Charles River Laboratories income statement
In fiscal 2025, Charles River Laboratories reported revenue of $4.02bn, down 0.9% on the year before, operating income of $25.2m (a 0.6% margin) and net income of −$144m, or −$2.91 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,172 | 1,133 | 1,143 | 1,130 | 1,166 | 1,298 | 1,363 | 1,681 | 1,858 | 2,266 | 2,621 | 2,924 | 3,540 | 3,976 | 4,129 | 4,050 | 4,015 | 3,999 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 228 | 232 | 199 | 208 | 226 | 269 | 300 | 365 | 371 | 444 | 518 | 529 | 620 | 665 | 748 | 751 | 743 | 762 |
| Operating income | 170 | −299 | 174 | 166 | 151 | 178 | 206 | 238 | 288 | 331 | 351 | 433 | 590 | 651 | 617 | 227 | 25 | 90 |
| Interest expense | 22 | 35 | 43 | 33 | 21 | 12 | 15 | 28 | 30 | 64 | 61 | 86 | 74 | 59 | 137 | 126 | 107 | 106 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 7 | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 152 | −334 | 133 | 130 | 138 | 178 | 195 | 223 | 297 | 282 | 304 | 447 | 481 | 623 | 581 | 93 | −100 | — |
| Income tax | 40 | 0 | 17 | 28 | 33 | 48 | 43 | 67 | 171 | 54 | 50 | 82 | 82 | 130 | 101 | 68 | 43 | 53 |
| Net income | 114 | −337 | 110 | 97 | 103 | 127 | 149 | 155 | 123 | 226 | 252 | 364 | 391 | 486 | 475 | 22 | −144 | −238 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.74 | −$5.38 | $2.14 | $2.01 | $2.12 | $2.66 | $3.13 | $3.23 | $2.54 | $4.62 | $5.07 | $7.20 | $7.60 | $9.48 | $9.22 | $0.20 | −$2.91 | −$4.89 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 66m | 63m | 51m | 48m | 48m | 48m | 48m | 48m | 49m | 49m | 50m | 51m | 51m | 51m | 51m | 52m | 50m | 49m |
| EBITDA | 260 | −205 | 260 | 247 | 248 | 274 | 301 | 364 | 419 | 493 | 549 | 668 | 855 | 955 | 931 | 589 | 428 | 388 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,010 | 1,003 | 984 | 1,032 | 1,005 | 994 | 996 | 1,004 |
| Cost of revenue | 661 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 349 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 199 | 196 | 178 | 192 | 178 | 196 | 159 | 229 |
| Operating income | 117 | −168 | 75 | 100 | 134 | −283 | 120 | 120 |
| Interest expense | 30 | 28 | 28 | 30 | 25 | 24 | 27 | 30 |
| Income tax | 21 | −3 | 10 | 19 | 32 | −18 | −15 | 54 |
| Net income | 70 | −214 | 25 | 52 | 54 | −277 | −15 | −1 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.33 | −$4.17 | $0.50 | $1.06 | $1.10 | −$5.56 | −$0.30 | −$0.03 |
| EBITDA | 206 | −66 | 195 | 220 | 219 | −205 | 187 | 187 |
Compare with peers
- Mettler Toledo income statement
- Illumina, Inc. income statement
- Bruker Corp income statement
- Waters Corporation income statement
- Medpace Holdings, Inc. income statement
Head to head: CRL vs MTDCRL vs ILMNBRKR vs CRLCRL vs WAT
More: Life Sciences Tools & Services stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies