undamentalytics Newsletter

Certara, Inc. (CERT) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: CERT Nasdaq Application Software Next results ~November 5, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Certara, Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$7.3

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$5.3–$10 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-0.6%–9.4% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 31% below it.

Price used: $10.71, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 0 selling1 purchase and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds143 adding, 138 cuttingOf 46 active managers that changed their stake, 24 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Certara files

Where Certara stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $408m, up 3.8% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 19.7% from 25.5% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -0.2% from 6.1%. The diluted share count is down 2.2% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 4 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $7.94 a share, against a share price of $11.22. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 10.1% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 7.4% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Certara, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 3.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 19.7%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$7.3 per share in the base case (~$5.3–$10 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Net margin compressing: TTM net margin fell to -16.7%, down 18.8pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.2% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Priced above our value. The share price of $10.71 is 31% above our value per share of $7.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -0.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 6.2 points on a year ago.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 60% and a beta of 0.8 against the S&P 500.
  • Heavily shorted. 26.4% of the shares available to trade are sold short (8.4 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 4, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.08 against an average estimate of $0.09: missed by 12.2%
Revenue
$93m, up 1.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-2.1% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
revenue growth growth 0% to 4% (full year 2026); revenue $367m to $382m (full year 2026)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.09

Certara's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.8%
  • 1 week+0.9%
  • 1 month+14.4%
  • This year+21.6%
  • 1 year-7.9%
  • 5 years-75.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$408M
Operating margin
-0.2%
Net margin
-16.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.43

Growth

Revenue growth
+3.8%
Change in growth rate
+0.5 pts
Share count change
−2.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$80.4M
FCF margin
19.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
7.6%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Leadership
  4. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 9.1% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 7.4% a year revenue growth Certara has delivered.

  • Priced in9.1%
  • Last 12 months3.8%
  • 3 years a year5.1%
  • 5 years a year7.4%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($10.67, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$7.4
Price used
$10.67close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 31%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Certara, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($70M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing -2.7% and 3.8% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 4.4% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$5.3–~$10 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Certara, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $70M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Certara, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.35 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$7.3 ~$5.3–$10 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$5.4 ~$4.5–$9.0 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$0.5 ~$0.3–$0.9 Left out: out of range vs price (0.05x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$6.7 ~$5.4–$7.3 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Certara, Inc. with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −27%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +35%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −5%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −21%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $6$8$11$16$21$28
8.5% $4$6$8$11$15$20
10% $3$5$6$9$12$15

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Certara, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$33.72$28.42$16.07$17.59$10.65$8.81$10.71
Market value$4.5bn$4.3bn$2.6bn$2.8bn$1.7bn$1.4bn$1.7bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$27m$115m$61m$59m$119m$106m$110m
Enterprise value$4.5bn$4.4bn$2.6bn$2.9bn$1.8bn$1.5bn$1.8bn
Multiples
Price / sales 18.4x14.9x7.6x7.9x4.4x3.4x4.1x
Price / earnings ——173.8x————
Price / free cash flow 102.2x71.9x28.1x34.5x21.7x14.9x21.0x
EV / EBITDA —n/m76.5x186.7x27.6x15.8x28.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

16 /100

Weak moat

How hard Certara's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -2.5% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 2.0%; its worst year was -19.7%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years, at a median 21.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 5 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 11.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 8.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (31 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $92m and EPS of $0.09 (range $0.06 to $0.10) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Certara, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.34 −23% $379m −10%
Next $0.39 +15% $389m +3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −5.4% in 90 days, across 11 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −11.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Certara, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Certara, Inc., last 90 days
$0.34 $0.36 $0.38 $0.40 $0.42 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.38 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.34 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.34 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.34 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.34 $0.34 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.41 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.39 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.39 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.39 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.39 $0.39

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.38$0.41
60 days ago $0.34$0.39
30 days ago $0.34$0.39
7 days ago $0.34$0.39
Now $0.34$0.39

Earnings against estimates

Certara, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.09 $0.08 −12.2%
Mar 2026 $0.11 $0.09 −15.1%
Dec 2025 $0.10 $0.09 −11.1%
Sept 2025 $0.11 $0.14 +29.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 4, 2026
  • Adjusted diluted earnings per share · Continuing Operations, excluding Regulatory and Medical Writing business full year 2026 $0.31 to $0.36 Non-GAAP
    “Full year adjusted diluted earnings per share for Continuing Operations, excluding the Regulatory and Medical Writing business is expected to be in the range of $0.31 to $0.36.” source
  • Revenue growth · Continuing Operations, excluding Regulatory and Medical Writing business full year 2026 0% growth to 4% growth Maintained
    “Revenue growth for Continuing Operations, excluding the Regulatory and Medical Writing business, is expected to be 0% to 4%, or revenue of $367 million to $382 million.” source
  • Revenue · Continuing Operations, excluding Regulatory and Medical Writing business full year 2026 $367m to $382m Maintained
    “Revenue growth for Continuing Operations, excluding the Regulatory and Medical Writing business, is expected to be 0% to 4%, or revenue of $367 million to $382 million.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin · Continuing Operations, excluding Regulatory and Medical Writing business full year 2026 29% to 31% Non-GAAP
    “Full year 2026 adjusted EBITDA margin for Continuing Operations, excluding the Regulatory and Medical writing business, is expected to be approximately 29% to 31%.” source
  • Fully diluted shares full year 2026 155m to 157m
    “Fully diluted shares are expected to be in the range of 155 million to 157 million.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Certara, Inc.'s revenue by -2.7% next year and +3.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (-6.0%, weight 68%) and the company's own record (+4.4%, weight 32%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

13 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy431%
Hold969%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20264913
  2. Sep 20264913
  3. Aug 20264812
  4. Jul 20264812

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Certara, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
26.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
8.41
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−11%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
2.7%
of shares
Employees
1,515
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −7.9%

$11.63 on October 31, 2025 to $10.71

Certara, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $394m $408m +3.8%
P/S multiple 4.8x 4.1x −13.2%
Share count 161m 158m +2.3%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −16.4%

$12.81 on November 3, 2023 to $10.71

Certara, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $352m $408m +16.0%
P/S multiple 5.8x 4.1x −29.2%
Share count 160m 158m +1.7%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Certara, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CERT−16%−44%+10%−40%−17%+22%
Industry peers (median)−7%−50%+19%+2%−21%−14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CERT58%33%50%33%42%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CERT−42%−63%−51%−51%−45%−56%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since December 11, 2020: 90% from November 4, 2021 to May 15, 2026. Getting back needed a 909% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$4.48 – $11.70
From 52-week high
−8.5%
vs 50-day average
+18.2%
vs 200-day average
+47.2%
Volatility (1 year)
60%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.75

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±10.4%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±12.5%
After a month
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±13.2%
Certara, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 −2.1% +1.6% −0.6% +1.2%
May 11, 2026 −19.3% +0.1% −27.7% −17.9%
February 26, 2026 +7.4% −1.0% +8.5% −12.7%
November 6, 2025 −25.1% −1.0% −27.3% −21.4%
August 6, 2025 +14.2% +0.7% +13.3% +6.7%
May 5, 2025 −12.5% −1.4% −6.6% −8.0%
April 14, 2025 +7.5% +0.7% +11.9% −9.2%
February 26, 2025 +0.2% −1.5% −3.8% −18.3%
January 15, 2025 +9.5% +1.6% +23.0% +32.1%
November 6, 2024 +6.6% +3.3% +3.9% +5.2%
August 6, 2024 −12.6% +0.2% −16.5% −23.1%
May 7, 2024 −7.3% +0.1% −6.9% −2.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Certara, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Certara, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Certara, Inc.
$340M $360M $380M $400M $420M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $353M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $354.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $360.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $363.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $372.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $385.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $394.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $393.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $403.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $406.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $407.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $408.5M $408.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $353M
FY23 Q4 $354.3M
FY24 Q1 $360.7M
FY24 Q2 $363.6M
FY24 Q3 $372.8M
FY24 Q4 $385.1M
FY25 Q1 $394.5M
FY25 Q2 $393.5M
FY25 Q3 $403.3M
FY25 Q4 $406.6M
FY26 Q1 $407.5M
FY26 Q2 $408.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Certara, Inc.
0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 4.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 8.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 9.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 3.8% 3.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 8.8%
FY23 Q4 5.6%
FY24 Q1 4.7%
FY24 Q2 3.3%
FY24 Q3 5.6%
FY24 Q4 8.7%
FY25 Q1 9.4%
FY25 Q2 8.2%
FY25 Q3 8.2%
FY25 Q4 5.6%
FY26 Q1 3.3%
FY26 Q2 3.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Certara, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -11.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -13.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -19.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -0.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.2% -0.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -5.9%
FY23 Q4 -11.5%
FY24 Q1 -13.7%
FY24 Q2 -19.7%
FY24 Q3 -4.3%
FY24 Q4 -0.4%
FY25 Q1 1.8%
FY25 Q2 6.1%
FY25 Q3 6.0%
FY25 Q4 4.7%
FY26 Q1 1.8%
FY26 Q2 -0.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Certara, Inc.
10% 15% 20% 25% 30% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 26.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 22.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 20.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 18.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 14.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 20.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 23.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 25.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 28.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 23.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 21.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 19.7% 19.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 26.6%
FY23 Q4 22.9%
FY24 Q1 20.8%
FY24 Q2 18.3%
FY24 Q3 14.0%
FY24 Q4 20.5%
FY25 Q1 23.3%
FY25 Q2 25.5%
FY25 Q3 28.7%
FY25 Q4 23.3%
FY26 Q1 21.8%
FY26 Q2 19.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Certara, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 209 244 286 336 354 385 419 408
Gross profit 129 143 174 203 213 — — —
EBITDA 22 −22 16 34 15 66 96 63
Operating income 20 −24 14 33 −41 −2 21 −1
Net income −9 −49 −13 15 −55 −12 −2 −68
Diluted EPS −$0.07 −$0.37 −$0.09 $0.09 −$0.35 −$0.08 −$0.01 −$0.43
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +16.8% +17.5% +17.3% +5.6% +8.7% +8.7% +3.8%
EBITDA — −199.0% — +118.0% −55.3% +333.4% +45.1% −25.8%
Operating income — −224.5% — +139.5% −225.4% — — −102.8%
Net income — — — — −475.8% — — −957.1%
Diluted EPS — — — — −488.9% — — −976.4%
Margins
Gross margin 61.7% 58.6% 61.0% 60.5% 60.2% — — —
EBITDA margin 10.7% −9.0% 5.5% 10.2% 4.3% 17.2% 23.0% 15.5%
Operating margin 9.4% −10.0% 4.7% 9.7% −11.5% −0.4% 5.0% −0.2%
Net margin −4.3% −20.3% −4.6% 4.4% −15.6% −3.1% −0.4% −16.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 17.2% 18.0% 20.7% 27.1% 22.9% 20.5% 22.6% 19.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 38 45 60 93 83 80 96 83
Capital spending 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 2
Free cash flow 36 44 59 91 81 79 95 80
Stock-based pay 2 65 29 30 28 35 33 31
Free cash flow after stock pay 34 −21 30 61 53 44 61 49
Balance sheet
Cash 29 271 186 237 235 179 189 184
Total debt 0 299 300 297 294 299 296 294
Net debt (negative = net cash) −29 27 115 61 59 119 106 110
Diluted shares 132m 133m 150m 159m 159m 160m 160m 158m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 1 1 — — 0 0 43 75
Total returned 1 1 — — 0 0 43 75

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.4bn
Short-term assets $312mLonger-term assets $1.1bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.4bn
Short-term liabilities $122mLonger-term liabilities $311mShareholders' equity $967m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $312m of assets due within a year against $122m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $312m short-term assets against $311m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $184m of cash against $292m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 30% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 28% to 30% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $83m of operating cash flow against $292m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$658,000 against $20m of interest.

From Certara, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$75M
Returned to shareholders
93%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$42.6M
Diluted share count
−2.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.6%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 4.6% of market value
R&D spending
10.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
72 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in application software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CERT CGNT YEXT AMPL AVPT CCSI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $408m $400m $443m $374m $466m $355m $482m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 3.8% 14.1% −1.5% 18.3% 25.0% 1.5% 12.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 5.1% — 3.2% 12.8% 23.0% −1.1% 11.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 1.0% — −1.8% 21.2% 22.0% 4.1% 11.9%
Gross margin 60.2% 72.4% 74.0% 72.4% 73.4% 80.2% 69.2%
Operating margin −0.2% 3.3% 8.3% — 9.8% 41.8% 1.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −4.6% — 2.5% — 4.8% 42.4% −0.8%
Net margin −16.7% −0.2% 5.9% −26.6% 15.3% 26.7% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 20.3% 10.1% 12.4% 8.5% 22.5% 41.1% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 19.7% 7.5% 12.0% 7.9% 21.7% 32.6% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 21.2% — 13.3% 6.8% 19.7% 28.6% 16.2%
Stock pay / revenue 7.6% 5.3% 9.7% 25.1% 7.6% 5.4% 9.3%
Change in share count −2.2% 1.6% −8.5% 3.2% 10.4% −1.8% 2.2%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in application software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

185 application software companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 3.8% 12.0% 137 of 184
Change in growth rate Growth +0.5pp +0.2pp 86 of 184
Operating margin Profitability -0.2% 1.1% 99 of 181
Net margin Profitability -16.7% 2.1% 131 of 185
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 19.7% 15.2% 76 of 180
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 7.6% 9.3% 71 of 177
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 20.6% 16.9% 62 of 98
Change in share count Balance sheet -2.2% 1.7% 39 of 163
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 72 days 57 days 111 of 162

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
Americas $292M 69.6% ▲ 3.6%
EMEA $92.6M 22.1% ▲ 21.0%
Asia Pacific $34.6M 8.3% ▲ 27.8%

From Certara, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$884M
Institutions reporting
238
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.6%
Positions opened / closed
53 / 68

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 143 institutions bought and 138 sold ; the biggest buyer was Haveli Investment Management LLC (+7.4M shares) and the biggest seller Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC (−3.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $123M 18.8M 13.9% ▲ 31.5%
Deerfield Management Company, L.P. $49.2M 7.5M 5.6% ▼ 3.8%
Haveli Investment Management LLC $48.5M 7.4M 5.5% New
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. $46.4M 7.1M 5.3% ▲ 3.4%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $46.2M 7.1M 5.2% ▲ 18.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $39.4M 6.0M 4.5% ▼ 29.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $34.6M 5.3M 3.9% ▼ 1.4%
State Street Corp $31.6M 4.8M 3.6% ▲ 22.4%
Wasatch Advisors LP $28.2M 4.3M 3.2% ▼ 18.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $20.6M 3.1M 2.3% ▲ 48.6%
Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc $18.8M 2.9M 2.1% ▲ 7.1%
Royce & Associates LP $18.1M 2.8M 2.0% ▲ 126.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Certara, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Feehery William F CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER November 11, 2025 Buy 24,096 $8.30 $200,000

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • May 11, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 5, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Certara, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Certara, Inc. in brief

What does Certara, Inc. do?
Certara, Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Certara, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Certara, Inc. trades under the ticker CERT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Certara, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Certara, Inc. reported revenue of $408M, 3.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Certara, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Certara, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 19.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 76 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
What is Certara, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Certara, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$7.3 per share in the base case, and ~$5.3–$10 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Certara, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Deerfield Management Company, L.P. and Haveli Investment Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Certara, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Certara, Inc. spent $75M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 2.2% over the year.
What is Certara, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Certara, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $1.7B and net debt of $110M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Certara, Inc. have?
Certara, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 30.2%, from its latest balance sheet (28.0% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Certara, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Certara, Inc. are Cognyte Software Ltd., Yext, Inc., Amplitude, Inc., Avepoint, Inc. and Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Certara, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Certara, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Certara, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Certara, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Certara, Inc. announces its own schedule.