undamentalytics Newsletter

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. (RMCF) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: RMCF Nasdaq Packaged Foods & Meats Next results ~January 12, 2027

D Fundamentals grade

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in February.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$0.6

Price-to-sales vs peers

Base case. Range ~$0.6–$4.2. Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders3 buying, 2 selling4 purchases and 18 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds11 adding, 10 cuttingOf 2 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory files

Where Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to August 2026 was $27m, down 9.7% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 7.8% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 32 of 35 for growth among the packaged foods & meats companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -10.2% from -11.7% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -18.7% from -13.4%. The diluted share count is up 15.6% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 3 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $0.59 a share, against a share price of $0.84.

Source: 10-Q filed October 19, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 12, 2027 (estimated)

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 9.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -10.2%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 1.7% ranks 3 of 35 packaged foods & meats companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 15.6% ranks 38 of 40 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 21.5% while net income fell 27.4%: a 49pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 9.7% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -18.7%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 5.3 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -10.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 15.6% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 152% and a beta of 1.5 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed October 19, 2026
Revenue
$7m, down 2.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+1.1% in the first session after the results on October 19, 2026, against +0.8% for the S&P 500
Next report
January 12, 2027

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.2%
  • 1 week0.0%
  • 1 month-2.3%
  • This year-54.7%
  • 1 year-50.0%
  • 5 years-90.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$27.1M
Operating margin
-18.7%
Net margin
-22.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.68

Growth

Revenue growth
−9.7%
Change in growth rate
−1.9 pts
Share count change
+15.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$2.8M
FCF margin
-10.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.6%

Earnings

Last results
October 19, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 12, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Agreement
  3. Leadership
  4. Announcement
  5. Leadership
  6. Results
  7. Leadership

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.66 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.6 ~$1.0–$4.2 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$0.6 ~$0.6–$4.2 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. with Packaged Foods & Meats in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$8.54$9.42$10.90$8.87$7.66$5.29$7.85$5.01$4.05$1.59$2.55$0.86
Market value$52m$56m$65m$53m$48m$32m$48m$31m$25m$11m$21m$8m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$1m−$2m−$6m−$4m−$5m−$2m−$8m−$5m−$832000−$720000$5m$7m
Enterprise value$51m$55m$59m$49m$43m$30m$41m$26m$25m$11m$26m$14m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.3x1.5x1.7x1.5x1.5x1.4x1.6x1.0x0.9x0.4x0.7x0.3x
Price / earnings 11.8x16.4x22.0x23.7x46.3x———————
Price / free cash flow 8.6x13.8x15.5x15.6x13.8x—25.1x—————
EV / EBITDA 9.9x8.0x9.0x10.4x14.9x—n/m—————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

33 /100

Weak moat

How hard Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 3 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 3.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 7 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 22.1%, moving by 4.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -14.2%; its worst year was -22.9%.

  • Cash conversion 4 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -6.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 45.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 12, 2027, after the close.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
2.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.15
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+62%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
34%
of shares
Held by insiders
35.3%
of shares
Employees
130
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −50.0%

$1.72 on October 31, 2025 to $0.86

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $30m $27m −9.7%
P/S multiple 0.4x 0.3x −36.0%
Share count 8m 9m −13.5%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −79.0%

$4.10 on November 3, 2023 to $0.86

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $30m $27m −9.7%
P/S multiple 0.9x 0.3x −66.9%
Share count 6m 9m −29.9%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RMCF+94%−27%−19%−47%−22%−55%
Industry peers (median)+8%−3%−4%−2%−16%−15%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RMCF58%33%50%33%50%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RMCF−32%−34%−36%−70%−61%−77%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 94% from April 28, 2017 to August 11, 2026. Getting back needed a 1579% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.67 – $2.91
From 52-week high
−70.4%
vs 50-day average
−7.4%
vs 200-day average
−48.3%
Volatility (1 year)
152%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.54

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
1 up, 11 down
typical move ±4.2%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±8.2%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±24.3%
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 19, 2026 +1.1% +0.8% −5.5% —
July 14, 2026 −5.7% +0.8% −11.3% +43.4%
June 1, 2026 −7.6% +0.4% −14.7% −45.7%
January 13, 2026 −0.5% −0.7% +1.5% +45.5%
October 14, 2025 −1.8% +0.3% −3.0% −3.6%
July 16, 2025 −2.1% +0.9% +2.6% −25.1%
June 20, 2025 −7.8% +0.8% −7.8% +30.5%
October 15, 2024 −4.9% −0.3% +8.5% +17.0%
July 15, 2024 −5.1% +0.9% −9.7% −14.4%
January 11, 2024 −5.1% 0.0% −12.1% −17.8%
October 12, 2023 −6.1% −1.1% −13.0% −15.1%
July 13, 2023 −2.9% +0.7% +9.3% +8.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.
$27M $28M $29M $30M FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $28.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $28M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $27.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $27.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $27.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $29.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $29.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $30M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $29.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $27.5M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $27.2M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $27.1M $27.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $28.8M
FY24 Q4 $28M
FY25 Q1 $27.9M
FY25 Q2 $27.7M
FY25 Q3 $27.9M
FY25 Q4 $29.6M
FY26 Q1 $29.5M
FY26 Q2 $30M
FY26 Q3 $29.6M
FY26 Q4 $27.5M
FY27 Q1 $27.2M
FY27 Q2 $27.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -6.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -3.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 5.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 5.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 8.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -7.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: -7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: -9.7% -9.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 -4.1%
FY24 Q4 -8.2%
FY25 Q1 -6.8%
FY25 Q2 -7.4%
FY25 Q3 -3.1%
FY25 Q4 5.8%
FY26 Q1 5.8%
FY26 Q2 8.1%
FY26 Q3 6.1%
FY26 Q4 -7.0%
FY27 Q1 -7.8%
FY27 Q2 -9.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.
-30% -20% -10% 0% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -18.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -17.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -17.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -17.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -17.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -20.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -15.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -13.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -10.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -13.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -16.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: -18.7% -18.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 -18.3%
FY24 Q4 -17.5%
FY25 Q1 -17.9%
FY25 Q2 -17.6%
FY25 Q3 -17.2%
FY25 Q4 -20.1%
FY26 Q1 -15.1%
FY26 Q2 -13.4%
FY26 Q3 -10.9%
FY26 Q4 -13.0%
FY27 Q1 -16.3%
FY27 Q2 -18.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.
-40% -30% -20% -10% 0% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -13.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -19.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -25.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -37.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -36.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -35.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -25.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -11.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -7.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -8.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -11.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: -10.2% -10.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 -13.3%
FY24 Q4 -19.2%
FY25 Q1 -25.0%
FY25 Q2 -37.3%
FY25 Q3 -36.5%
FY25 Q4 -35.0%
FY26 Q1 -25.7%
FY26 Q2 -11.7%
FY26 Q3 -7.0%
FY26 Q4 -8.7%
FY27 Q1 -11.6%
FY27 Q2 -10.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2013 Feb 2013 2014 Feb 2014 2015 Feb 2015 2016 Feb 2016 2017 Feb 2017 2018 Feb 2018 2019 Feb 2019 2020 Feb 2020 2021 Feb 2021 2022 Feb 2022 2023 Feb 2023 2024 Feb 2024 2025 Feb 2025 2026 Feb 2026 LTM Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 36 39 42 40 38 38 35 32 23 29 30 28 30 27 27
Gross profit 17 12 12 10 9 9 7 7 3 5 4 7 6 7 6
EBITDA 3 6 7 5 7 7 5 3 −2 0 −4 −4 −5 −2 −4
Operating income 3 5 6 4 6 5 3 1 −3 −1 −5 −5 −6 −4 −5
Net income 1 4 4 4 3 3 2 1 −1 −0 −6 −4 −6 −5 −6
Diluted EPS $0.24 $0.68 $0.61 $0.73 $0.58 $0.50 $0.37 $0.17 −$0.15 −$0.06 −$0.91 −$0.66 −$0.86 −$0.56 −$0.68
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +7.9% +5.9% −2.5% −5.3% −0.6% −9.3% −7.8% −26.3% +25.6% +3.2% −8.2% +5.8% −7.0% −9.7%
EBITDA — +80.2% +18.3% −30.7% +32.7% −4.0% −27.9% −38.8% −167.6% — — — — — —
Operating income — +106.1% +13.9% −37.8% +48.8% −5.5% −42.4% −53.7% −296.1% — — — — — —
Net income — +197.1% −10.3% +12.4% −22.0% −14.1% −24.5% −53.8% −187.0% — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — +183.3% −10.3% +19.7% −20.5% −13.8% −26.0% −54.1% −188.2% — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 47.8% 30.7% 28.6% 25.9% 23.9% 23.6% 20.2% 20.4% 13.0% 16.7% 13.1% 26.1% 19.1% 24.9% 23.8%
EBITDA margin 9.6% 16.0% 17.8% 12.7% 17.8% 17.2% 13.7% 9.1% −8.3% 0.2% −13.6% −14.4% −16.9% −7.9% −15.0%
Operating margin 7.0% 13.4% 14.4% 9.2% 14.4% 13.7% 8.7% 4.4% −11.6% −2.4% −16.1% −17.5% −20.1% −13.0% −18.7%
Net margin 4.1% 11.2% 9.5% 10.9% 9.0% 7.8% 6.5% 3.2% −3.8% −1.2% −18.7% −14.9% −20.7% −16.6% −22.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 15.5% 8.0% 12.6% 14.9% 10.7% 11.1% 9.8% 10.9% −0.3% 6.5% −10.2% −19.5% −35.0% −8.7% −10.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 6 6 6 7 5 5 4 4 0 3 −2 −2 −7 −2 −2
Capital spending 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 3 4 1 1
Free cash flow 6 3 5 6 4 4 3 3 −0 2 −3 −5 −10 −2 −3
Stock-based pay 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay 5 2 4 5 3 4 3 3 −1 1 −4 −6 −11 −3 −3
Balance sheet
Cash 5 6 7 6 6 6 5 5 6 8 5 2 1 1 0
Total debt 0 6 6 5 4 — 1 0 4 0 0 1 0 7 7
Net debt (negative = net cash) −5 1 −1 −1 −2 −6 −4 −5 −2 −8 −5 −1 −1 5 7
Diluted shares 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 7m 8m 9m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 1 0 0 0 — — —
Buybacks 2 — 3 3 0 — — 0 0 0 0 0 — — —
Total returned 4 3 6 6 3 3 3 3 1 0 0 0 — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · August 31, 2026
What it owns · $19m
Short-term assets $7mLonger-term assets $12m
What it owes, and who funded it · $19m
Short-term liabilities $14mLonger-term liabilities $2mShareholders' equity $3m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $7m of assets due within a year against $14m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $7m short-term assets against $2m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $416,000 of cash against $316,000 of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 10% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$2m of operating cash flow against $316,000 of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$5m against $881,000 of interest.

From Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+15.6%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
40 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in packaged foods & meats
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RMCF BRFH DDC BOF TWG LSF Median
Revenue, last 12 months $27m $20m $38m $14m $9m $81m $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −9.7% 82.1% 0.4% 42.2% 92.3% 73.3% 2.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −3.3% 39.0% — 170.9% — 34.3% 1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −2.5% 189.7% — 36.1% — 244.4% −1.8%
Gross margin 23.8% 13.0% 31.4% 9.6% 74.6% 32.4% 25.6%
Operating margin −18.7% −18.9% −90.0% −52.6% — −9.4% 3.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −16.6% −25.1% — −54.7% — −7.7% 4.8%
Net margin −22.3% −17.9% −130.2% −56.8% 34.9% −3.4% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue −8.0% −15.7% −101.3% −55.4% −67.8% −1.3% 8.0%
Free-cash-flow margin −10.2% −20.7% −101.3% −62.2% −4.2% −3.0% 3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −19.7% −25.3% — −71.3% — −6.5% 5.7%
Stock pay / revenue 1.6% 2.5% 79.7% 4.8% 18.2% 1.9% 0.6%
Change in share count 15.6% 6.3% — — 116.5% 6.2% 0.0%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in packaged foods & meats. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

44 packaged foods & meats companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -9.7% 2.2% 40 of 44
Change in growth rate Growth -1.9pp -1.0pp 30 of 44
Gross margin Profitability 23.8% 25.6% 27 of 43
Operating margin Profitability -18.7% 3.4% 38 of 42
Net margin Profitability -22.3% 2.3% 40 of 44
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -10.2% 4.3% 36 of 43
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.6% 0.6% 32 of 39
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 1.7% 18.5% 3 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet 15.6% 0.1% 38 of 40
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 40 days 33 days 27 of 35

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to February 28, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue YoY
Manufacturing $20M ▼ 15.0%
Franchising $6.1M ▲ 10.3%
Retail $2M ▲ 34.7%
All Other Segments $0 —

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Products $21.4M 77.7% ▼ 11.0%
Franchise and Royalty Fees $6.1M 22.3% ▲ 10.3%

From Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s 10-K filed May 29, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$700,223
Institutions reporting
25
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 31.6%
Positions opened / closed
7 / 6

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 11 institutions bought and 10 sold ; the biggest buyer was Susquehanna International Group, LLP (+34K shares) and the biggest seller Focus Partners Wealth (−200K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Renaissance Technologies LLC $234,724 264K 33.5% ▼ 6.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $73,048 82K 10.4% ▼ 13.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $59,586 67K 8.5% 0.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $54,178 61K 7.7% ▼ 12.1%
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC $37,941 34K 5.4% New
Gsa Capital Partners LLP $36,000 41K 5.1% ▲ 196.2%
Leverty Financial Group, LLC $35,918 40K 5.1% 0.0%
Susquehanna International Group, LLP $29,900 34K 4.3% New
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $27,151 31K 3.9% 0.0%
Salvus Wealth Management, LLC $20,968 24K 3.0% 0.0%
Allworth Financial LP $20,908 24K 3.0% 0.0%
Cachetech Inc. $15,783 18K 2.3% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
American Heritage Railways, Inc. 10% owner May 4, 2026 Sell 50,000 $2.45 $122,500
Harper Allen C 10% owner May 4, 2026 Sell 50,000 $2.45 $122,500
American Heritage Railways, Inc. 10% owner May 1, 2026 Sell 35,900 $2.45 $87,955
Harper Allen C 10% owner May 1, 2026 Sell 35,900 $2.45 $87,955
American Heritage Railways, Inc. 10% owner March 5, 2026 Sell 8,918 $2.60 $23,187
Harper Allen C 10% owner March 5, 2026 Sell 8,918 $2.60 $23,187
American Heritage Railways, Inc. 10% owner March 4, 2026 Sell 11,297 $2.60 $29,372
Harper Allen C 10% owner March 4, 2026 Sell 11,297 $2.60 $29,372
American Heritage Railways, Inc. 10% owner February 27, 2026 Sell 5,241 $2.60 $13,627
Harper Allen C 10% owner February 27, 2026 Sell 5,241 $2.60 $13,627
American Heritage Railways, Inc. 10% owner February 26, 2026 Sell 18,715 $2.61 $48,846
Harper Allen C 10% owner February 26, 2026 Sell 18,715 $2.61 $48,846

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 12, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 19, 2026
  • July 14, 2026
  • June 1, 2026
  • January 13, 2026
  • October 14, 2025
  • July 16, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. in brief

What does Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. do?
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in February.
What is Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. trades under the ticker RMCF on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. reported revenue of $27.1M, 9.7% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -10.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 36 of the 43 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.
Who are Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Renaissance Technologies LLC, Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $7.7M and net debt of $6.7M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. have?
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 10.4%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Packaged Foods & Meats peer group, the companies closest to Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. are Barfresh Food Group Inc., DDC Enterprise Ltd, Branchout Food Inc., Top Wealth Group Holding Ltd and Laird Superfood, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 4 open-market purchases and 18 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around January 12, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. announces its own schedule.