to March 28, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
US Factory Built Housing $2.5B 93.2% ▲ 6.7%
Canadian Factory Built Housing $111M 4.1% ▲ 17.9%
Corporate Other $36.8M 1.4% ▲ 17.4%
Corporate Or Other $36.8M 1.4% ▲ 17.4%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Manufacturing $1.7B 62.0% ▲ 3.8%
Retail $976M 36.6% ▲ 13.2%
Transportation $36.8M 1.4% ▲ 17.4%

From Champion Homes, Inc.'s 10-K filed May 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$5.3B
Institutions reporting
368
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.8%
Positions opened / closed
61 / 34

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 207 institutions bought and 151 sold ; the biggest buyer was Goldman Sachs Group Inc (+535K shares) and the biggest seller Capital Research Global Investors (−1.4M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $794M 9.0M 14.9% ▲ 1.9%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $291M 3.3M 5.5% ▲ 7.3%
Wellington Management Group LLP $283M 3.2M 5.3% ▼ 15.1%
State Street Corp $260M 3.0M 4.9% ▲ 7.3%
Wasatch Advisors LP $242M 2.7M 4.5% ▲ 0.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $219M 2.5M 4.1% ▲ 0.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $156M 1.8M 2.9% ▲ 1.7%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $125M 1.4M 2.3% ▲ 6.1%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $121M 1.4M 2.3% ▲ 63.8%
Invesco Ltd. $110M 1.2M 2.1% ▲ 16.8%
Congress Asset Management Co $107M 1.2M 2.0% ▲ 16.5%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. $103M 1.2M 1.9% ▲ 3.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Champion Homes, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Berman Michael B Director August 10, 2026 Sell 1,500 $93.22 $139,830
Helgren Erin Claire Director August 7, 2026 Sell 1,100 $95.00 $104,500
Kimmell Joseph A. EVP, Operations June 9, 2026 Sell 4,000 $75.91 $303,640
Kimmell Joseph A. EVP, Operations June 5, 2026 Sell 5,043 $75.83 $382,411
Kimmell Joseph A. EVP, Operations June 5, 2026 Sell 2,879 $75.48 $217,307
Kimmell Joseph A. EVP, Operations March 6, 2026 Sell 2,880 $82.25 $236,880
Burkhardt Timothy A. VP & Controller December 12, 2025 Sell 5,833 $87.37 $509,629
Burkhardt Timothy A. VP & Controller December 12, 2025 Sell 6,350 $87.44 $555,244
Kimmell Joseph A. EVP, Operations December 11, 2025 Sell 1,800 $88.35 $159,030
Kimmell Joseph A. EVP, Operations November 24, 2025 Sell 1,812 $82.04 $148,656

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 14 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 2 purchases and 0 sales of Champion Homes, Inc. shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 3, 2026, filed April 7, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 23, 2026, filed March 9, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 16, 2025, filed July 10, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • May 26, 2026
  • February 3, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 5, 2025
  • May 27, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Champion Homes, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Champion Homes, Inc. in brief

What does Champion Homes, Inc. do?
Champion Homes, Inc. is a US-listed company in the homebuilding industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Champion Homes, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Champion Homes, Inc. trades under the ticker SKY on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Champion Homes, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Champion Homes, Inc. reported revenue of $2.7B, 4.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Champion Homes, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Champion Homes, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 10.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 4 of the 17 homebuilding companies we cover.
What is Champion Homes, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Champion Homes, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$87 per share in the base case, and ~$69–$110 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Champion Homes, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Wellington Management Group LLP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Champion Homes, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Champion Homes, Inc. spent $200M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 3.3% over the year.
What is Champion Homes, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Champion Homes, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 25.9 and net debt of -$761M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Champion Homes, Inc. have?
Champion Homes, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 1.5%, from its latest balance sheet (1.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Champion Homes, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Homebuilding peer group, the companies closest to Champion Homes, Inc. are Installed Building Products, Inc., Cavco Industries, Inc., Green Brick Partners, Inc., Century Communities, Inc. and Dream Finders Homes, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Champion Homes, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Champion Homes, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Champion Homes, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 10 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Champion Homes, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Champion Homes, Inc. announces its own schedule.