Champions Oncology, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Champions Oncology, Inc. had return on equity of -30.5%, an operating margin of -1.9%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 0.96. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2018Apr 2018 | 2019Apr 2019 | 2020Apr 2020 | 2021Apr 2021 | 2022Apr 2022 | 2023Apr 2023 | 2024Apr 2024 | 2025Apr 2025 | 2026Apr 2026 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | 47.1% | 47.7% | 51.9% | 45.2% | 41.4% | 50.1% | 48.0% | 49.8% |
| Operating margin | −6.7% | 1.0% | −6.0% | 0.9% | 1.2% | −9.8% | −14.7% | 8.0% | −1.9% | −1.7% |
| Net margin | −7.3% | 0.5% | −6.5% | 0.9% | 1.1% | −9.9% | −14.5% | 8.3% | −2.0% | −1.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −12.1% | 3.8% | 2.1% | −12.1% | 8.4% | 2.0% | −13.9% | 12.3% | −8.5% | −10.1% |
| Return on equity | — | 12.0% | −57.8% | 5.8% | 6.6% | −77.7% | — | — | −30.5% | −28.2% |
| Return on assets | −18.3% | 1.3% | −13.1% | 1.5% | 1.7% | −15.3% | −24.1% | 16.1% | −4.0% | −3.7% |
| Asset turnover | 2.51 | 2.80 | 2.01 | 1.70 | 1.56 | 1.55 | 1.66 | 1.95 | 2.00 | 2.01 |
| Current ratio | 0.68 | 0.99 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 0.90 | 0.63 | 0.94 | 0.96 | 1.03 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Effective tax rate | — | 44.6% | — | 17.2% | 6.0% | — | — | −1.6% | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 21.7% | 17.7% | 18.2% | 17.5% | 19.1% | 21.4% | 19.0% | 12.0% | 15.3% | 15.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 6.1% | 3.1% | 6.9% | 8.0% | 4.9% | 5.3% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | 803.1% | — | <−999% | 750.5% | — | — | 148.8% | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 6.7% | — | 0.0% | — | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Oct 2024 | 2025 Q3Jan 2025 | 2025 Q4Apr 2025 | 2026 Q1Jul 2025 | 2026 Q2Oct 2025 | 2026 Q3Jan 2026 | 2026 Q4Apr 2026 | 2027 Q1Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 44.9% | 61.2% | 41.1% | 42.9% | 51.7% | 46.7% | 50.8% | 50.5% |
| Operating margin | 5.4% | 26.4% | −16.2% | −3.8% | 1.2% | −1.7% | −3.8% | −2.7% |
| Net margin | 5.4% | 26.4% | −14.9% | −3.3% | 1.8% | −1.7% | −4.8% | −2.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −2.8% | 2.6% | 53.5% | 4.0% | −13.1% | −8.3% | −16.2% | −3.6% |
| Current ratio | 0.75 | 0.99 | 0.94 | 0.93 | 0.96 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 1.03 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 12.5% | 10.1% | 15.9% | 14.9% | 17.4% | 13.7% | 15.3% | 15.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $19m of assets due within a year against $19m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $19m short-term assets against $10m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Champions Oncology's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 28.6% of total assets over 7 years.
- Pricing power 16 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 48.5%, moving by 2.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 7 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -1.7%; its worst year was -14.3%.
- Cash conversion 4 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 9 years, at a median -0.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 3.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.8% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (68 before it).
Compare with peers
- Precipio, Inc. statistics
- 908 Devices Inc. statistics
- Personalis, Inc. statistics
- Exagen Inc. statistics
- Burning Rock Biotech Ltd statistics
Head to head: CSBR vs PRPOCSBR vs MASSCSBR vs PSNL
More: Life Sciences Tools & Services stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies