Energizer Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Energizer Holdings, Inc. had return on equity of 156.4%, a net margin of 8.1%, debt equal to 2028.2% of equity and a current ratio of 2.11. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 44.8% | 46.2% | 46.3% | 43.6% | 46.2% | 46.2% | 40.2% | 39.4% | 38.4% | 36.7% | 38.0% | 38.3% | 41.7% | 36.8% |
| Net margin | 5.7% | 8.5% | −0.2% | 7.8% | 11.5% | 5.2% | 2.0% | −3.4% | 5.3% | −7.6% | 4.7% | 1.3% | 8.1% | 2.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 15.5% | 10.4% | 7.4% | 10.1% | 9.8% | 11.4% | 3.8% | 11.3% | 3.8% | −2.5% | 11.4% | 11.5% | 2.1% | 5.0% |
| Return on equity | 15.6% | 21.5% | −1.2% | — | — | 170.6% | 18.0% | −21.9% | 48.4% | −95.2% | 82.3% | 22.0% | 156.4% | 43.7% |
| Return on assets | — | 13.2% | −0.3% | 7.6% | 11.3% | 3.7% | 1.2% | −1.7% | 3.0% | −4.8% | 3.1% | 0.9% | 5.4% | 1.8% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.54 | 1.16 | 0.98 | 0.99 | 0.72 | 0.58 | 0.49 | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.66 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.96 | 2.31 | 1.67 | 1.75 | 1.56 | 1.91 | 1.34 | 1.52 | 2.28 | 2.12 | 1.80 | 2.11 | 2.07 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | >999% | >999% | 646.4% | >999% | 953.3% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% |
| Effective tax rate | 29.1% | 26.9% | — | 22.9% | 26.3% | 46.6% | 11.5% | 30.9% | −4.3% | — | 20.0% | 29.2% | 15.9% | 32.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 19.3% | 21.3% | 26.1% | 22.1% | 20.6% | 23.5% | 20.7% | 17.6% | 16.1% | 15.9% | 16.5% | 18.2% | 18.0% | 18.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.9% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 1.9% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 2.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 271.4% | 121.7% | — | 129.4% | 85.4% | 218.7% | 184.7% | — | 71.3% | — | 240.9% | 870.6% | 26.4% | 184.8% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 49.1% | 34.3% | 74.9% | 162.4% | — | 52.1% | — | 61.4% | 229.4% | 36.4% | 104.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.8% | 57.2% | 74.8% | 68.5% | 135.6% | 41.9% | 157.0% | — | 25.5% | 26.3% | 279.7% | 78.0% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 38.1% | 36.8% | 39.1% | 55.1% | 36.6% | 32.9% | 40.2% | 38.2% |
| Net margin | 5.9% | 3.0% | 4.3% | 21.2% | 4.2% | −0.4% | 1.6% | 5.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 17.6% | 5.8% | −5.1% | 1.1% | 5.6% | 15.9% | −3.0% | −0.1% |
| Current ratio | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.86 | 1.78 | 2.11 | 1.99 | 2.05 | 2.07 |
| Debt to equity | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 18.1% | 17.9% | 20.5% | 17.7% | 16.4% | 19.2% | 20.7% | 17.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.6bn of assets due within a year against $772m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.6bn short-term assets against $3.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $173m of cash against $3.3bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 1627% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 811% to 1627% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $218m of operating cash flow against $3.3bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Energizer Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 17 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 13.3% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 13 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 39.4%, moving by 3.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Net margin has been a median 2.0%; its worst year was -8.2%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 7.3% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 1.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.9% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (60 before it).
Compare with peers
- Central Garden & PET Co statistics
- Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. statistics
- Church & Dwight statistics
- WD 40 Co statistics
Head to head: CENT vs ENRENR vs SPBENR vs REYNCHD vs ENR
More: Household Products stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies