Ciena income statement
In fiscal 2025, Ciena reported revenue of $4.77bn, up 18.8% on the year before, operating income of $198m (a 4.1% margin) and net income of $123m, or $0.85 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Oct 2009 | 2010Oct 2010 | 2011Oct 2011 | 2012Oct 2012 | 2013Oct 2013 | 2014Oct 2014 | 2015Oct 2015 | 2016Oct 2016 | 2017Oct 2017 | 2018Nov 2018 | 2019Nov 2019 | 2020Oct 2020 | 2021Oct 2021 | 2022Oct 2022 | 2023Oct 2023 | 2024Nov 2024 | 2025Nov 2025 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 653 | 1,237 | 1,742 | 1,834 | 2,083 | 2,288 | 2,446 | 2,601 | 2,802 | 3,094 | 3,572 | 3,532 | 3,621 | 3,633 | 4,387 | 4,015 | 4,770 | 6,021 |
| Cost of revenue | 368 | 739 | 1,033 | 1,110 | 1,217 | 1,340 | 1,370 | 1,439 | 1,556 | 1,780 | 2,030 | 1,879 | 1,899 | 2,072 | 2,508 | 2,295 | 2,765 | 3,367 |
| Gross profit | 285 | 498 | 709 | 724 | 865 | 948 | 1,076 | 1,162 | 1,246 | 1,315 | 1,542 | 1,653 | 1,722 | 1,560 | 1,879 | 1,720 | 2,005 | 2,654 |
| Research and development | 190 | 328 | 380 | 364 | 383 | 401 | 414 | 452 | 475 | 492 | 548 | 530 | 537 | 625 | 751 | 767 | 848 | 925 |
| Selling and marketing | 135 | 194 | 252 | 266 | 304 | 328 | 334 | 350 | 356 | 394 | 423 | 416 | 452 | 467 | 491 | 511 | 581 | 609 |
| General and administrative | 48 | 103 | 126 | 114 | 122 | 127 | 123 | 133 | 143 | 160 | 174 | 170 | 182 | 179 | 215 | 221 | 239 | 251 |
| Operating income | −579 | −322 | −163 | −80 | −2 | 46 | 100 | 156 | 215 | 230 | 347 | 487 | 495 | 223 | 358 | 167 | 198 | 739 |
| Interest expense | 7 | 19 | 38 | 40 | 44 | 47 | 51 | 57 | 56 | 55 | 37 | 31 | 31 | 47 | 88 | 97 | 89 | 70 |
| Income before tax | −582 | −332 | −188 | −135 | −80 | −27 | 24 | 87 | 156 | 149 | 313 | 456 | 463 | 183 | 324 | 120 | 156 | 726 |
| Income tax | −1 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 12 | 14 | −1,106 | 493 | 60 | 95 | −37 | 30 | 69 | 36 | 33 | 71 |
| Net income | −581 | −334 | −196 | −144 | −85 | −41 | 12 | 73 | 1,262 | −345 | 253 | 361 | 500 | 153 | 255 | 84 | 123 | 654 |
| Diluted EPS | −$6.37 | −$3.58 | −$2.04 | −$1.45 | −$0.83 | −$0.38 | $0.10 | $0.51 | $7.53 | −$2.49 | $1.61 | $2.32 | $3.19 | $1.00 | $1.71 | $0.58 | $0.85 | $4.48 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 91m | 93m | 96m | 99m | 102m | 106m | 120m | 151m | 170m | 144m | 158m | 156m | 157m | 152m | 149m | 146m | 145m | 146m |
| EBITDA | −557 | −279 | −103 | −21 | 54 | 101 | 156 | 220 | 292 | 314 | 434 | 581 | 592 | 319 | 450 | 259 | 302 | 869 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Nov 2024 | 2025 Q1Feb 2025 | 2025 Q2May 2025 | 2025 Q3Aug 2025 | 2025 Q4Nov 2025 | 2026 Q1Jan 2026 | 2026 Q2May 2026 | 2026 Q3Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,124 | 1,072 | 1,126 | 1,219 | 1,352 | 1,427 | 1,571 | 1,671 |
| Cost of revenue | 664 | 600 | 673 | 716 | 775 | 802 | 879 | 912 |
| Gross profit | 460 | 472 | 453 | 503 | 577 | 626 | 692 | 759 |
| Research and development | 196 | 193 | 215 | 212 | 229 | 221 | 238 | 237 |
| Selling and marketing | 137 | 137 | 140 | 149 | 156 | 149 | 150 | 154 |
| General and administrative | 58 | 54 | 57 | 61 | 67 | 59 | 61 | 63 |
| Operating income | 59 | 81 | 33 | 74 | 10 | 189 | 238 | 301 |
| Interest expense | 25 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 6 |
| Income before tax | 48 | 69 | 19 | 66 | 3 | 181 | 231 | 311 |
| Income tax | 11 | 24 | 10 | 16 | −17 | 31 | 13 | 44 |
| Net income | 37 | 45 | 9 | 50 | 19 | 150 | 218 | 266 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.26 | $0.31 | $0.06 | $0.35 | $0.13 | $1.03 | $1.49 | $1.83 |
| EBITDA | 83 | 105 | 58 | 100 | 38 | 222 | 273 | 337 |
Compare with peers
- Viasat Inc income statement
- Arista Networks income statement
- F5, Inc. income statement
- Ubiquiti Inc. income statement
- Lumentum income statement
Head to head: CIEN vs VSATANET vs CIENCIEN vs FFIV
More: Communications Equipment stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies