Cintas key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Cintas had return on equity of 40.7% and a net margin of 17.8%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010May 2010 | 2011May 2011 | 2012May 2012 | 2013May 2013 | 2014May 2014 | 2015May 2015 | 2016May 2016 | 2017May 2017 | 2018May 2018 | 2019May 2019 | 2020May 2020 | 2021May 2021 | 2022May 2022 | 2023May 2023 | 2024May 2024 | 2025May 2025 | 2026May 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 6.1% | 6.5% | 7.3% | 7.4% | 8.9% | 9.9% | 14.5% | 9.0% | 13.0% | 12.8% | 12.4% | 15.6% | 15.7% | 15.3% | 16.4% | 17.5% | 17.8% | 17.8% |
| Return on equity | 8.5% | 10.2% | 13.4% | 14.5% | 17.0% | 20.9% | 36.7% | 23.2% | 30.6% | 28.5% | 28.1% | 32.1% | 35.3% | 37.6% | 38.4% | 40.3% | 40.7% | 39.8% |
| Return on assets | 5.4% | 5.9% | 7.0% | 7.4% | 8.5% | 10.0% | 16.7% | 8.8% | 12.0% | 12.1% | 11.6% | 14.0% | 15.1% | 16.1% | 17.7% | 19.1% | 19.7% | 19.5% |
| Effective tax rate | 37.3% | 37.1% | 36.8% | 36.8% | 37.1% | 37.2% | 36.4% | 33.5% | 6.8% | 19.9% | 17.2% | 13.7% | 17.5% | 20.4% | 20.4% | 20.0% | 20.2% | 20.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 30.6% | 30.7% | 29.2% | 28.0% | 27.4% | 27.7% | 27.8% | 28.7% | 29.6% | 28.7% | 29.2% | 27.1% | 26.0% | 26.9% | 27.3% | 27.2% | 27.4% | 27.4% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 34.3% | 29.1% | 23.8% | 25.3% | 24.9% | 46.9% | 16.6% | 29.6% | 20.8% | 24.9% | 30.6% | 40.6% | 30.4% | 33.4% | 33.8% | 33.7% | 35.1% | 35.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.9bn of assets due within a year against $2.7bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $244m of cash against $2.4bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 47% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 41% to 47% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $2.4bn of operating cash flow against $2.4bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $2.7bn against $107m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Cintas's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 15.0% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 14 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 44.6%, moving by 3.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 16 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 19.9%; its worst year was 14.4%.
- Cash conversion 18 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 16.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 4.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (86 before it).
Compare with peers
- Amentum Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Leidos statistics
- Thomson Reuters Corp statistics
- Rentokil Initial PLC statistics
- Brinks Co statistics
Head to head: AMTM vs CTASCTAS vs LDOSCTAS vs TRI
More: Diversified Support Services stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies