Clean Energy Fuels Corp. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Clean Energy Fuels Corp. had return on equity of -34.9%, an operating margin of -37.6%, debt equal to 44.7% of equity and a current ratio of 2.32. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −25.3% | −2.6% | −13.2% | −21.1% | −14.7% | −12.7% | −10.8% | −4.4% | −39.4% | 1.1% | 2.9% | −3.4% | −37.2% | −12.3% | −18.0% | −8.7% | −37.6% | −7.3% |
| Net margin | −25.3% | −1.2% | −16.3% | −30.3% | −19.0% | −20.9% | −34.9% | −3.0% | −23.2% | −1.1% | 5.9% | −3.4% | −36.4% | −14.0% | −23.4% | −20.0% | −52.3% | −21.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −13.1% | −24.3% | −32.1% | −63.7% | −25.9% | −38.4% | −16.5% | 5.6% | −11.9% | 3.7% | −4.3% | 16.4% | 7.1% | 5.3% | −13.4% | −0.1% | 14.1% | 5.2% |
| Return on equity | −11.9% | −0.7% | −10.0% | −18.7% | −12.7% | −18.8% | −36.3% | −3.1% | −16.8% | −0.8% | 3.9% | −1.9% | −14.8% | −8.0% | −13.8% | −11.5% | −34.9% | −16.9% |
| Return on assets | — | −0.4% | −6.3% | −10.6% | −6.0% | −7.4% | −12.4% | −1.3% | −9.4% | −0.5% | 2.8% | −1.3% | −11.1% | −5.8% | −8.5% | −6.6% | −19.3% | −9.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.39 | 0.31 | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.42 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.67 | 4.20 | 2.50 | 4.34 | 3.44 | 1.34 | 2.93 | 1.50 | 2.81 | 1.81 | 3.29 | 3.26 | 3.18 | 2.87 | 2.67 | 2.32 | 2.48 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 15.6% | 53.5% | 61.0% | 120.6% | 130.5% | 187.5% | 63.3% | 58.0% | 16.6% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 4.8% | 20.8% | 41.3% | 42.1% | 44.7% | 45.2% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 36.1% | 29.9% | 29.7% | 35.3% | 39.2% | 29.5% | 29.2% | 26.2% | 28.0% | 22.3% | 21.3% | 23.5% | 35.2% | 26.1% | 26.4% | 26.9% | 26.3% | 24.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 23.2% | 19.3% | 22.8% | 57.8% | 24.6% | 20.7% | 13.4% | 5.9% | 10.6% | 7.3% | 7.9% | 4.5% | 9.0% | 10.6% | 23.7% | 15.6% | 6.0% | 5.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −72.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 30.7% | 16.0% | 27.6% | — | — | 13.3% | 0.0% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −8.1% | −11.8% | −121.7% | −9.0% | −12.8% | −9.5% | −2.5% | −4.8% |
| Net margin | −17.3% | −27.6% | −130.1% | −19.7% | −22.4% | −38.3% | −10.6% | −14.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 0.0% | 9.5% | 15.4% | 30.2% | 6.1% | 5.8% | −13.0% | 23.6% |
| Current ratio | 3.06 | 2.67 | 2.82 | 2.83 | 2.69 | 2.32 | 2.46 | 2.48 |
| Debt to equity | 36.4% | 37.2% | 45.5% | 47.0% | 48.6% | 40.5% | 40.8% | 41.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 27.5% | 26.0% | 26.5% | 26.8% | 24.8% | 27.3% | 20.9% | 23.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $324m of assets due within a year against $131m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $324m short-term assets against $336m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $57m of cash against $229m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 41% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 3% to 41% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $47m of operating cash flow against $229m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$32m against $49m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Clean Energy Fuels's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -6.8% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -11.0%; its worst year was -40.7%.
- Cash conversion 7 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 2.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 13 / 20
The diluted share count rose 9.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Opal Fuels Inc. statistics
- Chesapeake Utilities Corp statistics
- Northwest Natural Holding Co statistics
- Suburban Propane Partners LP statistics
- RGC Resources Inc statistics
Head to head: CLNE vs OPALCLNE vs CPKCLNE vs NWNCLNE vs RGCO
More: Gas Utilities stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies