Euro Tech Holdings Co LTD key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Euro Tech Holdings Co LTD had return on equity of 1.1%, an operating margin of -1.8%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 2.01. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 23.6% | 25.7% | 24.2% | 28.5% | 29.4% | 25.7% | 22.1% | 22.0% | 25.4% | 18.4% | 25.4% | 27.6% | 26.6% | 30.9% | 21.5% | 29.0% | 27.7% |
| Operating margin | −0.5% | −6.2% | −8.3% | −0.3% | −1.4% | −5.2% | −10.7% | −3.0% | −3.3% | −5.3% | −2.6% | −2.0% | 3.6% | 0.8% | −1.4% | 2.5% | −1.8% |
| Net margin | 0.1% | −4.9% | 2.6% | −2.0% | −0.1% | −0.7% | −3.4% | 1.0% | 2.7% | 0.4% | −0.8% | 5.8% | 4.6% | 3.6% | 9.2% | 5.5% | 1.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 0.4% | −1.8% | −9.8% | 12.7% | −14.0% | −2.6% | −16.4% | 0.4% | 3.7% | −7.1% | −1.6% | −15.3% | 10.3% | 3.0% | −0.5% | 5.0% | −10.7% |
| Return on equity | 0.2% | −6.3% | 3.3% | −2.7% | −0.1% | −0.8% | −4.0% | 1.5% | 3.0% | 0.6% | −1.0% | 5.4% | 7.1% | 3.9% | 11.2% | 5.4% | 1.1% |
| Return on assets | — | −4.3% | 2.1% | −1.8% | −0.1% | −0.5% | −2.8% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 0.4% | −0.6% | 3.6% | 4.8% | 2.7% | 8.0% | 3.9% | 0.8% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.89 | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 1.01 | 0.74 | 0.86 | 0.77 | 0.63 | 1.03 | 0.74 | 0.86 | 0.72 | 0.63 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.91 | 1.96 | 1.79 | 1.97 | 1.90 | 1.77 | 1.48 | 1.45 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.89 | 1.80 | 2.11 | 1.88 | 2.30 | 2.01 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.1% | — | — | −19.3% | 7.1% | −4.3% | −2.7% | −7.9% | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | 0.1% | 1.0% | 4.3% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 4.7% | 2.1% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 3.7% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 24.1% | −0.6% | −0.8% | −0.7% | −0.6% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 381.3% | — | −379.7% | — | — | — | — | 40.3% | 134.0% | <−999% | — | −266.1% | 222.1% | 84.2% | −5.2% | 91.8% | −851.5% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 459.4% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | 168.9% | 104.2% | 86.1% | 0.0% | 73.0% | 0.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 327.9% | — | — | 1.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | 46.9% | 102.2% | — | 80.4% | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $9m of assets due within a year against $5m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $9m short-term assets against $160,000 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Euro Tech Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Pricing power 10 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 26.6%, moving by 2.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -1.4%; its worst year was -3.3%.
- Cash conversion 6 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 3 of 5 years, at a median 0.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (44 before it).
Compare with peers
- Jbdi Holdings Ltd statistics
- Redcloud Holdings plc statistics
- Capstone Holding Corp. statistics
- Greenwave Technology Solutions, Inc. statistics
- Hyperscale Data, Inc. statistics
Head to head: CLWT vs JBDICLWT vs RCTCAPS vs CLWT
More: Trading Companies & Distributors stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies