CN Energy Group. Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, CN Energy Group. Inc. had return on equity of -11.2% and a net margin of -31.3%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 15.3% | 18.8% | 6.5% | 5.5% | −9.7% | −27.6% | −31.3% |
| Return on equity | 9.3% | 11.4% | 3.0% | 3.5% | −6.7% | −14.0% | −11.2% |
| Return on assets | — | 7.5% | 2.6% | 2.7% | −5.1% | −12.5% | −10.8% |
| Effective tax rate | 9.6% | 6.8% | −25.2% | −12.4% | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 5.5% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 2.6% | 1.7% | 0.3% | 0.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $66m of assets due within a year against $5m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $66m short-term assets against $611,327 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$11m against $168,183 of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Compare with peers
- Tantech Holdings LTD statistics
- ASP Isotopes Inc. statistics
- Bon Natural Life Ltd statistics
- PMA Graphene Technology Group Inc. statistics
- Northern Technologies International Corp statistics
Head to head: CNEY vs TANHASPI vs CNEYBON vs CNEY
More: Specialty Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies