Crescent Energy Co key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Crescent Energy Co had return on equity of 3.2%, an operating margin of 6.4%, debt equal to 106.9% of equity and a current ratio of 1.48. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 20.9% | −49.5% | 32.8% | 42.0% | 13.6% | 7.5% | 6.4% | 27.8% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | −1.3% | 3.2% | 2.8% | −3.9% | 3.7% | 1.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 44.7% | 54.5% | 8.0% | 12.6% | 3.6% | 22.7% | 24.1% | 38.8% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −2.8% | 12.4% | 5.2% | −4.7% | 3.2% | 1.2% |
| Return on assets | — | 0.0% | −0.4% | 1.7% | 1.1% | −1.4% | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.19 | 0.33 | 0.55 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.33 | 0.40 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.83 | 0.78 | 0.58 | 0.82 | 0.95 | 1.48 | 0.67 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 148.3% | 144.7% | 97.7% | 97.1% | 106.9% | 91.9% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 4.2x | n/m | 9.5x | 13.4x | 2.2x | 1.0x | 0.8x | 3.5x |
| Effective tax rate | 0.1% | — | — | 7.0% | 6.7% | — | 17.1% | 51.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.8% | 20.5% | 35.6% | 19.1% | 22.9% | 4.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | 399.0% | 128.0% | — | 648.0% | >999% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | 28.5% | 50.5% | — | 86.6% | 240.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.6% | 7.1% | 39.4% | 11.0% | 17.3% | 8.0% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −3.1% | 18.1% | 8.9% | 3.6% | −6.2% | 27.7% | 41.6% | 35.4% |
| Net margin | −13.5% | −0.2% | 17.1% | −1.1% | −1.0% | −35.5% | 35.3% | −0.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 24.4% | −55.5% | 53.4% | 47.9% | 57.2% | 4.9% | 50.5% | 44.7% |
| Current ratio | 0.95 | 0.78 | 0.88 | 0.81 | 1.48 | 0.57 | 0.94 | 0.67 |
| Debt to equity | 97.1% | 110.2% | 75.0% | 71.9% | 106.9% | 111.8% | 100.1% | 91.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $921m of assets due within a year against $1.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $921m short-term assets against $5.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $6m of cash against $4.7bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 92% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 377% to 92% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $2.1bn of operating cash flow against $4.7bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.3bn against $376m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Crescent Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median 0.5% of total assets over 5 years.
- Durability 11 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 20.0%; its worst year was 7.1%.
- Cash conversion 18 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 5 years, at a median 16.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- SM Energy Co statistics
- Permian Resources Corp statistics
- California Resources Corp statistics
- Matador Resources Co statistics
- Chord Energy Corp statistics
Head to head: CRGY vs SMCRGY vs PRCRC vs CRGY
More: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies