Ciena key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Ciena had return on equity of 4.4%, an operating margin of 4.1%, debt equal to 56.3% of equity and a current ratio of 2.73. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Oct 2009 | 2010Oct 2010 | 2011Oct 2011 | 2012Oct 2012 | 2013Oct 2013 | 2014Oct 2014 | 2015Oct 2015 | 2016Oct 2016 | 2017Oct 2017 | 2018Nov 2018 | 2019Nov 2019 | 2020Oct 2020 | 2021Oct 2021 | 2022Oct 2022 | 2023Oct 2023 | 2024Nov 2024 | 2025Nov 2025 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 43.6% | 40.2% | 40.7% | 39.5% | 41.5% | 41.4% | 44.0% | 44.7% | 44.5% | 42.5% | 43.2% | 46.8% | 47.6% | 43.0% | 42.8% | 42.8% | 42.0% | 44.1% |
| Operating margin | −88.8% | −26.0% | −9.4% | −4.4% | −0.1% | 2.0% | 4.1% | 6.0% | 7.7% | 7.4% | 9.7% | 13.8% | 13.7% | 6.1% | 8.2% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 12.3% |
| Net margin | −89.0% | −27.0% | −11.2% | −7.9% | −4.1% | −1.8% | 0.5% | 2.8% | 45.0% | −11.1% | 7.1% | 10.2% | 13.8% | 4.2% | 5.8% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 10.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −2.6% | −22.7% | −8.2% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 8.2% | 7.0% | 5.0% | 5.2% | 9.8% | 11.6% | 12.8% | −7.1% | 1.4% | 9.4% | 13.9% | 13.5% |
| Return on equity | −127.5% | −108.4% | — | — | — | — | 4.2% | 10.5% | 87.0% | −17.0% | 12.4% | 15.4% | 18.1% | 5.3% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 4.4% | 22.6% |
| Return on assets | −38.6% | −18.4% | −9.6% | −7.5% | −4.6% | −2.1% | 0.5% | 2.6% | 37.0% | −8.9% | 6.6% | 8.9% | 11.1% | 3.1% | 4.8% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 9.4% |
| Asset turnover | 0.43 | 0.68 | 0.86 | 0.96 | 1.13 | 1.18 | 1.03 | 0.93 | 0.82 | 0.80 | 0.92 | 0.87 | 0.80 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.83 | 0.87 |
| Current ratio | 6.57 | 3.07 | 2.94 | 2.07 | 2.27 | 2.17 | 2.79 | 2.26 | 1.93 | 2.22 | 2.82 | 3.43 | 3.51 | 3.25 | 3.84 | 3.54 | 2.73 | 3.80 |
| Debt to equity | 175.1% | 905.7% | >999% | — | — | — | 205.2% | 163.6% | 43.8% | 35.9% | 31.6% | 27.2% | 22.4% | 39.4% | 54.6% | 54.9% | 56.3% | 105.7% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 1.0x | 2.0x | 2.8x | 3.8x | 4.2x | 9.3x | 15.5x | 16.1x | 4.7x | 4.1x | 1.7x | 2.2x | 10.6x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.9% | 16.3% | — | — | 19.1% | 20.8% | −8.1% | 16.2% | 21.3% | 29.9% | 21.1% | 9.8% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 29.2% | 26.5% | 21.8% | 19.9% | 18.4% | 17.5% | 16.9% | 17.4% | 17.0% | 15.9% | 15.3% | 15.0% | 14.8% | 17.2% | 17.1% | 19.1% | 17.8% | 15.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.7% | 4.1% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 4.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | >999% | 251.2% | 11.1% | — | 138.3% | 113.8% | 92.4% | −169.1% | 24.4% | 450.1% | 539.4% | 124.4% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 68.7% | 42.8% | 18.1% | 19.8% | — | 389.8% | 67.3% | 50.3% | 51.9% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Nov 2024 | 2025 Q1Feb 2025 | 2025 Q2May 2025 | 2025 Q3Aug 2025 | 2025 Q4Nov 2025 | 2026 Q1Jan 2026 | 2026 Q2May 2026 | 2026 Q3Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40.9% | 44.0% | 40.2% | 41.3% | 42.7% | 43.8% | 44.0% | 45.4% |
| Operating margin | 5.3% | 7.5% | 2.9% | 6.0% | 0.8% | 13.3% | 15.1% | 18.0% |
| Net margin | 3.3% | 4.2% | 0.8% | 4.1% | 1.4% | 10.5% | 13.9% | 15.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 23.6% | 7.2% | 11.4% | 11.0% | 24.1% | 10.8% | 13.9% | 7.0% |
| Current ratio | 3.54 | 3.65 | 3.40 | 3.28 | 2.73 | 2.81 | 2.73 | 3.80 |
| Debt to equity | 54.9% | 55.2% | 55.5% | 55.2% | 56.3% | 55.0% | 52.9% | 105.7% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 17.4% | 18.0% | 19.1% | 17.4% | 16.9% | 15.5% | 15.1% | 14.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $5.3bn of assets due within a year against $1.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $5.3bn short-term assets against $3.6bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $2.4bn of cash against $3.2bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 106% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 38% to 106% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.1bn of operating cash flow against $3.2bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $739m against $70m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Ciena's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 20.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 15 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 43.4%, moving by 1.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 8.0%; its worst year was 4.9%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 7.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 6.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (76 before it).
Compare with peers
- Viasat Inc statistics
- Arista Networks statistics
- F5, Inc. statistics
- Ubiquiti Inc. statistics
- Lumentum statistics
Head to head: CIEN vs VSATANET vs CIENCIEN vs FFIV
More: Communications Equipment stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies