undamentalytics Newsletter

Campbell's Co (CPB) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: CPB Nasdaq Packaged Foods & Meats Next results ~December 8, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Campbell's Co is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in July.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 51% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 51% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Campbell's files

Where Campbell's Co stands after its latest 10-K

Revenue for the twelve months to August 2026 was $9.74bn, down 5.0% on a year earlier, slower than -2.9% a quarter earlier. That puts it 900 of 931 for growth among all the companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin held at 7.0%. Operating margin narrowed to 8.7% from 11.0%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 0 of our 3 financial-health checks. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 7.4% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 2.8% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Our model value for Campbell's is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-K filed September 24, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 8, 2026 (estimated)

Campbell's Co's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 5.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 6.4%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 19 days ranks 3 of 35 packaged foods & meats companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -5.0% ranks 37 of 44 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$17 per share in the base case (~$6.5–$30 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 10.9% while net income fell 33.1%: a 44pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Campbell's Co's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 5.0% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 2.1 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 2.3 points on a year ago.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 39.4% ranks 27 of 35 packaged foods & meats companies we cover (median 18.5%).
  • Heavily shorted. 25.2% of the shares available to trade are sold short (4.9 days of average volume to cover).
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 13.0% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2026 Q4

Filed September 24, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.39 against an average estimate of $0.39: beat by 0.7%
Revenue
$2.14bn, down 7.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-10.1% in the first session after the results on September 3, 2026, against +0.7% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net Sales growth -4% to -2% (full-year fiscal 2027); organic Net Sales Growth growth -4% to -2% (full-year fiscal 2027)
Next report
September 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.41

Campbell's' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.4%
  • 1 week+7.3%
  • 1 month+12.8%
  • This year-15.5%
  • 1 year-21.8%
  • 5 years-34.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$9.7B
Operating margin
8.7%
Net margin
4.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.34

Growth

Revenue growth
−5.0%
Change in growth rate
−2.1 pts
Share count change
+0.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$622M
FCF margin
6.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.6%

Earnings

Last results
September 3, 2026
Next results (est.)
December 8, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Agreement
  3. Results
  4. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 51% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Campbell's Co as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.4 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$18 ~$19–$32 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$33 ~$25–$46 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$47 ~$38–$63 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Campbell's Co with Packaged Foods & Meats in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Campbell's Co: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Share price$43.28$37.68$30.12$31.27$38.97$35.44$41.35$39.90$41.73$30.02$21.70
Market value$13.5bn$11.6bn$9.1bn$9.4bn$11.8bn$10.8bn$12.5bn$12.0bn$12.5bn$9.0bn$6.5bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$3.5bn$3.5bn$9.7bn$8.4bn$5.3bn$5.0bn$5.0bn$4.5bn$7.1bn$6.7bn$6.7bn
Enterprise value$16.9bn$15.1bn$18.8bn$17.9bn$17.2bn$15.8bn$17.5bn$16.5bn$19.6bn$15.7bn$13.3bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.7x2.0x1.4x1.2x1.4x1.3x1.5x1.3x1.3x0.9x0.7x
Price / earnings 23.9x13.0x34.8x44.8x7.3x10.8x16.5x14.0x22.1x15.0x16.2x
Price / free cash flow 11.7x12.2x10.1x9.3x10.8x14.2x13.3x15.5x18.7x12.8x9.6x
EV / EBITDA 13.3x8.6x13.4x12.6x12.0x8.5x11.7x9.7x13.9x10.1x10.5x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

62 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Campbell's's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 6 / 20

    Net income has been a median 5.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 11 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 32.2%, moving by 2.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 13 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 13.2%; its worst year was 8.7%.

  • Cash conversion 15 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 9.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 1.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Campbell's Co: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.70 −22% $9.5bn −3%
Next $1.84 +8% $9.5bn −0%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −13.0% in 90 days, across 19 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −13.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Campbell's Co's forecast and 17 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Campbell's Co, last 90 days
$1.60 $1.80 $2.00 $2.20 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.95 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.92 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.70 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.70 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.70 $1.70 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.11 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.07 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.84 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.84 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.84 $1.84

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.95$2.11
60 days ago $1.92$2.07
30 days ago $1.70$1.84
7 days ago $1.70$1.84
Now $1.70$1.84

Earnings against estimates

Campbell's Co: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jul 2026 $0.39 $0.39 +0.7%
Apr 2026 $0.48 $0.50 +4.5%
Jan 2026 $0.57 $0.51 −10.6%
Oct 2025 $0.73 $0.77 +5.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, September 3, 2026
  • Net Sales full-year fiscal 2027 -4% growth to -2% growth New
    “Net Sales $9,744 (4)% to (2)%” source
  • Organic Net Sales Growth full-year fiscal 2027 -4% growth to -2% growth Non-GAAP New
    “Organic Net Sales Growth 1 (4)% to (2)%” source
  • Adjusted EPS full-year fiscal 2027 -24% growth to -17% growth Non-GAAP New
    “Adjusted EPS* $2.17 (24)% to (17)%” source
  • Adjusted EBIT full-year fiscal 2027 -12% growth to -7% growth Non-GAAP New
    “Adjusted EBIT* $1,181 (12)% to (7)%” source
  • cost savings target by fiscal 2030 about $500m New
    “Beginning in fiscal 2027, Campbell's is launching a new program targeting total cost savings of $500 million by fiscal 2030, which will further accelerate our work to protect our margins and support higher investment levels.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

20 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy15%
Hold1365%
Sell630%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026132420
  2. Sep 2026132420
  3. Aug 2026132420
  4. Jul 2026132420

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Campbell's Co, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
25.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.91
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
63%
of shares
Held by insiders
40.2%
of shares
Employees
13,500
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −21.8%

$28.32 on October 31, 2025 to $22.14

Campbell's Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $10.3bn $9.7bn −5.0%
Net margin 5.9% 4.1% −29.6%
P/E multiple 14.1x 16.5x +16.8%
Share count 300m 300m 0.0%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years −38.0%

$35.69 on November 3, 2023 to $22.14

Campbell's Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $9.4bn $9.7bn +4.1%
Net margin 9.2% 4.1% −54.9%
P/E multiple 12.5x 16.5x +31.6%
Share count 301m 300m +0.3%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Campbell's Co: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CPB−7%+35%−22%+0%−31%−16%
Industry peers (median)+9%−4%−4%−2%−16%−15%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CPB50%83%33%50%33%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CPB−22%−12%−32%−20%−32%−33%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 61% from December 27, 2022 to October 7, 2026. Getting back needed a 157% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$18.90 – $29.76
From 52-week high
−25.6%
vs 50-day average
+7.0%
vs 200-day average
+1.3%
Volatility (1 year)
33%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.41

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±4.7%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±5.8%
After a month
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±6.6%
Campbell's Co: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 3, 2026 −10.1% +0.7% −11.7% −17.8%
June 8, 2026 +2.1% −0.1% +2.9% +0.7%
March 11, 2026 −12.3% −1.6% −14.6% −15.8%
December 9, 2025 −6.2% +0.6% −4.5% −10.7%
September 3, 2025 +3.8% +1.4% +6.5% +1.7%
June 2, 2025 +0.6% +1.1% +0.7% −6.2%
March 5, 2025 −1.3% −0.7% −4.3% −0.3%
December 3, 2024 −7.7% +0.7% −5.8% −8.9%
August 29, 2024 −0.9% +1.0% +3.4% −2.5%
June 5, 2024 −1.5% +1.2% −3.1% +2.7%
March 6, 2024 −2.0% +1.5% −0.3% +1.7%
December 6, 2023 +7.6% +0.4% +12.3% +9.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Campbell's Co in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Campbell's Co
$9B $9.5B $10B $10.5B FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $9.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $9.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $9.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $9.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $9.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $10.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $10.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $10.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $10.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $10B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $9.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $9.7B $9.7B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q1 $9.3B
FY24 Q2 $9.3B
FY24 Q3 $9.4B
FY24 Q4 $9.6B
FY25 Q1 $9.9B
FY25 Q2 $10.1B
FY25 Q3 $10.2B
FY25 Q4 $10.3B
FY26 Q1 $10.2B
FY26 Q2 $10B
FY26 Q3 $9.9B
FY26 Q4 $9.7B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Campbell's Co
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 6.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 9.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 8.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -5.0% -5.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 4.5%
FY24 Q2 1.0%
FY24 Q3 1.5%
FY24 Q4 3.0%
FY25 Q1 6.3%
FY25 Q2 9.1%
FY25 Q3 8.6%
FY25 Q4 6.4%
FY26 Q1 2.7%
FY26 Q2 -0.8%
FY26 Q3 -2.9%
FY26 Q4 -5.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Campbell's Co
8% 10% 12% 14% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 13.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 13.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 12.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 11.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 10.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 11.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 8.7% 8.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 13.3%
FY24 Q2 13.0%
FY24 Q3 12.7%
FY24 Q4 10.4%
FY25 Q1 10.2%
FY25 Q2 10.1%
FY25 Q3 9.1%
FY25 Q4 11.0%
FY26 Q1 10.8%
FY26 Q2 10.4%
FY26 Q3 11.3%
FY26 Q4 8.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Campbell's Co
5% 5.5% 6% 6.5% 7% 7.5% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 6.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 5.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 6.4% 6.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 6.9%
FY24 Q2 6.5%
FY24 Q3 6.4%
FY24 Q4 6.6%
FY25 Q1 7.0%
FY25 Q2 6.5%
FY25 Q3 5.8%
FY25 Q4 5.5%
FY26 Q1 5.1%
FY26 Q2 5.8%
FY26 Q3 6.1%
FY26 Q4 6.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Campbell's took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $9.7B
  2. Cost of revenue $7B · 71.9%
  3. Gross profit $2.7B · 28.1%
  4. Research and development $99M · 1.0%
  5. Selling, general and admin $1.6B · 15.9%
  6. Other operating costs $238M · 2.4%
  7. Operating income $852M · 8.7%
  8. Income tax $124M · 1.3%
  9. Interest and other $325M · 3.3%
  10. Net income $403M · 4.1%
Where Campbell's's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $9.7B
Cost of revenue $7B 71.9% of revenue
Gross profit $2.7B 28.1% of revenue
Research and development $99M 1.0% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $1.6B 15.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $238M 2.4% of revenue
Operating income $852M 8.7% of revenue
Income tax $124M 1.3% of revenue
Interest and other $325M 3.3% of revenue
Net income $403M 4.1% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Campbell's's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Campbell's Co: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Aug 2010 2011 Jul 2011 2012 Jul 2012 2013 Jul 2013 2014 Aug 2014 2015 Aug 2015 2016 Jul 2016 2017 Jul 2017 2018 Jul 2018 2019 Jul 2019 2020 Aug 2020 2021 Aug 2021 2022 Jul 2022 2023 Jul 2023 2024 Jul 2024 2025 Aug 2025 2026 Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 7.7 7.1 7.2 8.1 8.3 8.1 8.0 5.8 6.6 8.1 8.7 8.5 8.6 9.4 9.6 10.3 9.7
Gross profit — — — — — — — 2.4 2.4 2.7 3.0 2.8 2.6 2.9 3.0 3.1 2.7
EBITDA 1.6 1.5 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.4 1.3 1.7 1.4 1.4 1.4 1.9 1.5 1.7 1.4 1.6 1.3
Operating income 1.3 1.2 1.2 1.1 1.3 1.1 1.0 1.4 1.0 1.0 1.1 1.5 1.2 1.3 1.0 1.1 0.9
Net income 0.8 0.8 0.8 0.5 0.9 0.7 0.6 0.9 0.3 0.2 1.6 1.0 0.8 0.9 0.6 0.6 0.4
Diluted EPS $2.42 $2.42 $2.41 $1.44 $2.74 $2.13 $1.81 $2.89 $0.86 $0.70 $5.36 $3.29 $2.51 $2.85 $1.89 $2.01 $1.31
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +1.2% −6.9% +0.4% +12.2% +2.7% −2.2% −1.5% −26.7% +13.3% +22.6% +7.2% −2.5% +1.0% +9.3% +3.0% +6.4% −5.0%
EBITDA +10.4% −7.4% −4.3% +4.9% +5.7% −13.7% −6.6% +37.9% −19.7% +1.5% +0.7% +29.8% −19.4% +13.3% −17.0% +10.4% −18.8%
Operating income +13.8% −10.1% −4.7% −6.5% +17.3% −16.8% −8.9% +49.1% −29.4% −3.1% +13.1% +39.6% −24.7% +12.8% −23.8% +12.4% −24.2%
Net income +14.7% −4.6% −3.9% −40.8% +89.1% −23.1% −15.5% +57.5% −70.6% −19.2% +671.6% −38.5% −24.5% +13.3% −33.9% +6.2% −33.1%
Diluted EPS +18.0% 0.0% −0.4% −40.2% +90.3% −22.3% −15.0% +59.7% −70.2% −18.6% +665.7% −38.6% −23.7% +13.5% −33.7% +6.3% −34.8%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — — 41.8% 35.9% 33.2% 34.5% 33.2% 30.7% 31.2% 30.8% 30.4% 28.1%
EBITDA margin 20.8% 20.7% 19.7% 18.5% 19.0% 16.8% 15.9% 30.0% 21.2% 17.6% 16.5% 22.0% 17.5% 18.2% 14.6% 15.2% 13.0%
Operating margin 17.6% 17.0% 16.1% 13.4% 15.3% 13.0% 12.1% 24.5% 15.3% 12.1% 12.7% 18.2% 13.6% 14.0% 10.4% 11.0% 8.7%
Net margin 11.0% 11.3% 10.8% 5.7% 10.5% 8.2% 7.1% 15.2% 3.9% 2.6% 18.7% 11.8% 8.8% 9.2% 5.9% 5.9% 4.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.7% 12.2% 11.1% 8.5% 6.7% 10.2% 14.4% 16.3% 13.6% 12.5% 12.6% 9.0% 11.0% 8.3% 6.9% 6.9% 7.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1.1 1.1 1.1 1.0 0.9 1.2 1.5 1.3 1.3 1.4 1.4 1.0 1.2 1.1 1.2 1.1 1.0
Capital spending 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.4
Free cash flow 0.7 0.9 0.8 0.7 0.6 0.8 1.2 1.0 0.9 1.0 1.1 0.8 0.9 0.8 0.7 0.7 0.7
Stock-based pay 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Free cash flow after stock pay 0.7 0.8 0.7 0.6 0.5 0.8 1.1 0.9 0.8 1.0 1.0 0.7 0.9 0.7 0.6 0.6 0.6
Balance sheet
Cash 0.3 0.5 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.9 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.4
Total debt 2.8 3.1 2.8 4.5 4.0 4.1 3.5 3.5 9.7 8.5 6.2 5.1 5.1 4.7 7.2 6.9 7.1
Net debt (negative = net cash) 2.5 2.6 2.5 4.1 3.8 3.8 3.5 3.5 9.7 8.4 5.3 5.0 5.0 4.5 7.1 6.7 6.7
Diluted shares 343m 329m 319m 317m 316m 313m 311m 307m 302m 302m 304m 305m 302m 301m 300m 300m 300m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5
Buybacks 0.5 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0
Total returned 0.8 1.1 0.8 0.5 0.5 0.6 0.5 0.9 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.6 0.5 0.5 0.5

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 7 checks passed · August 2, 2026
What it owns · $15.6bn
Short-term assets $2.7bnLonger-term assets $12.9bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $15.3bn
Short-term liabilities $3.3bnLonger-term liabilities $8.2bnShareholders' equity $3.9bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.7bn of assets due within a year against $3.3bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.7bn short-term assets against $8.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $394m of cash against $7.1bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 185% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 136% to 185% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.0bn of operating cash flow against $7.1bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $852m against $331m of interest.

From Campbell's Co's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$26M
Dividends (TTM)
$470M
Returned to shareholders
80%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$155M
Diluted share count
0.0%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
7.4%
dividends 7.0% + buybacks 0.4% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
117%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
1.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
19 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in packaged foods & meats
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CPB SEB SJM CAG POST HRL Median
Revenue, last 12 months $9.7bn $10.3bn $9.2bn $11.2bn $8.4bn $12.1bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −5.0% 8.2% 5.1% −1.8% 6.2% 0.7% 2.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 1.4% −0.6% 2.7% −2.9% 8.3% −0.1% 1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −7.9% 17.8% 5.0% −1.4% −1.8% −2.4% −1.8%
Gross margin 28.1% 8.1% 38.7% 23.8% 28.8% 15.7% 25.6%
Operating margin 8.7% 3.4% 9.0% −15.2% 9.6% 4.7% 3.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 10.0% 2.8% 4.6% 0.8% 9.9% 7.3% 4.8%
Net margin 4.1% 6.2% 2.5% −17.0% 3.5% 2.8% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 10.7% 4.6% 20.9% 11.4% 11.8% 9.0% 8.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.4% −0.2% 17.3% 7.8% 6.6% 6.4% 3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 6.2% 0.0% 10.8% 10.0% 6.5% 6.4% 5.7%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% — 0.3% 0.4% 1.0% 0.2% 0.6%
Change in share count 0.0% −1.3% −0.7% −0.1% −12.4% 0.1% 0.0%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in packaged foods & meats. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

44 packaged foods & meats companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -5.0% 2.2% 37 of 44
Change in growth rate Growth -2.1pp -1.0pp 32 of 44
Gross margin Profitability 28.1% 25.6% 19 of 43
Operating margin Profitability 8.7% 3.4% 9 of 42
Net margin Profitability 4.1% 2.3% 15 of 44
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 6.4% 4.3% 16 of 43
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 0.6% 19 of 39
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 39.4% 18.5% 27 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.0% 0.1% 18 of 40
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 19 days 33 days 3 of 35

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to August 2, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Meals Beverages $5.9B 60.8% ▼ 4.1%
Snacks $3.8B 39.2% ▼ 6.3%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Baked Snacks $4.2B 42.8% ▼ 5.9%
Soups $2.7B 27.2% ▼ 4.4%
Simple Meals $2.2B 23.0% ▼ 3.7%
Beverages $682M 7.0% ▼ 5.4%

From Campbell's Co's 10-K filed September 24, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$4.1B
Institutions reporting
615
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.8%
Positions opened / closed
130 / 98

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 379 institutions bought and 246 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+12.1M shares) and the biggest seller Invesco Ltd (−12.4M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $651M 29.2M 15.8% ▲ 70.8%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $277M 12.4M 6.7% ▲ 24.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $206M 9.3M 5.0% ▼ 29.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $191M 8.6M 4.6% ▼ 16.5%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $179M 8.0M 4.3% ▲ 1.2%
State Street Corp $173M 7.8M 4.2% ▼ 37.8%
Morgan Stanley $158M 7.1M 3.8% ▲ 10.3%
UBS Group AG $144M 6.5M 3.5% ▲ 13.6%
Brandes Investment Partners, LP $141M 6.3M 3.4% ▲ 3688.5%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $110M 4.9M 2.7% ▲ 146.8%
LSV Asset Management $95.1M 4.3M 2.3% ▼ 7.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $93.4M 4.2M 2.3% ▼ 29.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Campbell's Co's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Dorrance Bennett Jr Director June 9, 2026 Buy 100 $21.45 $2,145
Sanzio Anthony EVP, Chief Comms Officer January 9, 2026 Sell 2,700 $26.51 $71,577
Brawley Charles A. Iii EVP, Gen Counsel, and Corp Sec December 30, 2025 Sell 11,550 $28.15 $325,132

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 13 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 3 purchases and 1 sale of Campbell's Co shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 15, 2026, filed June 8, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $50,001 - $100,000, traded December 30, 2025, filed January 12, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded December 19, 2025, filed January 12, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around December 8, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 3, 2026
  • June 8, 2026
  • March 11, 2026
  • December 9, 2025
  • September 3, 2025
  • June 2, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Campbell's Co was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Campbell's Co in brief

What does Campbell's Co do?
Campbell's Co is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in July.
What is Campbell's Co's stock ticker?
Campbell's Co trades under the ticker CPB on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Campbell's Co's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Campbell's Co reported revenue of $9.7B, 5.0% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Campbell's Co's free cash flow?
Campbell's Co's free-cash-flow margin is 6.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 16 of the 43 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.
Who are Campbell's Co's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Campbell's Co buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Campbell's Co spent $26M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.0% over the year.
What is Campbell's Co's market cap?
On July 31, 2026, Campbell's Co's market capitalisation was about $6.5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.2 and net debt of $6.7B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Campbell's Co pay a dividend?
Yes: Campbell's Co paid $470M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 7.01% and a payout ratio of 116.6%.
How much debt does Campbell's Co have?
Campbell's Co's debt-to-equity ratio is 185.4%, from its latest balance sheet (136.3% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Campbell's Co's competitors?
In our Packaged Foods & Meats peer group, the companies closest to Campbell's Co are Seaboard Corp, The J.M. Smucker Company, Conagra Brands Inc., Post Holdings, Inc. and Hormel Foods. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Campbell's Co's.
Are insiders buying or selling Campbell's Co stock?
Over the last 12 months, Campbell's Co's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Campbell's Co's next earnings date?
Around December 8, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Campbell's Co announces its own schedule.