undamentalytics Newsletter

Crescent Energy Co (CRGY) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: CRGY NYSE Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

C Fundamentals grade

Crescent Energy Co is a US-listed company in the oil & gas exploration & production industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$5.1

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$4.1–$6.2. Weighted average of 2 models (residual income, justified price-to-book).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds209 adding, 144 cuttingOf 55 active managers that changed their stake, 30 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Crescent Energy files

10-Q filed November 2: Crescent Energy Co

Model value −17.3%

Crescent Energy's revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 reached $4.79bn, up 33.5% on a year earlier and an acceleration from the 24.3% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Among the 57 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover, that growth ranks 8th. Profitability also improved: free-cash-flow margin rose to 38.8% from 16.2% a year earlier, while operating margin widened to 27.8% from 7.1%. These gains lift the fundamentals grade from D to C. Despite the stronger operating performance, our model value has fallen, from $6.19 to $5.12 a share, leaving a wide gap to the current share price of $13.48.

Source: 10-Q filed November 2, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Crescent Energy Co stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $4.31bn, up 24.3% on a year earlier, faster than the 18.3% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 38.8% from 4.8% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 20.6% from 6.3%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $6.19 a share, against a share price of $13.90.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Crescent Energy Co's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 33.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 38.8%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 33.5% ranks 8 of 57 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 40.1% ranks 39 of 43 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$140 per share in the base case (~$100–$180 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 220.5% while net income grew 163.9%: a 57pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 33.5% over the last 12 months, against a median of 10.6% for oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 9.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • High operating margin. 27.8% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 19.9% for oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 20.7 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 38.8% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 23.2% for oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.

Things to watch

  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 47% and a beta of -0.4 against the S&P 500.
  • Insiders selling. 2 insiders sold $402M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (0% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 40.1% ranks 39 of 43 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover (median 17.6%).
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 3.5% ranks 42 of 47 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover (median 1.2%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed November 2, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.77 against an average estimate of $0.60: beat by 27.4%
Revenue
$1.35bn, up 55.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+7.2% in the first session after the results on October 15, 2026, against -0.8% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 2, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.58

Crescent Energy's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-5.1%
  • 1 week-3.0%
  • 1 month+0.6%
  • This year+65.3%
  • 1 year+66.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$4.8B
Operating margin
27.8%
Net margin
1.3%

Growth

Revenue growth
+33.5%
Change in growth rate
+9.3 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$1.9B
FCF margin
38.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
3.5%

Earnings

Last results
November 2, 2026

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Financing
  2. Results
  3. Results
  4. Financing
  5. Announcement
  6. Deal
  7. Financing
  8. Results
  9. Results
  10. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Crescent Energy Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $1.4B, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Crescent Energy Co as an oil and gas producer, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.81 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Proved-reserve net asset value The SEC standardised measure of the company's proved oil and gas reserves (future net cash flows after tax at SEC average prices, discounted at 10%) less debt and other claims, per share. — Does not apply: no standardised measure of proved reserves in the company's tagged filings
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$140 ~$100–$180 Left out: out of range vs price (10.35x)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$22 ~$18–$34 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$6.2 ~$4.1–$8.9 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$4.1 ~$3.6–$4.6 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (proved-reserve net asset value) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$5.1 ~$4.1–$6.2 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Crescent Energy Co with oil and gas producers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

49 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Crescent Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 0.5% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Durability 11 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 20.0%; its worst year was 7.1%.

  • Cash conversion 18 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 5 years, at a median 16.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Crescent Energy Co: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.41 +34% $5.1bn +42%
Next $2.90 +20% $6.2bn +22%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +28.4% in 90 days, across 13 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +5.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 7 analysts raised Crescent Energy Co's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Crescent Energy Co, last 90 days
$2.00 $2.20 $2.40 $2.60 $2.80 $3.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.28 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.29 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.51 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.48 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.41 $2.41 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.26 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.15 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.37 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.90 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.90 $2.90

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.28$2.26
60 days ago $2.29$2.15
30 days ago $2.51$2.37
7 days ago $2.48$2.90
Now $2.41$2.90

Earnings against estimates

Crescent Energy Co: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.60 $0.77 +27.4%
Jun 2026 $0.59 $0.69 +17.5%
Mar 2026 $0.36 $0.53 +46.2%
Dec 2025 $0.33 $0.49 +46.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 15, 2026

No numeric guidance in Crescent Energy Co's latest earnings release (filed October 15, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Crescent Energy Co's revenue by +22.6% next year and +20.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+23.8%, weight 69%) and the company's own record (+20.0%, weight 31%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

17 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy1482%
Hold212%
Sell16%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026311217
  2. Oct 2026211317
  3. Sep 2026210315

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Crescent Energy Co, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.63
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+12%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
84%
of shares
Held by insiders
4.0%
of shares
Employees
1,066
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Crescent Energy Co: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
CRGY−2%+16%+15%−40%+65%
Industry peers (median)+55%−8%+1%−15%+17%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CRGY67%50%50%50%55%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CRGY−40%−28%−22%−56%−34%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since December 8, 2021: 56% from April 14, 2022 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 128% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$7.53 – $15.37
From 52-week high
−12.4%
vs 50-day average
−1.1%
vs 200-day average
+13.3%
Volatility (1 year)
47%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.44

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±3.3%
After a week
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±6.8%
After a month
6 up, 3 down
typical move ±19.3%
Crescent Energy Co: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 15, 2026 +7.2% −0.8% +3.7% —
October 8, 2026 −6.0% +0.2% −7.1% —
August 3, 2026 −1.7% +3.3% +6.5% +23.9%
July 8, 2026 +1.2% +0.5% +8.1% +20.4%
May 4, 2026 +3.4% +0.4% −7.2% −8.5%
April 9, 2026 −0.2% +0.5% −1.1% −2.9%
February 25, 2026 +4.7% +0.3% +11.4% +33.6%
January 12, 2026 +2.2% 0.0% +1.0% +29.9%
November 5, 2025 +5.3% −0.7% +13.3% +25.6%
November 3, 2025 −4.5% −1.0% +6.3% +16.6%
October 7, 2025 −0.1% +0.2% −8.8% −11.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Crescent Energy Co in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Crescent Energy Co
$2B $3B $4B $5B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $4.8B $4.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $2.4B
FY24 Q1 $2.4B
FY24 Q2 $2.6B
FY24 Q3 $2.7B
FY24 Q4 $2.9B
FY25 Q1 $3.2B
FY25 Q2 $3.5B
FY25 Q3 $3.6B
FY25 Q4 $3.6B
FY26 Q1 $3.8B
FY26 Q2 $4.3B
FY26 Q3 $4.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Crescent Energy Co
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -22.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -19.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 12.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 23.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 31.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 32.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 32.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 22.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 18.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 24.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 33.5% 33.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -22.1%
FY24 Q1 -19.6%
FY24 Q2 -0.8%
FY24 Q3 12.6%
FY24 Q4 23.0%
FY25 Q1 31.6%
FY25 Q2 32.8%
FY25 Q3 32.3%
FY25 Q4 22.1%
FY26 Q1 18.3%
FY26 Q2 24.3%
FY26 Q3 33.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Crescent Energy Co
0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 13.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 12.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 13.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 20.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 27.8% 27.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 13.6%
FY24 Q1 12.6%
FY24 Q2 13.9%
FY24 Q3 7.9%
FY24 Q4 7.5%
FY25 Q1 8.0%
FY25 Q2 6.3%
FY25 Q3 7.1%
FY25 Q4 6.4%
FY26 Q1 10.1%
FY26 Q2 20.6%
FY26 Q3 27.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Crescent Energy Co
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 20.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 22.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 16.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 24.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 37.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 38.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 38.8% 38.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 3.6%
FY24 Q1 0.9%
FY24 Q2 4.9%
FY24 Q3 20.2%
FY24 Q4 22.7%
FY25 Q1 -0.8%
FY25 Q2 4.8%
FY25 Q3 16.2%
FY25 Q4 24.1%
FY26 Q1 37.9%
FY26 Q2 38.8%
FY26 Q3 38.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Crescent Energy took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $3.6B
  2. Selling, general and admin $472M · 13.2%
  3. Other operating costs $2.9B · 80.4%
  4. Operating income $229M · 6.4%
  5. Income tax $34.5M · 1.0%
  6. Interest and other $61.9M · 1.7%
  7. Net income $133M · 3.7%
Where Crescent Energy's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $3.6B
Selling, general and admin $472M 13.2% of revenue
Other operating costs $2.9B 80.4% of revenue
Operating income $229M 6.4% of revenue
Income tax $34.5M 1.0% of revenue
Interest and other $61.9M 1.7% of revenue
Net income $133M 3.7% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Crescent Energy's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Crescent Energy Co: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 1,087 754 1,477 3,057 2,383 2,931 3,580 4,794
EBITDA 538 −1 797 1,817 1,001 1,168 1,396 2,710
Operating income 227 −374 484 1,284 325 218 229 1,334
Net income 0 0 −19 97 68 −115 133 62
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −30.6% +95.8% +107.0% −22.1% +23.0% +22.1% +33.5%
EBITDA — −100.2% — +128.1% −44.9% +16.7% +19.5% +87.9%
Operating income — −264.5% — +165.5% −74.7% −32.7% +5.0% +422.8%
Net income — — — — −30.1% −269.5% — —
Margins
EBITDA margin 49.5% −0.2% 53.9% 59.4% 42.0% 39.8% 39.0% 56.5%
Operating margin 20.9% −49.5% 32.8% 42.0% 13.6% 7.5% 6.4% 27.8%
Net margin 0.0% 0.0% −1.3% 3.2% 2.8% −3.9% 3.7% 1.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 44.7% 54.5% 8.0% 12.6% 3.6% 22.7% 24.1% 38.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 486 411 233 1,012 936 1,223 1,680 2,095
Capital spending 0 0 115 627 849 559 819 236
Free cash flow 486 411 118 386 87 664 861 1,860
Stock-based pay −3 −1 40 38 83 186 245 170
Free cash flow after stock pay 488 412 78 348 4 479 616 1,690
Balance sheet
Cash 20 37 129 0 3 133 10 6
Total debt 0 751 1,030 1,248 1,694 3,049 5,524 4,718
Net debt (negative = net cash) −20 714 902 1,248 1,691 2,916 5,514 4,712
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — 0 0 28 34 65 115 149
Buybacks 0 0 18 0 0 8 33 −0
Total returned 0 0 18 28 34 73 149 149

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 7 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $11.8bn
Short-term assets $921mLonger-term assets $10.8bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $11.8bn
Short-term liabilities $1.4bnLonger-term liabilities $5.2bnShareholders' equity $5.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $921m of assets due within a year against $1.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $921m short-term assets against $5.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $6m of cash against $4.7bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 92% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 377% to 92% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $2.1bn of operating cash flow against $4.7bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.3bn against $376m of interest.

From Crescent Energy Co's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
-$358,000
Dividends (TTM)
$149M
Returned to shareholders
8%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$41.3M
Total shareholder yield
2.6%
dividends 2.6% + buybacks -0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
240%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in oil & gas exploration & production
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CRGY SM PR CRC MTDR CHRD Median
Revenue, last 12 months $4.8bn $5.5bn $5.7bn $4.0bn $3.6bn $6.3bn $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 33.5% 75.4% 12.8% −3.4% −3.6% 19.2% 10.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 25.8% 27.8% 31.0% 5.2% 9.9% 16.3% 1.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 55.9% 215.3% 55.1% 32.6% 32.5% 84.0% 31.5%
Gross margin — 66.6% — — — 71.3% 75.2%
Operating margin 27.8% 29.6% 35.8% −1.4% 32.2% 19.0% 21.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 14.3% 35.7% 34.7% 12.6% 37.6% 18.8% 16.5%
Net margin 1.3% 18.2% 21.5% −3.0% 19.9% 13.4% 10.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 43.7% 49.1% 69.6% 22.0% 71.4% 40.9% 42.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 38.8% 49.1% 52.9% 9.7% 7.3% 16.6% 19.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 25.0% 37.7% 52.2% 10.9% −9.0% 19.2% 19.1%
Stock pay / revenue 3.5% 0.9% 1.2% 1.1% 0.6% 0.5% 1.5%
Change in share count — 44.9% 4.4% −5.5% −1.0% −3.6% 0.4%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in oil & gas exploration & production. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 oil & gas exploration & production companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 33.5% 10.6% 8 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth +9.3pp +4.9pp 17 of 57
Operating margin Profitability 27.8% 19.9% 15 of 42
Net margin Profitability 1.3% 10.1% 38 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 38.8% 23.2% 13 of 51
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 3.5% 1.2% 42 of 47
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 40.1% 17.6% 39 of 43

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Oil Reserves $2.4B 66.3% ▲ 11.4%
Natural Gas Production $674M 18.8% ▲ 92.5%
Natural Gas Liquids Reserves $391M 10.9% ▲ 23.2%
Midstream and Other $143M 4.0% ▲ 6.9%

From Crescent Energy Co's 10-K filed February 25, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$3B
Institutions reporting
356
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.3%
Positions opened / closed
60 / 61

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 209 institutions bought and 144 sold ; the biggest buyer was Goldman Sachs Group Inc (+8.6M shares) and the biggest seller Liberty Mutual Group Asset Management Inc (−32.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $380M 38.7M 12.8% ▲ 3.6%
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. $281M 28.7M 9.5% 0.0%
American Century Companies Inc $176M 18.0M 6.0% ▲ 3.9%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $169M 17.2M 5.7% ▲ 6.3%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $166M 16.9M 5.6% ▲ 103.5%
State Street Corp $163M 16.6M 5.5% ▲ 2.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $160M 16.3M 5.4% ▲ 23.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $118M 12.0M 4.0% ▲ 6.0%
Invesco Ltd. $86.2M 8.8M 2.9% ▲ 2.3%
Jennison Associates LLC $74.5M 7.6M 2.5% ▲ 78.4%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $63.8M 6.5M 2.2% ▲ 6.6%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $55.2M 5.6M 1.9% ▲ 214.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Crescent Energy Co's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc. 10% owner May 7, 2026 Sell 32,600,000 $12.33 $402M
Rowland Marcus C Director May 6, 2026 Sell 40,000 $13.25 $530,000

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 4 trades and filings

No trades in Crescent Energy Co disclosed in the last 12 months; 4 earlier trades on record.

  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 24, 2025, filed August 13, 2025
  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 9, 2025, filed August 13, 2025
  • Chris Jacobs(R-NY 27):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded December 12, 2022, filed January 20, 2023

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • November 2, 2026
  • October 15, 2026
  • October 8, 2026
  • August 3, 2026
  • July 8, 2026
  • May 4, 2026

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Crescent Energy Co was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Crescent Energy Co in brief

What does Crescent Energy Co do?
Crescent Energy Co is a US-listed company in the oil & gas exploration & production industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Crescent Energy Co's stock ticker?
Crescent Energy Co trades under the ticker CRGY on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Crescent Energy Co's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Crescent Energy Co reported revenue of $4.8B, 33.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Crescent Energy Co's free cash flow?
Crescent Energy Co's free-cash-flow margin is 38.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 13 of the 51 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.
Who are Crescent Energy Co's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. and American Century Companies Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Does Crescent Energy Co pay a dividend?
Yes: Crescent Energy Co paid $149M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.62% and a payout ratio of 240.3%.
How much debt does Crescent Energy Co have?
Crescent Energy Co's debt-to-equity ratio is 91.9%, from its latest balance sheet (376.6% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Crescent Energy Co's competitors?
In our Oil & Gas Exploration & Production peer group, the companies closest to Crescent Energy Co are SM Energy Co, Permian Resources Corp, California Resources Corp, Matador Resources Co and Chord Energy Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Crescent Energy Co's.
Are insiders buying or selling Crescent Energy Co stock?
Over the last 12 months, Crescent Energy Co's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.