undamentalytics Newsletter

NMI Holdings, Inc. (NMIH) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: NMIH Nasdaq Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance Next results ~November 5, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

NMI Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the commercial & residential mortgage finance industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 8 selling0 purchases and 13 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds182 adding, 158 cuttingOf 58 active managers that changed their stake, 28 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter NMI Holdings files

Where NMI stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $731m, up 7.5% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. The diluted share count is down 3.0% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share.

Our model value for NMI Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed July 31, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

NMI Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 7.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 60.4%. Where it stands out: net margin of 54.1% ranks 3 of 14 commercial & residential mortgage finance companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 2.8% ranks 10 of 11 commercial & residential mortgage finance companies we cover.

Current signal Share count shrinking (buybacks): Diluted shares outstanding fell 3.0% year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Strong cash generation. 60.4% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 3.0% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Insiders selling. 8 insiders sold $17M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (0% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 2.8% ranks 10 of 11 commercial & residential mortgage finance companies we cover (median 1.9%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed July 31, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.38 against an average estimate of $1.28: beat by 7.7%
Revenue
$188m, up 8.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-0.1% in the first session after the results on July 30, 2026, against +2.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.31

NMI Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.8%
  • 1 week+1.4%
  • 1 month+11.8%
  • This year+6.4%
  • 1 year+19.2%
  • 5 years+89.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$731M
Net margin
54.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$5.08

Growth

Revenue growth
+7.5%
Change in growth rate
+0.2 pts
Share count change
−3.0%

Earnings

Last results
July 30, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for NMI Holdings, Inc. at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value NMI Holdings, Inc. as an asset manager, broker or exchange, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.72 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$58 ~$45–$94 Primary model, counts double
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$120 ~$79–$180 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$100 ~$84–$120 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$1.8 ~$28–$150 Left out: out of range vs price (0.04x)
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare NMI Holdings, Inc. with asset managers, brokers and exchanges in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

88 /100

Strong moat

How hard NMI Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Net income has been a median 10.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 17 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 51.5%; its worst year was 25.2%.

  • Discipline 19 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 9.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 3.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (93 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $190m and EPS of $1.31 (range $1.28 to $1.35) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

NMI Holdings, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $5.28 +7% $753m +7%
Next $5.51 +4% $794m +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +2.9% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +3.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised NMI Holdings, Inc.'s forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast NMI Holdings, Inc., last 90 days
$5.10 $5.20 $5.30 $5.40 $5.50 $5.60 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.13 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.26 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.26 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.27 Current fiscal year, Now: $5.28 $5.28 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.35 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.48 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.48 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.52 Next fiscal year, Now: $5.51 $5.51

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $5.13$5.35
60 days ago $5.26$5.48
30 days ago $5.26$5.48
7 days ago $5.27$5.52
Now $5.28$5.51

Earnings against estimates

NMI Holdings, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.28 $1.38 +7.7%
Mar 2026 $1.23 $1.28 +3.9%
Dec 2025 $1.19 $1.20 +0.8%
Sept 2025 $1.21 $1.21 +0.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

8 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy675%
Hold225%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20262428
  2. Sep 20262327
  3. Aug 20262226
  4. Jul 20263216

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering NMI Holdings, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.6
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+50%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.6%
of shares
Employees
225
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +19.2%

$36.43 on October 31, 2025 to $43.42

NMI Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $680m $731m +7.5%
Net margin 55.6% 54.1% −2.7%
P/E multiple 7.7x 8.5x +10.4%
Share count 80m 78m +3.1%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +49.0%

$29.14 on November 3, 2023 to $43.42

NMI Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $543m $731m +34.5%
Net margin 56.1% 54.1% −3.5%
P/E multiple 8.1x 8.5x +5.2%
Share count 85m 78m +9.1%

Biggest factor: revenue.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

NMI Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
NMIH−4%−4%+42%+24%+11%+6%
Industry peers (median)+6%−13%+11%+6%+6%+2%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
NMIH58%42%83%67%58%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
NMIH−27%−42%−14%−13%−18%−18%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 73% from February 11, 2020 to March 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 271% gain, reached on July 15, 2024, 1575 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$35.42 – $45.71
From 52-week high
−5.0%
vs 50-day average
+2.8%
vs 200-day average
+7.8%
Volatility (1 year)
25%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.12

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±2.6%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±4.6%
After a month
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±6.0%
NMI Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
July 30, 2026 −0.1% +2.4% −0.7% +1.1%
April 30, 2026 −9.5% +1.3% −6.2% −13.6%
February 10, 2026 +2.5% −0.3% −0.7% −7.0%
November 4, 2025 +0.1% −0.8% +2.6% +1.9%
July 29, 2025 −1.2% −0.4% +0.1% +5.0%
April 29, 2025 +8.1% +0.7% +13.4% +17.9%
February 6, 2025 −5.4% −0.6% −9.0% −11.3%
November 6, 2024 −0.8% +3.3% +1.7% +4.6%
July 30, 2024 −0.1% +1.1% −7.4% +2.3%
April 30, 2024 +1.7% −1.9% +8.1% +5.6%
February 14, 2024 0.0% +1.6% −2.0% +0.8%
November 1, 2023 +2.2% +3.0% +2.8% +1.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

NMI Holdings, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) NMI Holdings, Inc.
$550M $600M $650M $700M $750M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $560.7M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $579M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $598.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $617.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $635.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $651M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $668M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $679.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $692.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $706.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $716.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $730.8M $730.8M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $560.7M
FY23 Q4 $579M
FY24 Q1 $598.5M
FY24 Q2 $617.9M
FY24 Q3 $635.8M
FY24 Q4 $651M
FY25 Q1 $668M
FY25 Q2 $679.6M
FY25 Q3 $692.2M
FY25 Q4 $706.4M
FY26 Q1 $716.7M
FY26 Q2 $730.8M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY NMI Holdings, Inc.
6% 8% 10% 12% 14% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 10.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 12.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 13.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 13.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 12.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 11.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 10.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 8.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 8.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 7.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 7.5% 7.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 8.8%
FY23 Q4 10.6%
FY24 Q1 12.4%
FY24 Q2 13.8%
FY24 Q3 13.4%
FY24 Q4 12.4%
FY25 Q1 11.6%
FY25 Q2 10.0%
FY25 Q3 8.9%
FY25 Q4 8.5%
FY26 Q1 7.3%
FY26 Q2 7.5%
FCF margin (TTM) NMI Holdings, Inc.
54% 56% 58% 60% 62% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 59.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 57.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 59.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 60.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 59.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 59.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 56.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 57.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 55.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 58.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 59.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 60.4% 60.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 59.5%
FY23 Q4 57.6%
FY24 Q1 59.2%
FY24 Q2 60.1%
FY24 Q3 59.9%
FY24 Q4 59.4%
FY25 Q1 56.4%
FY25 Q2 57.0%
FY25 Q3 55.9%
FY25 Q4 58.4%
FY26 Q1 59.7%
FY26 Q2 60.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

NMI Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 0 7 19 54 124 183 275 379 433 485 523 579 651 706 731
Net income −27 −55 −49 −28 64 22 108 172 172 231 293 322 360 389 395
Diluted EPS −$0.73 −$0.99 −$0.84 −$0.47 $1.05 $0.35 $1.60 $2.47 $2.13 $2.65 $3.39 $3.84 $4.43 $4.92 $5.08
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +>999% +171.2% +178.9% +131.0% +47.6% +50.5% +37.7% +14.4% +12.0% +7.9% +10.6% +12.4% +8.5% +7.5%
Net income — — — — — −65.5% +389.5% +59.3% −0.2% +34.7% +26.7% +10.0% +11.8% +8.0% +4.7%
Diluted EPS — — — — — −66.7% +357.1% +54.4% −13.8% +24.4% +27.9% +13.3% +15.4% +11.1% +8.0%
Margins
Net margin <−999% −778.4% −254.4% −51.8% 51.7% 12.1% 39.2% 45.4% 39.6% 47.6% 56.0% 55.6% 55.3% 55.1% 54.1%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% −606.6% −151.8% 65.9% 48.8% 32.4% 50.1% 52.3% 55.5% 64.6% 57.9% 57.6% 59.4% 58.4% 60.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −15 −36 −21 41 72 68 146 208 253 326 313 343 394 419 449
Capital spending 2 7 8 6 11 9 8 10 12 12 11 9 7 7 7
Free cash flow −17 −43 −29 35 60 59 138 198 240 313 303 333 387 413 442
Stock-based pay 6 10 9 8 7 9 13 13 11 17 15 17 20 20 21
Free cash flow after stock pay −23 −53 −38 27 54 50 125 185 229 297 287 316 367 392 421
Balance sheet
Cash 486 56 103 57 48 19 25 41 127 77 44 97 54 44 72
Total debt 0 0 0 150 148 147 149 148 393 395 396 398 415 417 418
Net debt (negative = net cash) −486 −56 −103 92 100 127 124 107 266 318 352 301 361 373 346
Diluted shares 38m 56m 58m 59m 61m 62m 68m 70m 79m 87m 86m 84m 81m 79m 78m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — — — — 0 0 57 92 98 105 115
Total returned — — — — — — — — 0 0 57 92 98 105 115

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$115M
Returned to shareholders
26%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$294M
Diluted share count
−3.0%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.5%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 3.5% of market value

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in commercial & residential mortgage finance
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NMIH ONIT MTG AGM ACT LDI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $731m $1.1bn $1.2bn $446m $1.3bn $1.3bn $1.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 7.5% 16.3% −1.9% 14.7% 2.5% 11.4% 11.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 10.4% 3.5% 1.0% 11.7% 4.1% 10.8% 10.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 8.1% 14.7% −2.9% 21.8% 4.1% 19.4% 11.7%
Net margin 54.1% 12.3% 59.2% 51.4% 54.5% −5.5% 15.0%
Cash from operations / revenue 61.4% −183.6% 59.2% 69.6% 57.5% −20.0% 20.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 60.4% −183.9% 59.1% 69.6% — −22.5% 10.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 59.2% −84.0% 61.0% 86.3% — −41.4% 1.3%
Stock pay / revenue 2.8% 0.7% 2.0% 1.9% 1.6% 1.6% 1.9%
Change in share count −3.0% 4.9% −11.5% −0.3% −6.3% 47.7% −0.1%

Median of all 14 companies we cover in commercial & residential mortgage finance. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

14 commercial & residential mortgage finance companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 7.5% 11.4% 10 of 14
Change in growth rate Growth +0.2pp +0.2pp 6 of 14
Net margin Profitability 54.1% 17.7% 3 of 14
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.8% 1.9% 10 of 11
Change in share count Balance sheet -3.0% 0.1% 4 of 10

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$3.1B
Institutions reporting
355
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.1%
Positions opened / closed
35 / 43

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 182 institutions bought and 158 sold ; the biggest buyer was Assenagon Asset Management S.A (+633K shares) and the biggest seller Van Berkom & Associates Inc (−2.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $542M 13.2M 17.6% ▲ 2.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $192M 4.7M 6.2% ▲ 7.2%
State Street Corp $143M 3.5M 4.6% ▲ 5.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $141M 3.4M 4.6% ▼ 0.3%
American Century Companies Inc $125M 3.0M 4.1% ▲ 12.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $119M 2.9M 3.9% ▼ 3.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $86.7M 2.1M 2.8% ▲ 4.7%
Nomura Asset Management International Inc. $77.4M 1.9M 2.5% ▲ 12.9%
Van Berkom & Associates Inc. $76.4M 1.9M 2.5% ▼ 53.3%
Assenagon Asset Management S.A. $55.9M 1.4M 1.8% ▲ 87.1%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. $54M 1.3M 1.8% ▲ 22.8%
FMR LLC $52.4M 1.3M 1.7% ▲ 10.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not NMI Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Pollitzer Adam Chief Executive Officer September 4, 2026 Sell 172,706 $44.86 $7.7M
Swithenbank Aurora EVP, Chief Financial Officer August 11, 2026 Sell 11,662 $44.51 $519,076
Smith Robert Owen EVP, Chief Risk Officer August 3, 2026 Sell 12,000 $44.65 $535,800
Montgomery Michael Curry Director May 19, 2026 Sell 1,554 $37.90 $58,897
Shuster Bradley M Executive Chairman March 24, 2026 Sell 18,953 $37.35 $707,895
Shuster Bradley M Executive Chairman March 19, 2026 Sell 18,996 $37.05 $703,802
Shuster Bradley M Executive Chairman March 12, 2026 Sell 18,976 $36.58 $694,142
Shuster Bradley M Executive Chairman March 5, 2026 Sell 19,430 $38.91 $756,021
Shuster Bradley M Executive Chairman February 26, 2026 Sell 19,557 $39.85 $779,346
Shuster Bradley M Executive Chairman February 18, 2026 Sell 55,000 $39.63 $2.2M
Yousaf Mohammad Nawaz EVP, Chief of Ops and Tech February 17, 2026 Sell 16,000 $39.89 $638,240
Fitzgerald Norman Peter EVP, Chief Sales Officer February 17, 2026 Sell 22,500 $39.94 $898,650

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 2 trades and filings

No trades in NMI Holdings, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 2 earlier trades on record.

  • Susie Lee(D-NV 3):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 15, 2020, filed September 3, 2020
  • Susie Lee(D-NV 3):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 5, 2020, filed July 10, 2020

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • July 30, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • February 10, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • July 29, 2025
  • April 29, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on NMI Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

NMI Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does NMI Holdings, Inc. do?
NMI Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the commercial & residential mortgage finance industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is NMI Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
NMI Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker NMIH on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is NMI Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, NMI Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $731M, 7.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is NMI Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
NMI Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 60.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are NMI Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and State Street Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is NMI Holdings, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
NMI Holdings, Inc. spent $115M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 3.0% over the year.
What is NMI Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, NMI Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $3.4B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 8.5 and net debt of $346M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are NMI Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance peer group, the companies closest to NMI Holdings, Inc. are Onity Group Inc., Mgic Investment Corp, Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corp, Enact Holdings, Inc. and Loandepot, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against NMI Holdings, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling NMI Holdings, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, NMI Holdings, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 13 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is NMI Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — NMI Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.