Columbia Sportswear Co income statement
In fiscal 2025, Columbia Sportswear Co reported revenue of $3.40bn, up 0.9% on the year before, operating income of $207m (a 6.1% margin) and net income of $177m, or $3.24 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,244 | 1,484 | 1,694 | 1,670 | 1,685 | 2,101 | 2,326 | 2,377 | 2,466 | 2,802 | 3,042 | 2,502 | 3,126 | 3,464 | 3,487 | 3,369 | 3,397 | 3,407 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,267 | 1,306 | 1,416 | 1,527 | 1,278 | 1,514 | 1,753 | 1,757 | 1,677 | 1,681 | 1,630 |
| Gross profit | 524 | 629 | 735 | 716 | 744 | 955 | 1,074 | 1,110 | 1,160 | 1,386 | 1,516 | 1,224 | 1,612 | 1,711 | 1,730 | 1,691 | 1,717 | 1,777 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 445 | 534 | 615 | 597 | 626 | 763 | 832 | 864 | 911 | 1,051 | 1,136 | 1,081 | 1,180 | 1,304 | 1,416 | 1,444 | 1,503 | 1,512 |
| Operating income | 88 | 103 | 136 | 134 | 132 | 199 | 250 | 257 | 263 | 351 | 395 | 137 | 451 | 393 | 310 | 271 | 207 | 257 |
| Income before tax | 90 | 105 | 138 | 134 | 131 | 199 | 247 | 257 | 267 | 361 | 405 | 140 | 452 | 397 | 326 | 298 | 230 | 275 |
| Income tax | 23 | 28 | 34 | 34 | 38 | 57 | 67 | −58 | 154 | 86 | 75 | 32 | 97 | 86 | 75 | 75 | 52 | 69 |
| Net income | 67 | 77 | 103 | 100 | 94 | 137 | 174 | 192 | 105 | 268 | 330 | 108 | 354 | 311 | 251 | 223 | 177 | 206 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.98 | $1.13 | $1.51 | $1.46 | $1.36 | $1.94 | $2.45 | $2.72 | $1.49 | $3.81 | $4.83 | $1.62 | $5.33 | $4.95 | $4.09 | $3.82 | $3.24 | $3.88 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 68m | 68m | 68m | 68m | 69m | 71m | 71m | 71m | 70m | 70m | 68m | 67m | 66m | 63m | 61m | 59m | 55m | 53m |
| EBITDA | 124 | 142 | 180 | 174 | 173 | 253 | 306 | 317 | 323 | 409 | 455 | 200 | 506 | 448 | 368 | 327 | 264 | 313 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 932 | 1,097 | 778 | 605 | 943 | 1,070 | 779 | 614 |
| Cost of revenue | 464 | 536 | 382 | 308 | 472 | 518 | 384 | 256 |
| Gross profit | 468 | 561 | 396 | 297 | 472 | 552 | 395 | 358 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 361 | 431 | 354 | 326 | 381 | 442 | 357 | 332 |
| Operating income | 113 | 137 | 47 | −24 | 67 | 117 | 42 | 31 |
| Income before tax | 119 | 140 | 55 | −17 | 71 | 120 | 47 | 36 |
| Income tax | 29 | 37 | 13 | −6 | 19 | 27 | 13 | 10 |
| Net income | 90 | 103 | 42 | −10 | 52 | 93 | 34 | 27 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.56 | $1.78 | $0.75 | −$0.19 | $0.95 | $1.71 | $0.65 | $0.52 |
| EBITDA | 126 | 151 | 60 | −9 | 82 | 131 | 56 | 45 |
Compare with peers
- Capri Holdings Ltd income statement
- Gildan Activewear Inc. income statement
- Luxexperience B.v. income statement
- G III Apparel Group LTD income statement
- Under Armour, Inc. income statement
Head to head: COLM vs CPRICOLM vs GILCOLM vs LUXECOLM vs GIII
More: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies