Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. had return on equity of 12.7%, an operating margin of 3.5%, debt equal to 123.9% of equity and a current ratio of 2.05. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 26.3% | 26.0% | 26.4% | 26.0% | 25.6% | 24.6% | 25.7% | 25.3% | 25.3% | 24.2% | 24.3% | 22.3% | 22.4% | 23.7% | 23.7% | 24.1% | 24.2% | 24.7% |
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 6.5% | 6.9% | 6.0% | 5.4% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 3.2% | −9.2% | 0.6% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 4.1% |
| Net margin | 3.3% | 4.8% | 1.9% | 3.0% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.5% | −7.5% | −0.3% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 2.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 4.0% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 1.1% | −0.2% | −1.7% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 3.2% | −3.4% | −0.9% | 0.1% | 2.7% | 2.1% | 4.0% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | 46.2% | 19.8% | 10.2% | 9.7% | 1.6% | 6.5% | 7.3% | 7.5% | −24.4% | −1.4% | 7.4% | 8.1% | 11.2% | 12.7% | 15.9% |
| Return on assets | — | 19.2% | 8.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 0.5% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 2.8% | −8.3% | −0.5% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 5.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 3.99 | 4.21 | 3.02 | 2.38 | 2.28 | 2.19 | 1.97 | 1.97 | 2.03 | 1.82 | 1.12 | 1.70 | 2.02 | 2.14 | 2.13 | 2.14 | 2.19 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.26 | 1.68 | 2.21 | 2.88 | 2.45 | 2.22 | 2.46 | 2.74 | 2.62 | 3.02 | 3.43 | 2.39 | 2.54 | 1.89 | 2.04 | 2.05 | 2.21 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 193.9% | 317.0% | 111.8% | 97.8% | 149.5% | 183.9% | 132.6% | 90.1% | 116.7% | 117.3% | 114.0% | 168.0% | 157.9% | 131.5% | 123.9% | 106.2% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 4.7x | 5.3x | 1.9x | 7.8x | 4.7x | 4.0x | 3.1x | 1.1x | 1.8x | 2.3x | 2.8x | n/m | 0.6x | 2.0x | 2.2x | 2.6x | 3.5x | 4.8x |
| Effective tax rate | 19.8% | 13.9% | 42.1% | 42.1% | 41.0% | 42.8% | 41.5% | 46.7% | 22.0% | 26.7% | 25.3% | — | — | 33.8% | 37.6% | 30.2% | 30.1% | 30.6% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.6% | 20.7% | 30.3% | 21.7% | 19.8% | 20.5% | 20.7% | 20.5% | 20.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.7% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 0.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 120.8% | 78.1% | 190.2% | 35.9% | −6.3% | −101.4% | 99.1% | 737.4% | 133.6% | 123.8% | 119.6% | — | — | −81.9% | 12.2% | 186.7% | 121.3% | 177.2% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 1.6% | 10.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 1.3% | 12.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 16.8% | 17.1% | 5.5% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 24.3% | 23.8% | 24.6% | 24.2% | 24.2% | 24.3% | 25.1% | 25.0% |
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 2.4% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 5.0% | 4.5% |
| Net margin | 2.3% | 1.1% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.9% | 2.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 6.3% | 3.9% | 0.4% | −1.9% | 5.8% | 2.9% | 4.2% | 3.2% |
| Current ratio | 2.04 | 2.05 | 2.01 | 2.14 | 2.05 | 2.18 | 2.15 | 2.21 |
| Debt to equity | 131.5% | 129.5% | 127.2% | 127.2% | 123.9% | 123.3% | 111.8% | 106.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 20.0% | 21.3% | 20.7% | 20.4% | 19.7% | 21.2% | 20.0% | 20.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.0bn of assets due within a year against $471m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.0bn short-term assets against $926m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $165m of cash against $729m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 106% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 111% to 106% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $215m of operating cash flow against $729m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $186m against $39m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Chefs' Warehouse's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 2.1% of total assets over 7 years.
- Pricing power 9 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 24.1%, moving by 1.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 3.2%; its worst year was -3.6%.
- Cash conversion 8 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 10 years, at a median 1.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 25.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Amcon Distributing Co statistics
- HF Foods Group Inc. statistics
- United Natural Foods Inc statistics
- US Foods Holding Corp. statistics
- Performance Food Group Co statistics
Head to head: CHEF vs DITCHEF vs HFFGCHEF vs UNFI
More: Food Distributors stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies