Clorox key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Clorox had a net margin of 11.4%, debt equal to 775.1% of equity and a current ratio of 0.84. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Jun 2009 | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | LTMMar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 42.7% | 44.3% | 43.5% | 42.1% | 42.5% | 42.7% | 43.6% | 45.1% | 44.7% | 43.7% | 43.9% | 45.6% | 43.6% | 35.8% | 39.4% | 43.0% | 45.2% | 43.8% |
| Net margin | 10.4% | 11.5% | 10.6% | 9.9% | 10.2% | 10.1% | 10.3% | 11.2% | 11.7% | 13.4% | 13.2% | 14.0% | 9.7% | 6.5% | 2.0% | 3.9% | 11.4% | 11.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.5% | 11.8% | 9.0% | 7.7% | 10.4% | 11.4% | 13.2% | 10.5% | 10.6% | 12.8% | 12.6% | 19.2% | 12.9% | 7.5% | 12.6% | 6.8% | 10.7% | 5.6% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 167.1% | 129.8% | 127.6% | 128.0% | 107.7% | 95.6% | 38.4% | 102.2% | — | — |
| Return on assets | 11.7% | 13.2% | 12.8% | 12.7% | 13.2% | 13.0% | 13.8% | 15.0% | 15.4% | 17.1% | 16.1% | 16.6% | 11.3% | 7.4% | 2.5% | 4.8% | 14.3% | 12.6% |
| Asset turnover | 1.13 | 1.15 | 1.20 | 1.28 | 1.30 | 1.29 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 1.32 | 1.27 | 1.22 | 1.19 | 1.17 | 1.14 | 1.22 | 1.21 | 1.26 | 1.13 |
| Current ratio | 0.61 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 0.67 | 1.25 | 0.85 | 1.02 | 0.95 | 0.84 | 1.09 | 0.91 | 1.42 | 0.89 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 1.03 | 0.84 | 0.84 |
| Debt to equity | — | >999% | — | — | >999% | >999% | >999% | 778.5% | 405.0% | 342.0% | 480.0% | 306.2% | 677.4% | 487.6% | >999% | 757.6% | 775.1% | — |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | 34.5% | 34.2% | 34.1% | 31.9% | 21.9% | 19.9% | 20.8% | 20.1% | 22.4% | 32.4% | 26.6% | 23.6% | 22.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 13.6% | 14.0% | 14.1% | 14.6% | 14.1% | 13.6% | 14.1% | 14.0% | 13.6% | 13.7% | 13.8% | 14.4% | 13.7% | 13.4% | 16.0% | 16.5% | 15.8% | 15.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.8% | 3.8% | 4.4% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 3.8% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 2.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 100.9% | 102.5% | 84.4% | 77.6% | 102.3% | 112.9% | 129.1% | 93.5% | 90.4% | 95.0% | 95.9% | 137.6% | 133.1% | 115.8% | 624.2% | 172.5% | 94.0% | 50.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 48.0% | 46.8% | 54.4% | 58.2% | 58.6% | 65.9% | 66.4% | 61.4% | 58.8% | 54.7% | 59.8% | 56.8% | 78.6% | 123.6% | 391.3% | 212.5% | 74.3% | 79.6% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 47.6% | 69.9% | 203.8% | 128.6% | 79.1% | 99.7% | 109.3% | 107.6% | 93.8% | 92.2% | 146.4% | 60.4% | 154.8% | 111.4% | 62.7% | 123.2% | 122.7% | 245.5% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Sept 2024 | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 45.8% | 43.8% | 44.6% | 46.5% | 41.7% | 43.2% | 43.2% | 40.4% |
| Net margin | 5.6% | 11.4% | 11.2% | 16.7% | 5.6% | 9.4% | 11.2% | 8.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.3% | 7.5% | 14.0% | 11.0% | 4.0% | 16.1% | −9.9% | 5.5% |
| Current ratio | 1.00 | 0.94 | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.76 | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.65 |
| Debt to equity | >999% | — | >999% | 773.8% | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 15.9% | 16.6% | 16.0% | 14.9% | 19.4% | 15.7% | 13.7% | 15.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.9bn of assets due within a year against $3.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.9bn short-term assets against $4.8bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $184m of cash against $4.0bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Clorox's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 13.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 14 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 44.0%, moving by 3.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 4 / 20
Net margin has been a median 11.2%; its worst year was 1.0%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 11.6% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 4.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.9% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (72 before it).
Compare with peers
- Church & Dwight statistics
- Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. statistics
- Central Garden & PET Co statistics
- Energizer Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. statistics
Head to head: CHD vs CLXCLX vs REYNCENT vs CLX
More: Household Products stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies