Viasat Inc income statement
In fiscal 2026, Viasat Inc reported revenue of $4.64bn, up 2.7% on the year before, operating income of $108m (a 2.3% margin) and net income of −$34.1m, or −$0.25 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Apr 2010 | 2011Apr 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Apr 2014 | 2015Apr 2015 | 2016Mar 2016 | 2017Mar 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Mar 2022 | 2023Mar 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 688 | 802 | 864 | 1,120 | 1,351 | 1,383 | 1,417 | 1,559 | 1,595 | 2,068 | 2,309 | 1,921 | 2,417 | 2,556 | 4,284 | 4,520 | 4,640 | 4,626 |
| Research and development | 27 | 29 | 25 | 35 | 61 | 47 | 77 | 130 | 168 | 123 | 130 | 109 | 149 | 129 | 151 | 142 | 165 | 176 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 133 | 164 | 182 | 241 | 282 | 271 | 298 | 333 | 385 | 458 | 523 | 497 | 641 | 719 | 1,894 | 1,181 | 999 | 992 |
| Operating income | 43 | 39 | 2 | −20 | 3 | 83 | 41 | 36 | −92 | −61 | 38 | −46 | −113 | −156 | −890 | −97 | 108 | 109 |
| Interest expense | 7 | 3 | 8 | 44 | 38 | 31 | 26 | 12 | 4 | 50 | 39 | 33 | 29 | 27 | 400 | 422 | 360 | 342 |
| Income before tax | 36 | 36 | −6 | −91 | −35 | 54 | 18 | 25 | −105 | −110 | 1 | −78 | −138 | −162 | −1,194 | −545 | 105 | 130 |
| Income tax | 5 | −0 | −14 | −50 | −26 | 14 | −4 | 4 | −35 | −41 | −8 | −11 | −37 | 49 | −139 | −1 | 116 | 133 |
| Net income | 31 | 36 | 7 | −41 | −9 | 40 | 22 | 24 | −67 | −68 | −0 | 4 | −16 | 1,085 | −1,069 | −575 | −34 | −29 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.89 | $0.84 | $0.17 | −$0.94 | −$0.21 | $0.84 | $0.44 | $0.45 | −$1.15 | −$1.13 | $0.00 | $0.06 | −$0.21 | $14.29 | −$9.12 | −$4.48 | −$0.25 | −$0.22 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 35m | 43m | 44m | 44m | 46m | 48m | 49m | 53m | 58m | 60m | 62m | 66m | 73m | 76m | 117m | 128m | 135m | 136m |
| EBITDA | 80 | 123 | 104 | 114 | 162 | 263 | 234 | 237 | 118 | 202 | 318 | 285 | 294 | 254 | −22 | 939 | 1,147 | 1,123 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Sept 2024 | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,122 | 1,124 | 1,147 | 1,171 | 1,141 | 1,157 | 1,171 | 1,157 |
| Research and development | 33 | 37 | 34 | 34 | 42 | 47 | 42 | 45 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 272 | 238 | 419 | 263 | 242 | 241 | 254 | 255 |
| Operating income | −25 | 21 | −154 | 47 | 36 | 26 | −1 | 47 |
| Interest expense | 115 | 94 | 106 | 100 | 93 | 87 | 79 | 82 |
| Income before tax | −119 | −162 | −241 | −45 | −45 | 93 | 102 | −20 |
| Income tax | 6 | −12 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 59 | 40 | 23 |
| Net income | −138 | −158 | −246 | −56 | −61 | 25 | 59 | −52 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.07 | −$1.23 | −$1.91 | −$0.43 | −$0.45 | $0.18 | $0.44 | −$0.38 |
| EBITDA | 248 | 278 | 103 | 304 | 288 | 287 | 266 | 281 |
Compare with peers
- Ciena income statement
- F5, Inc. income statement
- Ubiquiti Inc. income statement
- Lumentum income statement
- Arista Networks income statement
Head to head: CIEN vs VSATFFIV vs VSATUI vs VSATLITE vs VSAT
More: Communications Equipment stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies