undamentalytics Newsletter

Cintas insider trading

Every open-market purchase and sale by Cintas's officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.

Insider purchase Insider sale Marker size reflects trade value. Weekly closes adjusted for splits; may be delayed.
Cintas insider open-market trades
DateInsiderTrade SharesPriceValue 1M after 3M after 6M after

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC: open-market purchases and sales only (awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax are excluded), combined to one line per insider per day. "Plan" marks trades the filing says were made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, which are scheduled in advance. Price changes run from the close on the trade date; hover a figure for the change relative to the S&P 500. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Does following Cintas’s insiders pay?

From August 11, 2011 to July 23, 2026, 16 insiders reported 2 open-market purchases and 82 sales not made under a pre-set plan in Cintas. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were −2.3% against the S&P 500 on average (median −2.3%), over 2 purchases with a full year of prices; 50% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved +12.0% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). That rests on fewer than 20 purchases, too few to read much into. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on August 12, 2011 into $16,177 by November 2, 2026, +3.2% a year. It held shares 13% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $17,852 (+3.9% a year), and held throughout $83,592 (+15.0%).

$0$25.0k$50.0k$75.0k 20112013201520172019202120232025 $83.6k$17.9k$16.2k
Copying Cintas's insidersS&P 500, same days investedS&P 500, held throughout $10,000 copying every open-market purchase by Cintas's insiders from August 12, 2011, before costs and taxes, marked weekly. Uninvested money earns the Treasury bill rate; the portfolio held shares 13% of the time.
Cintas: each insider's record
InsiderRolePurchases12 months after their purchasesBeat the S&P 500Sales12 months after their salesLatest report
Holloman James Phillip President and COO 0 — — 14 +18.6% (14) May 1, 2018
Frooman Thomas E Sr VP, Secretary & Gen Counsel 0 — — 13 +12.3% (13) August 2, 2021
Thompson Michael Lawrence Executive Vice President & CAO 0 — — 10 +11.8% (10) August 4, 2023
Tysoe Ronald W Director 0 — — 10 +0.6% (8) July 23, 2026
Hansen J. Michael VP & CFO 0 — — 8 +15.0% (8) December 27, 2023
Adolph Gerald S Director 0 — — 5 +19.8% (5) July 26, 2024
Gale William C Sr. VP & CFO 0 — — 5 +15.9% (5) December 23, 2014
Barstad Melanie W. Director 0 — — 4 +18.1% (3) July 20, 2026
Scaminace Joseph Director 0 — — 3 +5.8% (3) July 28, 2023
Schneider Todd M. CEO and Director 0 — — 3 −3.9% (3) July 29, 2025
Adler Paul F. Treasurer 0 — — 2 +22.7% (2) April 20, 2017
Johnson James J Director 0 — — 2 +10.3% (2) August 6, 2020
Rozakis Jim Executive Vice President & COO 0 — — 2 −18.6% (2) April 9, 2025
Farmer Richard T Director 0 — — 1 +16.1% (1) December 24, 2014
Farmer Scott D Chief Executive Officer 1 +17.6% (1) 100% 0 — August 11, 2011
Mucci Martin Director 1 −22.2% (1) 0% 0 — July 23, 2025

Moves are the shares’ return including dividends minus the S&P 500’s, from the close on the first trading day after each report; the number of trades with a finished 12-month window is in brackets. Green means the trade went the insider’s way (a purchase ahead of the index, a sale followed by the shares trailing it). A trade reported both by a director or officer and by a fund or company they are linked to counts once here, under the person. Purchases count only where the share price actually traded was at least $5. These figures describe what the shares did, not why anyone traded. Insiders across all companies.

When several insiders traded Cintas

Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of Cintas in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 1 buying crowd with six months of prices, it averaged +8.4% against the index. After 12 selling crowds, +6.3%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.

MonthCrowd3 months on, vs S&P 5006 months12 months
July 31, 20244 selling+3.8%−4.5%+2.7%
August 31, 20233 selling+8.3%+10.8%+35.6%
February 28, 20233 selling+1.4%+1.0%+14.6%
October 29, 20214 selling−7.7%0.0%+14.3%
August 31, 20203 selling+3.7%−7.9%−10.4%
July 31, 20193 selling+3.0%−1.4%+5.9%
February 28, 20194 selling+7.7%+22.3%+22.0%
March 31, 20173 selling−3.5%+6.4%+23.0%
May 31, 20163 selling+18.2%+17.9%+17.1%
December 31, 20144 selling+4.5%+6.8%+16.2%
October 31, 20143 selling+10.7%+8.7%+24.2%
April 30, 20143 selling+2.5%+15.5%+26.1%

Colours show whether the crowd was right: green when buyers were followed by a rise above the index, or sellers by a fall below it. Latest 12 of 13. Total returns from the month end; past patterns are not a forecast.

← Back to Cintas · Funds · Politicians