undamentalytics Newsletter

Columbia Sportswear Co (COLM) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: COLM Nasdaq Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods Next results ~February 2, 2027

B Fundamentals grade

Columbia Sportswear Co is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$140

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$110–$190 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 100% above it.

Price used: $71.12, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 5 selling1 purchase and 6 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds154 adding, 148 cuttingOf 48 active managers that changed their stake, 27 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Columbia Sportswear files

Where Columbia Sportswear Co stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.41bn, down 0.1% on a year earlier, slower than 0.6% a quarter earlier. That puts it 832 of 931 for growth among all the companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 9.4% from 7.5% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 5.9% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $138 a share, against a share price of $60.84. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in cash flow shrinking about 13.8% a year for five years, slower than the 1.7% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 2, 2027 (estimated)

Columbia Sportswear Co's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 0.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 9.4%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -5.9% ranks 3 of 25 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$140 per share in the base case (~$110–$190 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 24.9% while net income fell 8.3%: a 33pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $71.12 is 100% below our value per share of $140.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 5.9% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.5bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 0.1% over the last 12 months.
  • Heavily shorted. 17.3% of the shares available to trade are sold short (6.1 days of average volume to cover).
  • Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 11% next year.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.66 against an average estimate of $1.28: beat by 29.3%
Revenue
$614m, up 1.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+10.9% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net sales $3.46bn to $3.5bn (2026); gross margin 52.1% to 52.3% (2026)
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $2.24

Columbia Sportswear's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+5.3%
  • 1 week+16.9%
  • 1 month+24.2%
  • This year+31.1%
  • 1 year+46.4%
  • 5 years-25.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.4B
Operating margin
7.5%
Net margin
6.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.88

Growth

Revenue growth
−0.1%
Change in growth rate
−0.8 pts
Share count change
−5.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$321M
FCF margin
9.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 2, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Guidance
  3. Product
  4. Results
  5. Announcement
  6. Results
  7. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 11.8% a year for five years.That is slower than the 1.7% a year revenue growth Columbia Sportswear has delivered.

  • Priced in-11.8%
  • Last 12 months-0.1%
  • 3 years a year-1.5%
  • 5 years a year1.7%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($69.27, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$140
Price used
$69.27close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +106%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Columbia Sportswear Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($394M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 3.2% and 2.4% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$110–~$190 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Columbia Sportswear Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $394M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Columbia Sportswear Co as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.89 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$140 ~$110–$190 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$57 ~$49–$80 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$57 ~$41–$82 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$60 ~$52–$73 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$92 ~$57–$140 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Columbia Sportswear Co with Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −23%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +30%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −9%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +22%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −13%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $123$163$216$285$375$492
8.5% $97$126$164$214$278$361
10% $81$104$133$171$220$283

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Columbia Sportswear Co: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$42.48$51.40$64.18$75.88$91.30$79.89$89.99$82.08$75.69$81.05$54.26$71.12
Market value$3.0bn$3.6bn$4.5bn$5.3bn$6.3bn$5.3bn$6.0bn$5.2bn$4.6bn$4.7bn$3.0bn$3.8bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$368m−$551m−$673m−$452m−$686m−$791m−$763m−$430m−$350m−$532m−$442m−$532m
Enterprise value$2.7bn$3.1bn$3.8bn$4.9bn$5.6bn$4.5bn$5.2bn$4.7bn$4.3bn$4.2bn$2.5bn$3.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.3x1.5x1.8x1.9x2.1x2.1x1.9x1.5x1.3x1.4x0.9x1.1x
Price / earnings 17.3x18.9x43.0x19.9x18.9x49.4x16.9x16.6x18.5x21.2x16.8x18.3x
Price / free cash flow 119.8x16.1x15.7x23.9x38.6x21.6x18.7x—8.0x11.0x13.7x11.7x
EV / EBITDA 8.7x9.7x11.9x11.9x12.2x22.7x10.3x10.6x11.7x12.9x9.6x10.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

71 /100

Strong moat

How hard Columbia Sportswear's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 13 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 10.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 17 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 49.8%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 12 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 10.4%; its worst year was 7.5%.

  • Cash conversion 14 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 8.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 20.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (76 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Columbia Sportswear Co: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.71 +45% $3.5bn +2%
Next $4.18 −11% $3.6bn +3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −1.3% in 90 days, across 8 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +22.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 7 analysts raised Columbia Sportswear Co's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Columbia Sportswear Co, last 90 days
$3.50 $4.00 $4.50 $5.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.85 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.67 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.67 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.70 Current fiscal year, Now: $4.71 $4.71 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.23 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.19 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.19 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.18 Next fiscal year, Now: $4.18 $4.18

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.85$4.23
60 days ago $4.67$4.19
30 days ago $4.67$4.19
7 days ago $4.70$4.18
Now $4.71$4.18

Earnings against estimates

Columbia Sportswear Co: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.28 $1.66 +29.3%
Jun 2026 −$0.39 $0.52 +233.2%
Mar 2026 $0.35 $0.65 +84.5%
Dec 2025 $1.19 $1.73 +44.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 29, 2026
  • Net sales 2026 $3.46bn to $3.5bn Raised vs 3.43bn to 3.5bn
    “Net sales $3.46B to $3.50B (Prior $3.43B to $3.50B) +2.0% to +3.0% (Prior +1.0% to +3.0%)” source
  • Net sales Q4’26 $1,108m to $1,145m
    “Net sales of $1,108M to $1,145M, representing a range of +3.5% to +7.0% compared to Q4'25” source
  • Diluted EPS 2026 $4.65 to $4.90 Raised vs 4.45 to 4.9
    “Diluted EPS $4.65 to $4.90 (Prior: $4.45 to $4.90) +44% to +51% (Prior: +37% to +51%)” source
  • Earnings per share Q4’26 $1.85 to $2.10
    “Earnings per share is expected to be $1.85 to $2.10, compared to $1.73 for Q4'25” source
  • Gross margin 2026 52.1% to 52.3% Maintained
    “Gross margin 52.1% to 52.3% (unchanged) +160 bps to +180 bps (unchanged)” source
  • Operating margin 2026 8.7% to 9.1% Narrowed vs 8.5 to 9.3
    “Operating margin 8.7% to 9.1% (Prior: 8.5% to 9.3%) +260 bps to +300 bps (Prior: +240 bps to +320 bps)” source
Show 9 more items
  • Operating margin Q4’26 10.8% to 12%
    “Operating margin of 10.8% to 12.0% of net sales, compared to 10.9% for Q4'25” source
  • SG&A percent of net sales 2026 43.8% to 44% Narrowed vs 43.6 to 44.2
    “SG&A percent of net sales 43.8% to 44.0% (Prior 43.6% to 44.2%) -40 bps to -20 bps (Prior -60 bps to Flat)” source
  • Effective income tax rate 2026 about 25% Maintained
    “Effective income tax rate ~25.0% (unchanged) 22.8%” source
  • Operating cash flow 2026 $230m to $250m Lowered vs 290m to 310m
    “Operating cash flow is anticipated to be $230M to $250M (prior: $290M to $310M), reflecting earlier production of Spring '27 inventory, which is expected to increase our year-end inventory balance.” source
  • Capital expenditures 2026 $60m to $70m Lowered vs 65m to 75m
    “Capital expenditures are planned to be between $60M to $70M (prior $65M to $75M).” source
  • Demand creation as a percent of net sales 2026 about 6.5%
    “Demand creation as a percent of net sales is anticipated to be ~6.5% of net sales, compared to 6.5% of net sales in 2025.” source
  • Foreign currency impact on net sales 2026 50 to 70
    “Foreign currency is expected to have a 50 to 70 bps (prior: 30 to 50 bps) favorable impact on full year reported net sales” source
  • Foreign currency impact on diluted EPS 2026 about $0.10 Maintained
    “Foreign currency translation and transactional effects are expected to have an approximate $0.10 favorable impact on diluted EPS (unchanged).” source
  • Weighted average diluted shares outstanding 2026 about 51.3m
    “The diluted EPS range is based on estimated weighted average diluted shares outstanding of ~51.3M (prior: ~51.4M).” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Columbia Sportswear Co's revenue by +3.2% next year and +2.4% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+3.2%, weight 43%) , management guidance (+3.9%, weight 34%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 23%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

7 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy343%
Hold343%
Sell114%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202612317
  2. Sep 202612418
  3. Aug 202612418
  4. Jul 202612418

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Columbia Sportswear Co, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
17.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.1
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
53%
of shares
Held by insiders
58.1%
of shares
Employees
9,620
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +46.4%

$48.59 on October 31, 2025 to $71.12

Columbia Sportswear Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.4bn $3.4bn −0.1%
Net margin 6.6% 6.0% −8.2%
P/E multiple 12.2x 18.3x +50.2%
Share count 56m 53m +6.3%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years −3.3%

$73.55 on November 3, 2023 to $71.12

Columbia Sportswear Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.6bn $3.4bn −4.5%
Net margin 8.2% 6.0% −26.1%
P/E multiple 15.7x 18.3x +16.9%
Share count 62m 53m +17.2%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Columbia Sportswear Co: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
COLM+13%−9%−8%+7%−33%+31%
Industry peers (median)+19%−37%+2%−6%−9%+12%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
COLM58%25%58%42%33%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
COLM−19%−32%−27%−13%−46%−19%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 54% from April 23, 2021 to October 10, 2025. Getting back needed a 117% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$49.10 – $71.12
From 52-week high
0.0%
vs 50-day average
+21.2%
vs 200-day average
+19.6%
Volatility (1 year)
37%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.52

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.7%
After a week
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±6.8%
After a month
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±6.4%
Columbia Sportswear Co: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 +10.9% −2.1% — —
July 30, 2026 −6.6% +2.4% −9.9% −8.3%
April 30, 2026 +3.9% +1.3% +5.6% +10.6%
February 3, 2026 +18.7% −1.3% +12.8% +8.5%
October 30, 2025 −4.5% −0.8% −2.3% +7.1%
July 31, 2025 −15.6% −2.0% −12.7% −4.1%
May 1, 2025 −4.1% +2.2% +8.2% −1.0%
February 4, 2025 −5.0% +1.1% −8.0% −1.7%
October 30, 2024 +5.7% −2.3% +10.1% +15.0%
July 25, 2024 −2.4% +0.6% +1.1% +7.4%
April 25, 2024 +0.3% +0.6% +2.2% +5.7%
February 1, 2024 +2.6% +2.4% −1.5% +0.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Columbia Sportswear Co’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Columbia Sportswear Co in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Columbia Sportswear Co
$3.3B $3.4B $3.5B $3.6B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.4B $3.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $3.6B
FY23 Q4 $3.5B
FY24 Q1 $3.4B
FY24 Q2 $3.4B
FY24 Q3 $3.3B
FY24 Q4 $3.4B
FY25 Q1 $3.4B
FY25 Q2 $3.4B
FY25 Q3 $3.4B
FY25 Q4 $3.4B
FY26 Q1 $3.4B
FY26 Q2 $3.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Columbia Sportswear Co
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 5.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 0.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -5.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 2.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -0.1% -0.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 5.0%
FY23 Q4 0.7%
FY24 Q1 -2.5%
FY24 Q2 -5.1%
FY24 Q3 -7.4%
FY24 Q4 -3.4%
FY25 Q1 -1.7%
FY25 Q2 0.8%
FY25 Q3 2.8%
FY25 Q4 0.9%
FY26 Q1 0.6%
FY26 Q2 -0.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Columbia Sportswear Co
5% 6% 7% 8% 9% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 9.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 8.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.5% 7.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 9.8%
FY23 Q4 8.9%
FY24 Q1 8.7%
FY24 Q2 7.9%
FY24 Q3 7.4%
FY24 Q4 8.0%
FY25 Q1 8.1%
FY25 Q2 8.0%
FY25 Q3 6.6%
FY25 Q4 6.1%
FY26 Q1 6.0%
FY26 Q2 7.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Columbia Sportswear Co
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 7.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 16.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 17.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 20.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 14.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 5.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 9.4% 9.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 7.4%
FY23 Q4 16.7%
FY24 Q1 17.7%
FY24 Q2 20.0%
FY24 Q3 14.5%
FY24 Q4 12.8%
FY25 Q1 8.6%
FY25 Q2 7.5%
FY25 Q3 5.0%
FY25 Q4 6.4%
FY26 Q1 5.1%
FY26 Q2 9.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Columbia Sportswear took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $3.4B
  2. Other income $22.6M · 0.7%
  3. Cost of revenue $1.7B · 49.5%
  4. Gross profit $1.7B · 50.5%
  5. Selling, general and admin $1.5B · 44.2%
  6. Operating income $207M · 6.1%
  7. Income tax $52.4M · 1.5%
  8. Net income $177M · 5.2%
Where Columbia Sportswear's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $3.4B
Other income $22.6M 0.7% of revenue
Cost of revenue $1.7B 49.5% of revenue
Gross profit $1.7B 50.5% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $1.5B 44.2% of revenue
Operating income $207M 6.1% of revenue
Income tax $52.4M 1.5% of revenue
Net income $177M 5.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Columbia Sportswear's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Columbia Sportswear Co: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1,244 1,484 1,694 1,670 1,685 2,101 2,326 2,377 2,466 2,802 3,042 2,502 3,126 3,464 3,487 3,369 3,397 3,407
Gross profit 524 629 735 716 744 955 1,074 1,110 1,160 1,386 1,516 1,224 1,612 1,711 1,730 1,691 1,717 1,777
EBITDA 124 142 180 174 173 253 306 317 323 409 455 200 506 448 368 327 264 313
Operating income 88 103 136 134 132 199 250 257 263 351 395 137 451 393 310 271 207 257
Net income 67 77 103 100 94 137 174 192 105 268 330 108 354 311 251 223 177 206
Diluted EPS $0.98 $1.13 $1.51 $1.46 $1.36 $1.94 $2.45 $2.72 $1.49 $3.81 $4.83 $1.62 $5.33 $4.95 $4.09 $3.82 $3.24 $3.88
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +19.3% +14.2% −1.4% +0.9% +24.7% +10.7% +2.2% +3.7% +13.6% +8.6% −17.8% +25.0% +10.8% +0.7% −3.4% +0.9% −0.1%
EBITDA — +14.3% +27.0% −3.1% −1.0% +46.4% +21.1% +3.4% +2.0% +26.7% +11.1% −55.9% +152.6% −11.6% −17.8% −11.3% −19.2% −4.3%
Operating income — +17.7% +32.0% −2.1% −1.3% +50.9% +25.6% +2.7% +2.5% +33.5% +12.5% −65.3% +228.7% −12.7% −21.1% −12.7% −23.5% −5.8%
Net income — +14.9% +34.3% −3.5% −5.5% +45.4% +27.1% +10.1% −45.2% +155.2% +23.2% −67.3% +227.8% −12.0% −19.3% −11.2% −20.6% −8.3%
Diluted EPS — +14.7% +34.1% −3.6% −6.8% +42.6% +26.3% +11.0% −45.2% +155.7% +26.8% −66.5% +229.0% −7.1% −17.4% −6.6% −15.2% −2.5%
Margins
Gross margin 42.1% 42.4% 43.4% 42.9% 44.1% 45.5% 46.1% 46.7% 47.0% 49.5% 49.8% 48.9% 51.6% 49.4% 49.6% 50.2% 50.5% 52.2%
EBITDA margin 10.0% 9.6% 10.6% 10.4% 10.2% 12.0% 13.2% 13.3% 13.1% 14.6% 14.9% 8.0% 16.2% 12.9% 10.6% 9.7% 7.8% 9.2%
Operating margin 7.1% 7.0% 8.1% 8.0% 7.8% 9.5% 10.7% 10.8% 10.7% 12.5% 13.0% 5.5% 14.4% 11.3% 8.9% 8.0% 6.1% 7.5%
Net margin 5.4% 5.2% 6.1% 6.0% 5.6% 6.5% 7.5% 8.1% 4.3% 9.6% 10.9% 4.3% 11.3% 9.0% 7.2% 6.6% 5.2% 6.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 14.6% −0.4% −0.9% 5.9% 12.2% 6.0% 1.1% 9.5% 11.7% 8.0% 5.3% 9.9% 10.2% −2.4% 16.7% 12.8% 6.4% 9.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 214 24 64 149 274 186 95 275 341 290 285 276 354 −25 636 491 283 383
Capital spending 33 29 78 50 69 60 70 50 53 66 124 29 35 58 55 60 66 62
Free cash flow 181 −5 −15 98 205 126 25 225 288 224 162 247 320 −84 582 431 217 321
Stock-based pay 6 7 8 8 9 11 12 11 11 14 18 18 19 21 23 25 24 26
Free cash flow after stock pay 175 −12 −22 90 196 114 14 214 276 210 144 230 301 −105 559 406 192 296
Balance sheet
Cash 387 234 241 291 437 414 370 551 673 452 686 791 763 430 350 532 442 532
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 — — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −387 −234 −241 −291 −437 −414 −368 −551 −673 −452 −686 −791 −763 −430 −350 −532 −442 −532
Diluted shares 68m 68m 68m 68m 69m 71m 71m 71m 70m 70m 68m 67m 66m 63m 61m 59m 55m 53m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 22 75 29 30 31 40 44 48 51 63 65 17 69 75 73 70 66 63
Buybacks 7 14 20 0 0 15 70 0 36 202 122 133 165 287 184 318 201 219
Total returned 30 89 49 30 31 55 114 48 86 264 187 150 234 363 257 387 267 283

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $2.8bn
Short-term assets $1.9bnLonger-term assets $932m
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.8bn
Short-term liabilities $749mLonger-term liabilities $448mShareholders' equity $1.6bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.9bn of assets due within a year against $749m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.9bn short-term assets against $448m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Columbia Sportswear Co's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$219M
Dividends (TTM)
$63.5M
Returned to shareholders
88%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$703M
Diluted share count
−5.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
7.8%
dividends 1.7% + buybacks 6.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
31%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
44.4%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
29 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in apparel, accessories & luxury goods
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated COLM CPRI GIL LUXE GIII UAA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.4bn $3.4bn $3.6bn $2.9bn $2.9bn $4.9bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −0.1% −4.2% 10.7% 118.7% −8.7% −3.6% 1.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −1.5% −14.1% — — −3.8% −5.7% −1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 1.5% −5.5% — — −9.6% −3.2% 1.1%
Gross margin 52.2% 63.3% 31.2% 46.4% 44.4% 46.8% 52.5%
Operating margin 7.5% 1.4% 17.1% −6.2% 6.3% −2.4% 4.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average 7.8% −1.0% 18.0% — 8.1% −0.6% 2.5%
Net margin 6.0% 6.1% 11.0% −6.7% 4.8% −10.0% 3.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 11.2% 7.7% 16.8% −4.3% 10.8% −0.3% 9.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.4% 5.4% 13.6% −4.6% 9.6% −1.6% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 12.3% 6.6% 16.4% — 11.7% −0.6% 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% 1.0% 1.3% 0.8% 1.0% 0.9% 0.9%
Change in share count −5.9% −1.7% −6.2% 38.9% −2.6% −0.5% 0.0%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in apparel, accessories & luxury goods. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -0.1% 1.6% 16 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth -0.8pp +0.0pp 19 of 29
Gross margin Profitability 52.2% 52.5% 15 of 27
Operating margin Profitability 7.5% 4.5% 7 of 26
Net margin Profitability 6.0% 3.9% 11 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 9.4% 7.6% 12 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.8% 1.0% 8 of 26
Change in share count Balance sheet -5.9% 0.0% 3 of 25
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 29 days 38 days 11 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Apparel Accessories and Equipment $2.7B 79.8% ▲ 0.9%
Footwear $685M 20.2% ▲ 0.5%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $2B 58.3% ▼ 4.3%
Latin America and Asia Pacific $611M 18.0% ▲ 9.0%
EMEA $577M 17.0% ▲ 12.7%
Canada $230M 6.8% ▲ 1.0%

From Columbia Sportswear Co's 10-K filed February 25, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.6B
Institutions reporting
322
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.9%
Positions opened / closed
53 / 34

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 154 institutions bought and 148 sold ; the biggest buyer was Goldman Sachs Group Inc (+479K shares) and the biggest seller Morgan Stanley (−508K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $152M 2.5M 9.4% ▼ 1.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $150M 2.4M 9.3% ▲ 8.9%
AQR Capital Management LLC $114M 1.9M 7.1% ▲ 1.6%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $80.2M 1.3M 5.0% ▲ 1.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $63.9M 1.0M 4.0% ▼ 10.1%
American Century Companies Inc $61.4M 993K 3.8% ▲ 2.1%
Morgan Stanley $60.1M 972K 3.7% ▼ 34.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $60M 971K 3.7% ▼ 11.7%
Badgley Phelps Wealth Managers, LLC $47.5M 769K 2.9% 0.0%
State Street Corp $46.5M 751K 2.9% ▼ 6.1%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co $42.3M 685K 2.6% ▼ 2.5%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $38.3M 619K 2.4% ▲ 342.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Columbia Sportswear Co's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Babson Stephen E Director May 28, 2026 Sell 4,150 $67.95 $281,992
Swanson Jim A EVP & CFO May 27, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,000 $68.00 $136,000
Nelson Ronald E. Director May 27, 2026 Sell 4,080 $67.78 $276,542
Swanson Jim A EVP & CFO May 26, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,000 $65.50 $131,000
Simmons Sabrina Director May 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,329 $61.24 $81,388
Kulok Lisa EVP Chief Supply Chain Officer November 26, 2025 Sell 5,262 $54.62 $287,410
Bragdon Peter J President November 13, 2025 Buy 300 $54.40 $16,320

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 2, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • July 30, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • February 3, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • July 31, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Columbia Sportswear Co was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Columbia Sportswear Co in brief

What does Columbia Sportswear Co do?
Columbia Sportswear Co is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Columbia Sportswear Co's stock ticker?
Columbia Sportswear Co trades under the ticker COLM on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Columbia Sportswear Co's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Columbia Sportswear Co reported revenue of $3.4B, 0.1% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Columbia Sportswear Co's free cash flow?
Columbia Sportswear Co's free-cash-flow margin is 9.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 12 of the 28 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.
What is Columbia Sportswear Co's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Columbia Sportswear Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$140 per share in the base case, and ~$110–$190 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Columbia Sportswear Co's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and AQR Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Columbia Sportswear Co buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Columbia Sportswear Co spent $219M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 5.9% over the year.
What is Columbia Sportswear Co's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Columbia Sportswear Co's market capitalisation was about $3.8B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 18.3 and net debt of -$532M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Columbia Sportswear Co pay a dividend?
Yes: Columbia Sportswear Co paid $63.5M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.74% and a payout ratio of 30.8%.
Who are Columbia Sportswear Co's competitors?
In our Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peer group, the companies closest to Columbia Sportswear Co are Capri Holdings Ltd, Gildan Activewear Inc., Luxexperience B.v., G III Apparel Group LTD and Under Armour, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Columbia Sportswear Co's.
Are insiders buying or selling Columbia Sportswear Co stock?
Over the last 12 months, Columbia Sportswear Co's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 6 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Columbia Sportswear Co's next earnings date?
Around February 2, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Columbia Sportswear Co announces its own schedule.