Campbell's Co key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Campbell's Co had return on equity of 10.4%, an operating margin of 8.7%, debt equal to 185.4% of equity and a current ratio of 0.82. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Aug 2010 | 2011Jul 2011 | 2012Jul 2012 | 2013Jul 2013 | 2014Aug 2014 | 2015Aug 2015 | 2016Jul 2016 | 2017Jul 2017 | 2018Jul 2018 | 2019Jul 2019 | 2020Aug 2020 | 2021Aug 2021 | 2022Jul 2022 | 2023Jul 2023 | 2024Jul 2024 | 2025Aug 2025 | 2026Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.8% | 35.9% | 33.2% | 34.5% | 33.2% | 30.7% | 31.2% | 30.8% | 30.4% | 28.1% |
| Operating margin | 17.6% | 17.0% | 16.1% | 13.4% | 15.3% | 13.0% | 12.1% | 24.5% | 15.3% | 12.1% | 12.7% | 18.2% | 13.6% | 14.0% | 10.4% | 11.0% | 8.7% |
| Net margin | 11.0% | 11.3% | 10.8% | 5.7% | 10.5% | 8.2% | 7.1% | 15.2% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 18.7% | 11.8% | 8.8% | 9.2% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 4.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.7% | 12.2% | 11.1% | 8.5% | 6.7% | 10.2% | 14.4% | 16.3% | 13.6% | 12.5% | 12.6% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 8.3% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 7.0% |
| Return on equity | 91.1% | 79.9% | 77.9% | 43.3% | 61.2% | 44.5% | 38.7% | 56.1% | 17.4% | 17.1% | 88.8% | 35.1% | 23.4% | 24.5% | 15.2% | 15.6% | 10.4% |
| Return on assets | 13.4% | 12.3% | 11.6% | 6.2% | 10.5% | 8.2% | 7.1% | 11.4% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 12.8% | 8.3% | 6.4% | 7.2% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 2.6% |
| Asset turnover | 1.22 | 1.09 | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.01 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.68 | 0.64 |
| Current ratio | 0.82 | 0.99 | 0.86 | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.79 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.78 | 0.93 | 0.68 | 0.93 | 0.61 | 0.77 | 0.82 |
| Debt to equity | 300.2% | 283.5% | 312.7% | 365.9% | 248.6% | 295.6% | 231.7% | 216.0% | 713.7% | 768.3% | 241.7% | 160.5% | 153.9% | 128.1% | 189.4% | 175.7% | 185.4% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 12.0x | 9.9x | 10.1x | 8.0x | 10.4x | 9.8x | 8.3x | 12.4x | 5.5x | 2.8x | 3.2x | 7.4x | 6.2x | 7.0x | 4.0x | 3.3x | 2.6x |
| Effective tax rate | 32.0% | 31.9% | 31.0% | 28.8% | 32.6% | 29.8% | 33.7% | 29.8% | 12.8% | 24.2% | 22.7% | 24.6% | 22.4% | 23.9% | 25.1% | 24.4% | 23.4% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 4.1% | 3.8% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 5.8% | 6.2% | 4.7% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 4.0% | 5.4% | 4.2% | 3.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 87.9% | 108.1% | 103.0% | 149.1% | 63.7% | 124.0% | 204.3% | 107.1% | 344.1% | 480.6% | 67.4% | 75.8% | 124.0% | 90.1% | 117.8% | 117.1% | 168.2% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 43.2% | 47.0% | 48.2% | 80.1% | 45.2% | 59.2% | 69.3% | 47.4% | 163.2% | 200.5% | 26.2% | 43.8% | 59.6% | 52.1% | 78.5% | 76.2% | 116.6% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 112.8% | 127.1% | 98.5% | 76.1% | 84.6% | 77.2% | 46.3% | 90.2% | 57.0% | 41.7% | 38.8% | 62.5% | 65.8% | 76.2% | 76.6% | 73.9% | 73.2% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Oct 2024 | 2025 Q2Jan 2025 | 2025 Q3Apr 2025 | 2025 Q4Aug 2025 | 2026 Q1Nov 2025 | 2026 Q2Feb 2026 | 2026 Q3May 2026 | 2026 Q4Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 31.3% | 30.5% | 29.4% | 30.4% | 29.6% | 28.0% | 27.5% | 27.3% |
| Operating margin | 13.2% | 12.2% | 6.5% | 11.6% | 12.6% | 10.6% | 10.1% | 0.2% |
| Net margin | 7.9% | 6.4% | 2.7% | 6.2% | 7.2% | 5.7% | 5.2% | −2.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 4.1% | 15.3% | 2.0% | 5.6% | 3.6% | 16.2% | 1.2% | 6.4% |
| Current ratio | 0.91 | 0.93 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.82 | 1.01 | 0.87 | 0.82 |
| Debt to equity | 206.1% | 196.3% | 178.2% | 175.7% | 176.2% | 176.7% | 174.0% | 185.4% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.7bn of assets due within a year against $3.3bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.7bn short-term assets against $8.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $394m of cash against $7.1bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 185% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 136% to 185% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.0bn of operating cash flow against $7.1bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $852m against $331m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Campbell's's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 6 / 20
Net income has been a median 5.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 11 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 32.2%, moving by 2.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 13 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 13.2%; its worst year was 8.7%.
- Cash conversion 15 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 9.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 1.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Seaboard Corp statistics
- The J.M. Smucker Company statistics
- Conagra Brands Inc. statistics
- Post Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Hormel Foods statistics
Head to head: CPB vs SEBCPB vs SJMCAG vs CPBCPB vs POST
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies