Northern Technologies International Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Northern Technologies International Corp had return on equity of 0.0%, an operating margin of 3.1%, debt equal to 13.6% of equity and a current ratio of 1.85. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2011Aug 2011 | 2012Aug 2012 | 2013Aug 2013 | 2014Aug 2014 | 2015Aug 2015 | 2016Aug 2016 | 2017Aug 2017 | 2018Aug 2018 | 2019Aug 2019 | 2020Aug 2020 | 2021Aug 2021 | 2022Aug 2022 | 2023Aug 2023 | 2024Aug 2024 | 2025Aug 2025 | LTMMay 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 34.6% | 36.2% | 31.2% | 33.6% | 32.2% | 32.2% | 33.5% | — | 31.9% | 33.6% | 34.6% | 31.1% | 34.8% | 39.7% | 37.6% | 35.8% |
| Operating margin | 23.7% | 20.1% | 22.1% | 25.0% | 10.4% | 3.9% | 11.6% | 56.9% | 11.8% | 3.3% | 14.7% | 6.9% | 7.5% | 9.3% | 3.1% | 3.0% |
| Net margin | 20.0% | 15.1% | 15.0% | 15.3% | 5.9% | −2.6% | 8.6% | 47.5% | 9.3% | −2.8% | 11.1% | 8.5% | 3.6% | 6.4% | 0.0% | −1.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −8.7% | −6.3% | −12.1% | −6.0% | −7.2% | 4.3% | 12.2% | −0.5% | 8.1% | 8.8% | −4.7% | −0.5% | 2.9% | 4.7% | 1.1% | −3.5% |
| Return on equity | 11.3% | 9.7% | 8.7% | 9.5% | 3.9% | −1.9% | 7.3% | 13.1% | 9.5% | −2.4% | 10.6% | 10.0% | 4.5% | 7.9% | 0.0% | −1.6% |
| Return on assets | 9.7% | 8.4% | 7.4% | 8.0% | 3.4% | −1.7% | 6.4% | 11.2% | 8.0% | −2.0% | 8.9% | 7.9% | 3.3% | 5.9% | 0.0% | −1.1% |
| Asset turnover | 0.49 | 0.56 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.64 | 0.73 | 0.23 | 0.85 | 0.71 | 0.80 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.92 | 0.85 | 0.88 |
| Current ratio | 3.06 | 3.52 | 4.62 | 5.00 | 5.25 | 5.24 | 5.33 | 3.95 | 4.25 | 5.45 | 3.96 | 2.36 | 2.37 | 2.32 | 1.85 | 1.72 |
| Debt to equity | 3.1% | 2.7% | 2.3% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.3% | 5.4% | 6.0% | 13.6% | 16.7% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 77.7x | 155.5x | 95.1x | 141.5x | 150.4x | 96.7x | — | — | — | 99.1x | — | 57.8x | 13.0x | 23.1x | 4.3x | 3.5x |
| R&D as % of revenue | 22.3% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 16.3% | 13.3% | 14.3% | 7.4% | 25.0% | 6.9% | 8.4% | 7.8% | 6.4% | 6.2% | 5.6% | 6.0% | 5.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.9% | 4.6% | 6.6% | 6.0% | 4.7% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 4.8% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 9.8% | 2.0% | 4.1% | 2.3% | 1.8% | 1.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −43.7% | −41.4% | −81.2% | −39.2% | −122.6% | — | 140.7% | −1.1% | 86.7% | — | −42.0% | −5.5% | 78.8% | 73.3% | >999% | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27.1% | 41.9% | — | 28.4% | 40.8% | 90.1% | 48.8% | >999% | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 9.8% | 4.1% | — | 48.3% | 28.1% | — | — | 114.4% | 66.6% | 165.3% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Aug 2024 | 2025 Q1Nov 2024 | 2025 Q2Feb 2025 | 2025 Q3May 2025 | 2025 Q4Aug 2025 | 2026 Q1Nov 2025 | 2026 Q2Feb 2026 | 2026 Q3May 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 43.8% | 38.3% | 35.6% | 38.4% | 37.9% | 36.0% | 35.7% | 33.6% |
| Operating margin | 11.8% | 5.2% | −1.7% | 4.0% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 1.7% | 2.1% |
| Net margin | 7.9% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 0.6% | −4.9% | 1.0% | −0.2% | −1.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −4.7% | 5.5% | 6.9% | −0.8% | −6.3% | −2.1% | −8.7% | 2.4% |
| Current ratio | 2.32 | 2.22 | 2.18 | 2.03 | 1.85 | 1.77 | 1.81 | 1.72 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 5.2% | 6.3% | 6.8% | 5.3% | 5.7% | 5.2% | 5.3% | 5.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $48m of assets due within a year against $28m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $3m against $778,945 of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Northern Technologies International's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 3 / 20
Net income has been a median 3.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 4 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 33.8%, moving by 17.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 7 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 8.2%; its worst year was 3.0%.
- Cash conversion 9 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 10 years, at a median 3.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count rose 0.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Arq, Inc. statistics
- NLI Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Gevo, Inc. statistics
- Aemetis, Inc statistics
- Tantech Holdings LTD statistics
Head to head: ARQ vs NTICNL vs NTICGEVO vs NTIC
More: Specialty Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies