CoStar Group income statement
In fiscal 2025, CoStar Group reported revenue of $3.25bn, up 18.7% on the year before, operating income of −$72.0m (a -2.2% margin) and net income of $7.0m, or $0.02 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 210 | 226 | 252 | 350 | 441 | 576 | 712 | 838 | 965 | 1,192 | 1,400 | 1,659 | 1,944 | 2,182 | 2,455 | 2,736 | 3,247 | 3,674 |
| Cost of revenue | 74 | 84 | 88 | 115 | 129 | 157 | 189 | 174 | 220 | 270 | 289 | 309 | 357 | 414 | 491 | 558 | 686 | 797 |
| Gross profit | 136 | 143 | 164 | 235 | 312 | 419 | 523 | 664 | 745 | 922 | 1,110 | 1,350 | 1,587 | 1,768 | 1,964 | 2,178 | 2,561 | 2,877 |
| Research and development | 14 | 17 | 20 | 33 | 47 | 55 | 66 | 76 | 89 | 101 | 126 | 163 | 201 | 221 | 268 | 326 | 406 | 439 |
| Selling and marketing | 43 | 52 | 61 | 84 | 99 | 150 | 302 | 296 | 318 | 360 | 409 | 536 | 622 | 684 | 990 | 1,364 | 1,560 | 1,560 |
| General and administrative | 44 | 48 | 58 | 77 | 97 | 104 | 116 | 123 | 146 | 157 | 179 | 300 | 257 | 339 | 382 | 439 | 549 | 507 |
| Operating income | 32 | 23 | 22 | 27 | 54 | 81 | 11 | 145 | 174 | 274 | 364 | 289 | 432 | 451 | 282 | 5 | −72 | 212 |
| Interest expense | — | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 27 | 19 | 29 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | 11 | 18 | 35 | 36 | 32 | 31 |
| Income before tax | 47 | 36 | 35 | 60 | 94 | 151 | 90 | 137 | 165 | 284 | 391 | 271 | 404 | 487 | 502 | 210 | 30 | 231 |
| Income tax | 14 | 10 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 26 | 6 | 52 | 42 | 46 | 76 | 44 | 111 | 117 | 127 | 71 | 23 | 52 |
| Net income | 19 | 13 | 15 | 10 | 30 | 45 | −3 | 85 | 123 | 238 | 315 | 227 | 293 | 370 | 375 | 139 | 7 | 179 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.09 | $0.06 | $0.06 | $0.04 | $0.10 | $0.15 | −$0.01 | $0.26 | $0.37 | $0.65 | $0.86 | $0.59 | $0.74 | $0.93 | $0.92 | $0.34 | $0.02 | $0.43 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 199m | 207m | 235m | 269m | 282m | 306m | 320m | 324m | 336m | 364m | 366m | 383m | 394m | 398m | 407m | 408m | 421m | 412m |
| EBITDA | 23 | 33 | 31 | 38 | 67 | 151 | 90 | 215 | 237 | 351 | 445 | 406 | 572 | 589 | 390 | 152 | 191 | 558 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 709 | 732 | 781 | 834 | 900 | 897 | 925 | 952 |
| Cost of revenue | 140 | 153 | 168 | 172 | 193 | 196 | 197 | 211 |
| Gross profit | 569 | 579 | 613 | 662 | 707 | 701 | 728 | 741 |
| Research and development | 83 | 95 | 96 | 106 | 109 | 114 | 107 | 109 |
| Selling and marketing | 308 | 369 | 395 | 418 | 378 | 421 | 395 | 366 |
| General and administrative | 125 | 141 | 122 | 157 | 129 | 126 | 114 | 138 |
| Operating income | 40 | −43 | −27 | −51 | 49 | 3 | 76 | 84 |
| Interest expense | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 9 |
| Provision for credit losses | 10 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
| Income before tax | 85 | −7 | 22 | −46 | 61 | 12 | 74 | 84 |
| Income tax | 25 | 8 | 16 | −15 | 14 | 9 | 19 | 10 |
| Net income | 60 | −15 | 6 | −31 | 47 | 3 | 55 | 74 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.15 | −$0.04 | $0.01 | −$0.07 | $0.11 | $0.01 | $0.14 | $0.18 |
| EBITDA | 80 | 4 | 39 | 18 | 130 | 85 | 161 | 182 |
Compare with peers
- Newmark Group, Inc. income statement
- Opendoor Technologies Inc. income statement
- Zillow Group, Inc. income statement
- Agnt, Inc. income statement
- Firstservice Corp income statement
Head to head: CSGP vs NMRKCSGP vs OPENCSGP vs ZAGNT vs CSGP
More: Real Estate Services stocks compared, Real Estate sector, rankings of US companies