Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in June.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: data-quality checks not passed.
Price vs value
Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds4 adding, 4 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 22.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -1.1%.
Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 22.3% (+9.3pp vs the prior quarter).
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Fast growth. Revenue grew 22.3% over the last 12 months.
- Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 9.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -0.0%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 8.9 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -1.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 18.8% in a year.
- Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 9.2 points on a year ago.
Latest results: FY2025 Q4
- Revenue
- $7m, up 45.0% on a year earlier
Price chart
- 1 day-7.6%
- 1 week-21.4%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $27M
- Operating margin
- -0.0%
- Net margin
- -3.1%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.04
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +22.3%
- Change in growth rate
- +9.3 pts
- Share count change
- +18.8%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$308,336
- FCF margin
- -1.1%
Earnings
- Last results
- May 30, 2025
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for COOT from the sources we follow. See filings →
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 1.3% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 3.7 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −30% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 3% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 28.7% of shares
- Employees
- 16 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY23 Q4 | $19.6M |
| FY24 Q4 | $22.1M |
| FY25 Q1 | $22.6M |
| FY25 Q2 | $22.9M |
| FY25 Q3 | $24.7M |
| FY25 Q4 | $27M |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY23 Q4 | 8.8% |
| FY24 Q4 | 8.8% |
| FY25 Q1 | 3.7% |
| FY25 Q2 | 0.6% |
| FY25 Q3 | -0.2% |
| FY25 Q4 | -0.0% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | FCF margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY23 Q4 | -7.3% |
| FY24 Q4 | -18.3% |
| FY25 Q1 | -11.5% |
| FY25 Q2 | -17.5% |
| FY25 Q3 | -18.5% |
| FY25 Q4 | -1.1% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Jun 2023 | 2024 Jun 2024 | 2025 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 20 | 22 | 27 |
| Gross profit | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| EBITDA | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Operating income | 2 | 2 | −0 |
| Net income | 1 | −14 | −1 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.07 | −$0.70 | −$0.04 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +13.1% | +22.2% |
| EBITDA | — | +12.0% | −80.3% |
| Operating income | — | +13.3% | −100.0% |
| Net income | — | <−999% | — |
| Diluted EPS | — | <−999% | — |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 17.2% | 17.5% | 8.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.8% | 10.7% | 1.7% |
| Operating margin | 8.8% | 8.9% | −0.0% |
| Net margin | 4.9% | −64.2% | −3.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −7.3% | −18.3% | −1.0% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 0 | −1 | 1 |
| Capital spending | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Free cash flow | −1 | −4 | −0 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Total debt | 2 | 7 | 7 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | 2 | 6 | 5 |
| Diluted shares | 19m | 20m | 24m |
| Quarter | 2024 Q1 Sept 2023 | 2024 Q2 Dec 2023 | 2024 Q3 Mar 2024 | 2024 Q4 Jun 2024 | 2025 Q1 Sept 2024 | 2025 Q2 Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3 Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 6 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Gross profit | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| EBITDA | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating income | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | −0 | 0 |
| Net income | 1 | 0 | 0 | −15 | −0 | −0 | −0 | 0 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.05 | $0.03 | $0.00 | −$0.79 | −$0.02 | −$0.01 | −$0.02 | $0.01 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | +8.5% | +4.7% | +43.0% | +45.0% |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | −94.7% | −87.5% | −92.7% | −41.9% |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | −111.2% | −99.1% | −151.8% | +44.5% |
| Net income | — | — | — | — | −157.3% | −144.7% | — | — |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | — | — | −138.4% | −125.0% | — | — |
| Margins | ||||||||
| Gross margin | 25.4% | 18.5% | 9.6% | 12.9% | 8.0% | 11.6% | 6.0% | 7.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 17.2% | 11.7% | 5.3% | 5.7% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 0.3% | 2.3% |
| Operating margin | 15.6% | 10.9% | 3.2% | 2.3% | −1.6% | 0.1% | −1.2% | 2.3% |
| Net margin | 11.3% | 7.4% | 0.4% | −303.9% | −5.9% | −3.2% | −5.9% | 1.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −22.4% | −11.3% | 20.0% | −53.2% | 0.1% | −31.6% | 4.6% | 21.1% |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −1 | −0 | 2 | −2 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 2 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −1 | −1 | 1 | −3 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 2 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $10m of assets due within a year against $19m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $10m short-term assets against $921,071 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$3,493 against $642,443 of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +18.8%
- year over year
- Days sales outstanding
- 47 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | COOT | RMCF | BRFH | DDC | BOF | TWG | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $27m | $27m | $20m | $38m | $14m | $9m | $1.5bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 22.3% | −9.7% | 82.1% | 0.4% | 42.2% | 92.3% | 2.2% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | −3.3% | 39.0% | — | 170.9% | — | 1.5% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | 45.0% | −2.5% | 189.7% | — | 36.1% | — | −1.6% |
| Gross margin | 8.3% | 23.8% | 13.0% | 31.4% | 9.6% | 74.6% | 25.5% |
| Operating margin | −0.0% | −18.7% | −18.9% | −90.0% | −52.6% | — | 2.9% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | −16.6% | −25.1% | — | −54.7% | — | 4.8% |
| Net margin | −3.1% | −22.3% | −17.9% | −130.2% | −56.8% | 34.9% | 1.9% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 2.2% | −8.0% | −15.7% | −101.3% | −55.4% | −67.8% | 8.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −1.1% | −10.2% | −20.7% | −101.3% | −62.2% | −4.2% | 3.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | −19.7% | −25.3% | — | −71.3% | — | 5.7% |
| Stock pay / revenue | — | 1.6% | 2.5% | 79.7% | 4.8% | 18.2% | 0.6% |
| Change in share count | 18.8% | 15.6% | 6.3% | — | — | 116.5% | 0.0% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $97,056
- Institutions reporting
- 7
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 47.1%
- Positions opened / closed
- 4 / 3
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $33,525 | 58K | 34.5% | 0.0% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $26,399 | 45K | 27.2% | New |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | $17,408 | 30K | 17.9% | New |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $10,046 | 17K | 10.4% | New |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | $9,655 | 17K | 9.9% | New |
| UBS Group AG | $22 | 0K | 0.0% | ▼ 99.7% |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | $1 | 0K | 0.0% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- May 30, 2025
- March 31, 2025
Recent SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd in brief
- What does Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd do?
- Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in June.
- What is Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd's stock ticker?
- Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd trades under the ticker COOT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd reported revenue of $27M, 22.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd's free cash flow?
- Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -1.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Yakira Capital Management, Inc., Citadel Advisors LLC and Susquehanna International Group, LLP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Who are Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd's competitors?
- In our Packaged Foods & Meats peer group, the companies closest to Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd are Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc., Barfresh Food Group Inc., DDC Enterprise Ltd, Branchout Food Inc. and Top Wealth Group Holding Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd's.
Follow research on Australian Oilseeds Holdings Ltd
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.