undamentalytics Newsletter

Canterbury Park Holding Corp (CPHC) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: CPHC Nasdaq Casinos & Gaming

C Fundamentals grade

Canterbury Park Holding Corp is a US-listed company in the casinos & gaming industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($4.66) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($4.66) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds8 adding, 10 cuttingOf 2 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Canterbury Park Holding files

Where Canterbury Park stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $60m, up 0.6% on a year earlier, against a decline of 1.1% a quarter earlier. That puts it 14 of 15 for growth among the casinos & gaming companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 8.5% from -1.6% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 4.5% from 7.7%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Canterbury Park Holding is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 12, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Canterbury Park Holding Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 0.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 8.5%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +1.7pp ranks 3 of 21 casinos & gaming companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of 0.6% ranks 19 of 21 casinos & gaming companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$4.7 per share in the base case (~$4.4–$5.0 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 0.6% (+1.7pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 3.2 points on a year ago.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 672 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Below peers: revenue growth. Revenue growth of 0.6% ranks 19 of 21 casinos & gaming companies we cover (median 6.1%).
  • Below peers: change in share count. Change in share count of 1.3% ranks 14 of 16 casinos & gaming companies we cover (median -3.0%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 12, 2026
Revenue
$16m, up 3.2% on a year earlier

Canterbury Park Holding's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.8%
  • 1 week-0.9%
  • 1 month-0.9%
  • This year+2.7%
  • 1 year+2.1%
  • 5 years+6.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$60.4M
Operating margin
4.5%
Net margin
0.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.02

Growth

Revenue growth
+0.6%
Change in growth rate
+1.7 pts
Share count change
+1.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$5.2M
FCF margin
8.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.2%

Earnings

Last results
November 14, 2017

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for CPHC from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($4.66) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Canterbury Park Holding Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $309,948, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Canterbury Park Holding Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.67 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$4.7 ~$4.4–$5.0 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$0.3 ~$0.3–$0.4 Left out: out of range vs price (0.02x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$17 ~$12–$27 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$18 ~$15–$23 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Canterbury Park Holding Corp with Casinos & Gaming in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Canterbury Park Holding Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$8.70$8.82$14.53$12.67$11.54$11.14$16.09$29.57$19.57$19.90$15.20$15.61
Market value$37m$38m$64m$57m$53m$52m$78m$145m$97m$100m$77m$80m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$8m−$6m−$9m−$5m−$355399$0−$12m−$13m−$22m−$10m−$12m−$14m
Enterprise value$29m$32m$55m$53m$53m$52m$66m$132m$75m$90m$65m$66m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.7x0.7x1.1x1.0x0.9x1.6x1.3x2.2x1.6x1.6x1.3x1.3x
Price / earnings 13.5x9.1x15.6x10.0x19.6x49.3x6.6x19.3x9.2x47.4x—n/m
Price / free cash flow n/mn/m19.2x69.1x——8.0x23.3x26.7x—16.3x15.5x
EV / EBITDA 4.1x3.3x7.8x5.1x8.4x15.5x3.2x9.5x5.1x9.0x10.1x9.6x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

40 /100

Weak moat

How hard Canterbury Park Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 6 / 20

    Net income has been a median 5.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 8.6%; its worst year was 0.4%.

  • Cash conversion 9 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 6.7% of revenue.

  • Discipline 14 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 8.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Canterbury Park Holding Corp: too few analysts cover it.

Management guidance

Earnings release, November 14, 2017

No numeric guidance in Canterbury Park Holding Corp's latest earnings release (filed November 14, 2017). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Positioning

Short interest
0.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.99
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−40%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
42%
of shares
Held by insiders
33.7%
of shares
Employees
214
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +2.1%

$15.28 on October 31, 2025 to $15.61

Canterbury Park Holding Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $60m $60m +0.6%
Net margin 0.2% 0.2% −21.0%
P/E multiple n/m n/m +30.3%
Share count 5m 5m −1.3%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years −17.0%

$18.82 on November 3, 2023 to $15.61

Canterbury Park Holding Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $65m $60m −7.1%
Net margin 18.5% 0.2% −98.9%
P/E multiple 7.7x n/m +8644.0%
Share count 5m 5m −3.9%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Canterbury Park Holding Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CPHC+44%+84%−34%+2%−24%+3%
Industry peers (median)+24%−24%+16%−10%−7%−18%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CPHC75%75%33%25%33%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CPHC−16%−39%−54%−37%−32%−9%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 56% from April 27, 2022 to December 13, 2023. Getting back needed a 127% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$14.24 – $16.69
From 52-week high
−6.5%
vs 50-day average
−0.9%
vs 200-day average
+0.1%
Volatility (1 year)
20%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.10

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 1 down
typical move ±1.8%
After a week
5 up, 1 down
typical move ±3.5%
After a month
5 up, 1 down
typical move ±4.9%
Canterbury Park Holding Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
November 14, 2017 +3.5% −0.7% +9.6% +18.1%
August 14, 2017 0.0% +1.0% +6.1% +1.3%
May 15, 2017 +2.0% +0.5% +1.5% +5.4%
March 28, 2017 +3.8% +0.8% +0.9% −0.6%
November 14, 2016 +0.6% +0.9% +0.4% +0.9%
August 15, 2016 +0.6% −0.2% −2.4% +2.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Canterbury Park Holding Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Canterbury Park Holding Corp
$59M $60M $61M $62M $63M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $62M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $61.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $62.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $62.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $62.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $61.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $60.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $60.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $59.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $59.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $59.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $60.4M $60.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $62M
FY23 Q4 $61.4M
FY24 Q1 $62.2M
FY24 Q2 $62.1M
FY24 Q3 $62.1M
FY24 Q4 $61.6M
FY25 Q1 $60.6M
FY25 Q2 $60.1M
FY25 Q3 $59.1M
FY25 Q4 $59.6M
FY26 Q1 $59.9M
FY26 Q2 $60.4M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Canterbury Park Holding Corp
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -8.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -8.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 0.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -4.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 0.6% 0.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -8.3%
FY23 Q4 -8.1%
FY24 Q1 -6.4%
FY24 Q2 -4.5%
FY24 Q3 0.1%
FY24 Q4 0.2%
FY25 Q1 -2.6%
FY25 Q2 -3.3%
FY25 Q3 -4.8%
FY25 Q4 -3.2%
FY26 Q1 -1.1%
FY26 Q2 0.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Canterbury Park Holding Corp
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 19.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 18.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 18.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 8.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.5% 4.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 19.8%
FY23 Q4 18.7%
FY24 Q1 18.8%
FY24 Q2 8.5%
FY24 Q3 11.5%
FY24 Q4 10.4%
FY25 Q1 8.8%
FY25 Q2 7.7%
FY25 Q3 3.4%
FY25 Q4 4.1%
FY26 Q1 4.8%
FY26 Q2 4.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Canterbury Park Holding Corp
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -2.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 0.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -8.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -3.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 8.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 8.5% 8.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 5.9%
FY23 Q4 5.9%
FY24 Q1 -2.9%
FY24 Q2 -2.2%
FY24 Q3 0.3%
FY24 Q4 -8.9%
FY25 Q1 -3.9%
FY25 Q2 -1.6%
FY25 Q3 -2.3%
FY25 Q4 7.9%
FY26 Q1 8.0%
FY26 Q2 8.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Canterbury Park Holding Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 52 52 57 59 59 33 60 67 61 62 60 60
EBITDA 7 10 7 10 6 3 21 14 15 10 6 7
Operating income 5 7 5 8 4 1 18 11 12 6 2 3
Net income 3 4 4 6 3 1 12 8 11 2 −1 0
Diluted EPS $0.64 $0.97 $0.93 $1.26 $0.59 $0.23 $2.44 $1.54 $2.13 $0.42 −$0.10 $0.02
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +0.4% +8.6% +3.8% +0.1% −44.0% +82.3% +10.6% −8.1% +0.2% −3.2% +0.6%
EBITDA — +40.2% −27.2% +44.8% −38.1% −46.6% +511.3% −32.7% +5.6% −31.4% −35.7% −18.5%
Operating income — +54.8% −36.7% +69.1% −52.5% −82.8% — −38.7% +5.6% −44.1% −61.7% −41.2%
Net income — +53.9% −2.5% +39.8% −52.5% −60.9% +>999% −36.3% +40.6% −80.0% −125.1% —
Diluted EPS — +51.6% −4.1% +35.5% −53.2% −61.0% +960.9% −36.9% +38.3% −80.3% −123.8% —
Margins
EBITDA margin 13.2% 18.5% 12.4% 17.3% 10.7% 10.2% 34.1% 20.8% 23.8% 16.3% 10.8% 11.4%
Operating margin 8.8% 13.6% 7.9% 12.9% 6.1% 1.9% 29.4% 16.3% 18.7% 10.4% 4.1% 4.5%
Net margin 5.2% 8.0% 7.2% 9.7% 4.6% 3.2% 19.5% 11.2% 17.2% 3.4% −0.9% 0.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 0.2% 0.1% 5.9% 1.4% −1.1% −1.2% 16.1% 9.3% 5.9% −8.9% 7.9% 8.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 4 5 8 6 7 1 13 11 12 6 9 9
Capital spending 4 5 5 6 7 2 4 5 8 12 4 3
Free cash flow 0 0 3 1 −1 −0 10 6 4 −5 5 5
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1
Free cash flow after stock pay −0 −0 3 0 −1 −1 9 6 3 −6 4 4
Balance sheet
Cash 8 6 9 5 0 0 12 13 22 10 12 14
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −8 −6 −9 −5 −0 0 −12 −13 −22 −10 −12 −14
Diluted shares 4m 4m 4m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1
Total returned 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $117m
Short-term assets $30mLonger-term assets $87m
What it owes, and who funded it · $117m
Short-term liabilities $13mLonger-term liabilities $20mShareholders' equity $84m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $30m of assets due within a year against $13m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $30m short-term assets against $20m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Canterbury Park Holding Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$1.4M
Returned to shareholders
28%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
+1.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.8%
dividends 1.8% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
1214%
of net income paid out
Days sales outstanding
7 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in casinos & gaming
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CPHC BRAG CDRO FLL MCRI CNTY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $60m $120m $238m $306m $565m $581m $2.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 0.6% 8.7% 9.5% 2.8% 4.8% 1.1% 5.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −2.4% — — 17.8% 4.6% 8.0% 6.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 3.2% — — 5.6% 2.4% 0.8% 2.4%
Gross margin — 55.0% 84.1% 93.2% 25.5% 100.0% 55.0%
Operating margin 4.5% −5.0% 2.7% 2.3% 17.6% 9.7% 10.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 6.9% — — 2.1% — 4.8% 7.1%
Net margin 0.2% −7.7% 0.6% −12.1% 20.4% −9.6% 3.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 14.3% 16.9% — 4.7% 29.7% 1.3% 14.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.5% 16.6% — 1.3% 25.2% −1.4% 8.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 1.6% — — −13.0% 21.7% −6.1% 4.5%
Stock pay / revenue 1.2% 1.3% — 0.7% 1.6% 0.2% 0.9%
Change in share count 1.3% 4.1% — 1.7% −2.3% −5.3% −2.6%

Median of all 22 companies we cover in casinos & gaming. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

22 casinos & gaming companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 0.6% 6.1% 19 of 21
Change in growth rate Growth +1.7pp -0.4pp 3 of 21
Operating margin Profitability 4.5% 10.1% 14 of 20
Net margin Profitability 0.2% 3.6% 14 of 22
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 8.5% 8.5% 11 of 21
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.2% 0.9% 15 of 20
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.3% -3.0% 14 of 16
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 7 days 13 days 7 of 18

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Card Casino $37.1M 62.3% ▼ 4.4%
Horse Racing $13.5M 22.7% ▼ 3.0%
Food and Beverage $8.9M 15.0% ▲ 1.3%
Development $0 0.0% —
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Casino $37.1M 62.3% ▼ 4.4%
Food and Beverage $8.2M 13.8% ▲ 3.5%
Parimutuel $7.7M 12.9% ▼ 6.6%
Other $6.5M 11.0% ▼ 0.7%

From Canterbury Park Holding Corp's 10-K filed March 10, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$34M
Institutions reporting
27
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.2%
Positions opened / closed
4 / 1

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 8 institutions bought and 10 sold ; the biggest buyer was Gate City Capital Management, LLC (+23K shares) and the biggest seller LPL Financial LLC (−10K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Black Diamond Capital Management I, LLLP $13.5M 859K 39.8% 0.0%
Gate City Capital Management, LLC $7.4M 468K 21.7% ▲ 5.1%
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al $5.9M 374K 17.3% ▼ 0.4%
Gabelli Funds LLC $3.1M 195K 9.0% 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $681,226 43K 2.0% 0.0%
Guardian Wealth Advisors, LLC / Nc $606,584 38K 1.8% ▼ 8.0%
Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC $603,907 38K 1.8% ▼ 8.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $510,860 32K 1.5% ▼ 0.3%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $412,887 26K 1.2% ▼ 1.0%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $245,446 16K 0.7% ▲ 0.7%
Mink Brook Asset Management LLC $229,923 15K 0.7% 0.0%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $199,000 13K 0.6% ▲ 11.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Canterbury Park Holding Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 13, 2018 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • November 14, 2017
  • August 14, 2017
  • May 15, 2017
  • March 28, 2017
  • November 14, 2016
  • August 15, 2016

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Canterbury Park Holding Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Canterbury Park Holding Corp in brief

What does Canterbury Park Holding Corp do?
Canterbury Park Holding Corp is a US-listed company in the casinos & gaming industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Canterbury Park Holding Corp's stock ticker?
Canterbury Park Holding Corp trades under the ticker CPHC on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Canterbury Park Holding Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Canterbury Park Holding Corp reported revenue of $60.4M, 0.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Canterbury Park Holding Corp's free cash flow?
Canterbury Park Holding Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 8.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 11 of the 21 casinos & gaming companies we cover.
Who are Canterbury Park Holding Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Black Diamond Capital Management I, LLLP, Gate City Capital Management, LLC and GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Canterbury Park Holding Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Canterbury Park Holding Corp's market capitalisation was about $80M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 672.1 and net debt of -$14M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Canterbury Park Holding Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: Canterbury Park Holding Corp paid $1.4M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.79% and a payout ratio of 1214.4%.
Who are Canterbury Park Holding Corp's competitors?
In our Casinos & Gaming peer group, the companies closest to Canterbury Park Holding Corp are Bragg Gaming Group Inc., Codere Online Luxembourg, S.a., Full House Resorts Inc, Monarch Casino & Resort Inc and Century Casinos Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Canterbury Park Holding Corp's.