undamentalytics Newsletter

Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. (CNF) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: CNF NYSE Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance

E Fundamentals grade

Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. is a US-listed company in the commercial & residential mortgage finance industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds3 adding, 1 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Cnfinance Holdings files

Where Cnfinance stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $16m, down 84.2% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 32.0% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 14 of 14 for growth among the commercial & residential mortgage finance companies we cover. The diluted share count is up 6.9% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders.

Our model value for Cnfinance Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 84.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 72.4%. Where it lags: revenue growth of -84.2% ranks 14 of 14 commercial & residential mortgage finance companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -84.2% (-52.2pp vs the prior quarter), the 3rd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Strong cash generation. 72.4% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 84.2% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 52.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -163.7%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 107.3 points on a year ago.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 6.9% in a year.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.5%
  • 1 week+13.1%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$15.5M
Operating margin
-163.7%
Net margin
-421.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-9.54

Growth

Revenue growth
−84.2%
Change in growth rate
−52.2 pts
Share count change
+6.9%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for CNF from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. at the moment. Current status: no valuation model gives a value we can rate yet. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: no valuation model gives a value we can rate yet.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$10 ~$4.8–$20 Left out: out of range vs price (5.24x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$58 ~$17–$99 Left out: out of range vs price (29.33x)
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$67 ~$79–$120 Left out: out of range vs price (33.69x)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.53
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−21%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
21%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.8%
of shares
Employees
326
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. in five measures

Fundamentals grade E
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.
$0 $100M $200M $300M $400M FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $130.7M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $298M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $354.3M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $259.1M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $93.3M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $150.8M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $145M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $98.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $15.5M $15.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY16 Q4 $130.7M
FY17 Q4 $298M
FY18 Q4 $354.3M
FY19 Q4 $259.1M
FY21 Q4 $93.3M
FY22 Q4 $150.8M
FY23 Q4 $145M
FY24 Q4 $98.6M
FY25 Q4 $15.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.
-100% 0% 100% 200% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 128.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 18.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: -26.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 61.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -32.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -84.2% -84.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY17 Q4 128.1%
FY18 Q4 18.9%
FY19 Q4 -26.9%
FY22 Q4 61.6%
FY23 Q4 -3.9%
FY24 Q4 -32.0%
FY25 Q4 -84.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.
-200% -150% -100% -50% 0% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -63.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -33.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -37.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -56.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -163.7% -163.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 -63.3%
FY22 Q4 -33.4%
FY23 Q4 -37.2%
FY24 Q4 -56.4%
FY25 Q4 -163.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.
0% 50% 100% 150% 200% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 42.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 62.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 56.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 72.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 114.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 81.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 155.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 105.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 72.4% 72.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 42.0%
FY17 Q4 62.9%
FY18 Q4 56.0%
FY19 Q4 72.4%
FY21 Q4 114.0%
FY22 Q4 81.9%
FY23 Q4 155.1%
FY24 Q4 105.7%
FY25 Q4 72.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 131 298 354 259 93 151 145 99 16
EBITDA — — — — −58 −50 −54 −54 −23
Operating income — — — — −59 −50 −54 −56 −25
Net income 35 79 130 77 10 20 23 5 −65
Diluted EPS $5.73 $11.84 $18.79 $10.43 — $2.68 $3.11 — —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +128.1% +18.9% −26.9% −64.0% +61.6% −3.9% −32.0% −84.2%
Net income — +122.3% +65.4% −40.7% −86.9% +99.4% +15.4% −77.4% <−999%
Diluted EPS — +106.9% +58.7% −44.5% — — +16.0% — —
Margins
EBITDA margin — — — — −62.7% −33.2% −37.0% −54.8% −149.4%
Operating margin — — — — −63.3% −33.4% −37.2% −56.4% −163.7%
Net margin 27.1% 26.5% 36.8% 29.9% 10.8% 13.4% 16.0% 5.3% −421.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 42.0% 62.9% 56.0% 72.4% 114.0% 81.9% 155.1% 105.7% 72.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 57 190 201 188 107 137 241 105 12
Capital spending 2 3 2 1 1 13 16 1 0
Free cash flow 55 188 199 187 106 124 225 104 11
Stock-based pay — 27 6 2 3 1 1 2 —
Free cash flow after stock pay — 161 192 185 103 123 224 102 —
Balance sheet
Cash 34 183 460 245 350 257 282 160 48
Total debt 0 1,874 1,616 956 1,262 1,409 1,411 888 114
Net debt (negative = net cash) −34 1,692 1,156 711 912 1,152 1,129 728 66
Diluted shares 6m 7m 7m 7m 8m 8m 7m 6m 7m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — 13 4 1 0
Total returned — — — — — 13 4 1 0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$247,984
Returned to shareholders
2%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$5.2M
Diluted share count
+6.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.8%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 1.8% of market value
R&D spending
3.4%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in commercial & residential mortgage finance
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CNF FOA TFSL AGM NMIH ONIT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $16m $337m $344m $446m $731m $1.1bn $1.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −84.2% −42.3% 10.5% 14.7% 7.5% 16.3% 11.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 81.9% 3.6% 11.7% 10.4% 3.5% 10.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −64.8% 8.8% 21.8% 8.1% 14.7% 11.7%
Operating margin −163.7% −0.5% — — — 3.6% 3.6%
Net margin −421.3% −0.1% 29.7% 51.4% 54.1% 12.3% 15.0%
Cash from operations / revenue 75.6% −164.8% 28.5% 69.6% 61.4% −183.6% 20.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 72.4% −164.8% 25.1% 69.6% 60.4% −183.9% 10.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 76.1% −115.7% 28.3% 86.3% 59.2% −84.0% 1.3%
Stock pay / revenue 2.1% — 2.5% 1.9% 2.8% 0.7% 1.9%
Change in share count 6.9% — 0.1% −0.3% −3.0% 4.9% −0.1%

Median of all 14 companies we cover in commercial & residential mortgage finance. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

14 commercial & residential mortgage finance companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -84.2% 11.4% 14 of 14
Change in growth rate Growth -52.2pp +0.2pp 14 of 14
Net margin Profitability -421.3% 17.7% 14 of 14
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.1% 1.9% 8 of 11
Change in share count Balance sheet 6.9% 0.1% 10 of 10

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$2.1M
Institutions reporting
9
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 6.6%
Positions opened / closed
0 / 1

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 3 institutions bought and 1 sold ; the biggest buyer was Gagnon Advisors, LLC (+28K shares) and the biggest seller Rachor Investment Advisory Services, LLC (−54). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Gagnon Securities LLC $920,596 332K 44.5% ▲ 5.9%
Paloma Partners Management Co $845,783 305K 40.8% 0.0%
Gagnon Advisors, LLC $299,207 108K 14.4% ▲ 34.4%
Morgan Stanley $3,795 1K 0.2% 0.0%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $704 0K 0.0% 0.0%
BNP Paribas Financial Markets $316 0K 0.0% 0.0%
UBS Group AG $161 0K 0.0% ▲ 205.3%
Osaic Holdings, Inc. $116 0K 0.0% 0.0%
Morton Brown Family Wealth, LLC $69 0K 0.0% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 5 trades and filings

No trades in Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. disclosed in the last 12 months; 5 earlier trades on record.

  • Tom Malinowski(D-NJ 7):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 6, 2021, filed August 26, 2021
  • Tom Malinowski(D-NJ 7):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 5, 2021, filed March 5, 2021
  • Tom Malinowski(D-NJ 7):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 4, 2021, filed August 26, 2021

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. in brief

What does Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. do?
Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. is a US-listed company in the commercial & residential mortgage finance industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.'s stock ticker?
Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. trades under the ticker CNF on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. reported revenue of $15.5M, 84.2% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is 72.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Gagnon Securities LLC, Paloma Partners Management Co and Gagnon Advisors, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. spent $247,984 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 6.9% over the year.
Who are Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.'s competitors?
In our Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance peer group, the companies closest to Cnfinance Holdings Ltd. are Finance Of America Companies Inc., TFS Financial Corp, Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corp, NMI Holdings, Inc. and Onity Group Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Cnfinance Holdings Ltd.'s.