Cadence Design Systems Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, Cadence Design Systems Inc reported revenue of $5.30bn, up 14.1% on the year before, operating income of $1.49bn (a 28.2% margin) and net income of $1.11bn, or $4.06 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Jan 2010 | 2010Jan 2011 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Jan 2015 | 2015Jan 2016 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Jan 2021 | 2021Jan 2022 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 853 | 936 | 1,150 | 1,326 | 1,460 | 1,581 | 1,702 | 1,816 | 1,943 | 2,138 | 2,336 | 2,683 | 2,988 | 3,562 | 4,090 | 4,641 | 5,297 | 6,132 |
| Research and development | 355 | 376 | 401 | 454 | 534 | 603 | 638 | 735 | 804 | 885 | 936 | 1,034 | 1,134 | 1,252 | 1,442 | 1,549 | 1,769 | 2,042 |
| Selling and marketing | 287 | 306 | 324 | 342 | 378 | 400 | 402 | 395 | 419 | 440 | 482 | 516 | 560 | 604 | 690 | 757 | 803 | 902 |
| General and administrative | 123 | 86 | 93 | 112 | 121 | 114 | 110 | 125 | 134 | 133 | 140 | 154 | 189 | 242 | 242 | 274 | 313 | 393 |
| Operating income | −124 | −29 | 120 | 212 | 189 | 207 | 285 | 245 | 324 | 396 | 492 | 646 | 779 | 1,074 | 1,251 | 1,351 | 1,492 | 1,774 |
| Interest expense | 29 | 36 | 43 | 35 | 38 | 34 | 28 | 24 | 26 | 23 | 19 | 21 | 17 | 23 | 36 | 76 | 117 | 127 |
| Income before tax | −154 | −63 | 95 | 188 | 159 | 181 | 268 | 237 | 315 | 376 | 479 | 633 | 768 | 1,045 | 1,282 | 1,396 | 1,522 | 1,840 |
| Income tax | −4 | −189 | 23 | −252 | −5 | 22 | 15 | 34 | 111 | 31 | −510 | 42 | 72 | 196 | 241 | 340 | 413 | 459 |
| Net income | −150 | 127 | 72 | 440 | 164 | 159 | 252 | 203 | 204 | 346 | 989 | 591 | 696 | 849 | 1,041 | 1,055 | 1,109 | 1,381 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.58 | $0.48 | $0.27 | $1.57 | $0.56 | $0.52 | $0.81 | $0.70 | $0.73 | $1.23 | $3.53 | $2.11 | $2.50 | $3.09 | $3.82 | $3.85 | $4.06 | $5.03 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 258m | 266m | 271m | 281m | 295m | 307m | 312m | 291m | 280m | 281m | 281m | 280m | 279m | 275m | 273m | 274m | 273m | 275m |
| EBITDA | −30 | 59 | 212 | 301 | 287 | 322 | 404 | 364 | 439 | 515 | 615 | 791 | 921 | 1,206 | 1,397 | 1,548 | 1,720 | 2,158 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,356 | 1,242 | 1,275 | 1,339 | 1,440 | 1,474 | 1,584 | 1,633 |
| Research and development | 392 | 439 | 442 | 423 | 465 | 508 | 531 | 538 |
| Selling and marketing | 200 | 203 | 201 | 193 | 207 | 211 | 241 | 242 |
| General and administrative | 70 | 63 | 69 | 78 | 103 | 88 | 89 | 113 |
| Operating income | 457 | 362 | 242 | 425 | 463 | 431 | 450 | 429 |
| Interest expense | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 32 | 35 | 30 |
| Income before tax | 437 | 356 | 281 | 393 | 493 | 428 | 510 | 408 |
| Income tax | 96 | 82 | 121 | 106 | 105 | 92 | 143 | 119 |
| Net income | 340 | 274 | 160 | 287 | 388 | 336 | 367 | 290 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.24 | $1.00 | $0.59 | $1.05 | $1.42 | $1.23 | $1.33 | $1.05 |
| EBITDA | 512 | 414 | 295 | 482 | 528 | 516 | 567 | 547 |
Compare with peers
- SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc income statement
- Atlassian Corp income statement
- Toast, Inc. income statement
- Snowflake Inc. income statement
- Palantir Technologies Inc. income statement
Head to head: CDNS vs SSNCCDNS vs TEAMCDNS vs TOSTCDNS vs SNOW
More: Application Software stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies