undamentalytics Newsletter

Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: CHRS Nasdaq Biotechnology Next results ~November 9, 2026

Coherus Oncology, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds73 adding, 62 cuttingOf 24 active managers that changed their stake, 7 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Coherus Oncology files

Where Coherus Oncology stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $51m, up 61.0% on a year earlier, faster than the 48.0% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -365.2% from -334.6% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -311.6% from -578.9%. The diluted share count is up 14.0% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Coherus Oncology is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 9, 2026 (estimated)

Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 61.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -365.2%.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 61.0% (+13.0pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 61.0% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 13.0 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 267.4 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -311.6%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -365.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 21.9% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 14.0% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 84% and a beta of 1.8 against the S&P 500.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.19 against an average estimate of -$0.12: missed by 65.2%
Revenue
$14m, up 39.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-14.5% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 9, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.21

Coherus Oncology's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-9.8%
  • 1 week-25.8%
  • 1 month-35.4%
  • This year-47.3%
  • 1 year-55.4%
  • 5 years-95.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$50.9M
Operating margin
-311.6%
Net margin
-259.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.00

Growth

Revenue growth
+61.0%
Change in growth rate
+13.0 pts
Share count change
+14.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$186M
FCF margin
-365.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
21.9%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Announcement
  3. Announcement
  4. Agreement
  5. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Coherus Oncology, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.06 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$0.1 ~$0.1–$0.2 Left out: out of range vs price (0.15x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.4 ~$0.9–$3.1 Included, half weight
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Coherus Oncology, Inc. with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Coherus Oncology, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$22.96$28.15$8.80$9.05$18.00$17.38$15.96$7.92$3.33$1.38$1.42$0.75
Market value$852m$1.2bn$468m$589m$1.3bn$1.5bn$1.2bn$615m$314m$158m$166m$99m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$158m−$50m−$51m$5m−$99m−$461m−$336m−$64m−$103m−$126m−$89m−$83m
Enterprise value$694m$1.1bn$417m$594m$1.2bn$990m$868m$551m$211m$32m$77m$16m
Multiples
Price / sales 28.4x6.2xn/m—3.7x3.0x3.7x2.9x1.2x6.0x3.9x1.9x
Price / earnings ————14.7x11.0x———5.5x1.0x—
Price / free cash flow ————49.7x9.9x——————
EV / EBITDA ————11.0x6.2x——————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

19 /100

Weak moat

How hard Coherus Oncology's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -45.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 66.3%, moving by 18.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -102.5%; its worst year was -10797.1%.

  • Cash conversion 2 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 10 years, at a median -97.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 0 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 65.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 20.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (24 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 9, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $16m and EPS of −$0.21 (range −$0.21 to −$0.21) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Coherus Oncology, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.85 +37% $61m +44%
Next −$0.63 +26% $100m +65%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +8.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Coherus Oncology, Inc., last 90 days
−$1.50 −$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.79 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.74 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.74 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.74 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.85 −$0.85 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.81 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$1.02 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$1.02 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$1.02 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.63 −$0.63

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.79−$0.81
60 days ago −$0.74−$1.02
30 days ago −$0.74−$1.02
7 days ago −$0.74−$1.02
Now −$0.85−$0.63

Earnings against estimates

Coherus Oncology, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.12 −$0.19 −65.2%
Mar 2026 −$0.27 −$0.25 +5.7%
Dec 2025 −$0.34 −$0.34 −1.5%
Sept 2025 −$0.29 −$0.33 −13.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 5, 2026

No numeric guidance in Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed August 5, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy583%
Hold117%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261416
  2. Sep 20261416

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Coherus Oncology, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
8.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.31
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−46%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
37%
of shares
Held by insiders
19.1%
of shares
Employees
144
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −55.4%

$1.68 on October 31, 2025 to $0.75

Coherus Oncology, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $32m $51m +61.0%
P/S multiple 6.1x 1.9x −68.4%
Share count 116m 132m −12.3%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Coherus Oncology, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CHRS−8%−50%−58%−59%+3%−47%
Industry peers (median)−36%−57%−17%−28%−5%−26%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CHRS58%33%58%33%50%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CHRS−41%−65%−85%−80%−57%−70%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 98% from September 20, 2016 to November 4, 2024. Getting back needed a 4612% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.75 – $2.51
From 52-week high
−70.2%
vs 50-day average
−36.8%
vs 200-day average
−50.9%
Volatility (1 year)
84%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.84

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±9.3%
After a week
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±12.5%
After a month
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±29.4%
Coherus Oncology, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −14.5% −0.4% −20.9% −7.4%
May 11, 2026 −2.3% +0.1% −14.9% −22.3%
March 9, 2026 +7.1% +0.7% −8.8% −6.6%
January 13, 2026 −3.0% −0.7% −0.6% +21.8%
November 6, 2025 −14.4% −1.0% −19.5% −18.2%
August 7, 2025 −10.4% +0.7% +11.4% +49.6%
May 12, 2025 −14.9% +4.0% −17.4% −16.9%
March 10, 2025 +1.0% −3.5% −11.9% −25.9%
January 13, 2025 −2.0% +0.3% −10.2% −23.8%
November 6, 2024 +12.2% +3.3% +6.6% +132.6%
August 8, 2024 +15.3% +2.8% +25.0% +5.6%
May 9, 2024 −14.8% +0.7% −2.7% −22.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Coherus Oncology, Inc.
$0 $100M $200M $300M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $211.1M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $257.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $227.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $178.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $110.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $26.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $31.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $31.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $37.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $42.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $46.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $50.9M $50.9M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $211.1M
FY23 Q4 $257.2M
FY24 Q1 $227.1M
FY24 Q2 $178.7M
FY24 Q3 $110.2M
FY24 Q4 $26.4M
FY25 Q1 $31.7M
FY25 Q2 $31.6M
FY25 Q3 $37.2M
FY25 Q4 $42.2M
FY26 Q1 $46.9M
FY26 Q2 $50.9M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Coherus Oncology, Inc.
-100% -50% 0% 50% 100% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -11.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 21.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 23.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -47.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -89.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -86.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -82.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -66.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 59.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 48.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 61.0% 61.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -11.7%
FY23 Q4 21.9%
FY24 Q1 23.9%
FY24 Q2 -1.8%
FY24 Q3 -47.8%
FY24 Q4 -89.7%
FY25 Q1 -86.1%
FY25 Q2 -82.3%
FY25 Q3 -66.3%
FY25 Q4 59.8%
FY26 Q1 48.0%
FY26 Q2 61.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Coherus Oncology, Inc.
-800% -600% -400% -200% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -88.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -79.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -89.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -116.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -202.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -756.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -559.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -578.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -486.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -429.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -366.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -311.6% -311.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -88.0%
FY23 Q4 -79.0%
FY24 Q1 -89.5%
FY24 Q2 -116.6%
FY24 Q3 -202.6%
FY24 Q4 -756.6%
FY25 Q1 -559.7%
FY25 Q2 -578.9%
FY25 Q3 -486.1%
FY25 Q4 -429.5%
FY26 Q1 -366.6%
FY26 Q2 -311.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Coherus Oncology, Inc.
-400% -300% -200% -100% 0% 100% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -124.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -68.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -67.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -30.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -56.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -77.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -334.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -242.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -328.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -363.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -365.2% -365.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -124.2%
FY23 Q4 -68.1%
FY24 Q1 -67.3%
FY24 Q2 -30.4%
FY24 Q3 -56.3%
FY24 Q4 -77.5%
FY25 Q1 1.6%
FY25 Q2 -334.6%
FY25 Q3 -242.7%
FY25 Q4 -328.4%
FY26 Q1 -363.8%
FY26 Q2 -365.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Coherus Oncology, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 2 3 31 30 190 2 0 356 476 327 211 257 26 42 51
Gross profit — — — — — — — 339 438 269 141 98 18 28 35
EBITDA −38 −36 −64 −217 −113 −229 −201 111 159 −260 −253 −200 −198 −180 −156
Operating income −39 −36 −65 −219 −116 −232 −204 108 156 −264 −257 −203 −200 −181 −159
Net income −33 −54 −87 −223 −127 −238 −209 90 132 −287 −292 −238 29 168 −132
Diluted EPS −$15.85 −$16.10 −$10.64 −$6.01 −$3.04 −$4.48 −$3.22 $1.23 $1.62 −$3.81 −$3.76 −$2.53 $0.25 $1.43 −$1.00
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +44.9% +>999% −3.4% +532.8% −99.2% −100.0% — +33.6% −31.4% −35.4% +21.9% −89.7% +59.8% +61.0%
EBITDA — — — — — — — — +43.4% −263.5% — — — — —
Operating income — — — — — — — — +45.1% −268.8% — — — — —
Net income — — — — — — — — +47.2% −317.1% — — — +489.4% −173.5%
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — +31.7% −335.2% — — — +472.0% −164.5%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — — 95.2% 92.1% 82.4% 66.8% 38.2% 66.9% 67.2% 68.9%
EBITDA margin <−999% <−999% −205.8% −723.0% −59.4% <−999% — 31.2% 33.5% −79.7% −120.0% −77.7% −750.5% −426.4% −307.0%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% −207.9% −729.2% −61.0% <−999% — 30.3% 32.9% −80.8% −121.7% −79.0% −756.6% −429.5% −311.6%
Net margin <−999% <−999% −280.1% −743.2% −67.0% <−999% — 25.2% 27.8% −87.9% −138.2% −92.5% 108.0% 398.4% −259.4%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% 547.1% −86.1% −380.0% −136.3% <−999% — 7.5% 30.9% −11.9% −115.2% −68.1% −77.5% −328.4% −365.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −18 15 −24 −108 −253 −200 −159 28 154 −37 −241 −175 −20 −139 −186
Capital spending 2 0 3 6 7 5 1 2 7 1 2 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −20 15 −27 −114 −259 −205 −160 27 147 −39 −243 −175 −20 −139 −186
Stock-based pay 0 2 11 17 27 33 35 34 38 51 51 43 28 17 11
Free cash flow after stock pay −20 13 −38 −131 −286 −238 −195 −7 109 −90 −294 −218 −48 −155 −197
Balance sheet
Cash 15 40 150 158 125 127 72 178 541 417 64 103 126 89 83
Total debt 0 1 0 0 75 76 77 79 80 81 — 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −15 −38 −150 −158 −50 −51 5 −99 −461 −336 −64 −103 −126 −89 −83
Diluted shares 2m 3m 8m 37m 42m 53m 65m 73m 83m 75m 78m 94m 115m 117m 132m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — 0 — — — — — — — — — — — —
Total returned — — 0 — — — — — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 3 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $191m
Short-term assets $134mLonger-term assets $57m
What it owes, and who funded it · $191m
Short-term liabilities $76mLonger-term liabilities $55mShareholders' equity $61m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $134m of assets due within a year against $76m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $134m short-term assets against $55m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$159m against $9m of interest.

From Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+14.0%
year over year
R&D spending
198.7%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
181.8%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CHRS OCUL GOSS SIGA TNGX NKTR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $51m $52m $53m $54m $54m $55m $55m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 61.0% −8.1% 32.4% −70.1% 121.5% −27.2% 12.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −34.6% −1.6% — −18.1% 16.9% −14.6% 13.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 39.5% 0.1% −19.6% −49.5% −100.0% −9.3% 10.2%
Gross margin 68.9% 87.1% — 54.4% — 100.0% 82.8%
Operating margin −311.6% −603.0% −311.7% −20.8% −253.4% −257.8% −191.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −335.7% −397.7% −252.1% 31.6% −404.1% −189.3% −361.6%
Net margin −259.4% −579.1% −235.0% −5.2% −229.9% −287.8% −172.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −365.2% −457.7% −305.2% −37.6% −267.4% −428.3% −168.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −365.2% −490.1% −305.2% −38.2% −268.1% −428.7% −168.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −243.4% −318.3% −231.0% 23.6% −388.7% −288.4% −306.5%
Stock pay / revenue 21.9% 102.4% 26.9% 6.5% 74.9% 22.0% 20.7%
Change in share count 14.0% 26.4% 14.3% 0.1% 21.8% 6.2% 8.3%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Toripalimab $40.8M 96.8% ▲ 113.5%
Other $1.3M 3.2% ▼ 81.6%

From Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 9, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$98.5M
Institutions reporting
146
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.7%
Positions opened / closed
11 / 20

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 73 institutions bought and 62 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+1.6M shares) and the biggest seller Tang Capital Management LLC (−1.9M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust $18.3M 13.1M 18.5% ▲ 6.2%
Blackrock, Inc. $16.8M 12.0M 17.1% ▲ 15.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $8.3M 5.9M 8.5% ▲ 9.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $5.2M 3.7M 5.2% ▲ 18.1%
Samsara Biocapital, LLC $4.8M 3.4M 4.9% 0.0%
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. $4.2M 3.0M 4.2% 0.0%
State Street Corp $3.3M 2.4M 3.4% ▲ 2.4%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $3.2M 2.3M 3.2% ▼ 1.9%
Cm Management, LLC $2.9M 2.1M 3.0% 0.0%
C Worldwide Group Holding A/S $2.7M 1.9M 2.7% 0.0%
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. $2.4M 1.7M 2.5% ▼ 23.0%
Hudson Bay Capital Management LP $2.4M 1.7M 2.4% ▼ 0.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Coherus Oncology, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Shri Thanedar(D-MI 13):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded January 23, 2023, filed February 9, 2023

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 11, 2026
  • March 9, 2026
  • January 13, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Coherus Oncology, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Coherus Oncology, Inc. in brief

What does Coherus Oncology, Inc. do?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. trades under the ticker CHRS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Coherus Oncology, Inc. reported revenue of $50.9M, 61.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -365.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust, Blackrock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $98.8M and net debt of -$82.9M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Coherus Oncology, Inc. are Ocular Therapeutix, Inc, Gossamer Bio, Inc., Siga Technologies Inc, Tango Therapeutics, Inc. and Nektar Therapeutics. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s.
When is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Coherus Oncology, Inc. announces its own schedule.