Cavco Industries, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Cavco Industries, Inc. had return on equity of 17.6%, an operating margin of 10.2%, debt equal to 0.7% of equity and a current ratio of 2.46. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Mar 2010 | 2011Mar 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Apr 2016 | 2017Apr 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Apr 2021 | 2022Apr 2022 | 2023Apr 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 9.3% | 14.1% | 21.7% | 22.2% | 22.4% | 22.3% | 20.3% | 20.4% | 20.7% | 21.4% | 21.7% | 21.6% | 25.1% | 25.9% | 23.8% | 23.1% | 23.5% | 22.7% |
| Operating margin | −5.2% | 1.7% | 3.6% | 4.7% | 5.9% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 7.3% | 8.5% | 8.7% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 12.4% | 13.8% | 10.0% | 9.4% | 10.2% | 9.5% |
| Net margin | −2.9% | 1.6% | 3.4% | 1.1% | 3.0% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 4.9% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 6.9% | 12.2% | 11.2% | 8.8% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 7.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −8.6% | 1.3% | 3.2% | 4.4% | 8.3% | 4.1% | 5.6% | 5.2% | 5.8% | 2.6% | 8.2% | 8.0% | 7.7% | 9.9% | 11.5% | 7.8% | 10.3% | 9.7% |
| Return on equity | −2.3% | 1.9% | 9.6% | 2.9% | 6.9% | 7.8% | 8.5% | 10.2% | 14.4% | 13.9% | 13.2% | 11.9% | 26.1% | 26.6% | 15.7% | 16.3% | 17.6% | 16.4% |
| Return on assets | — | 1.0% | 4.3% | 1.1% | 3.6% | 4.9% | 5.4% | 6.5% | 9.6% | 9.8% | 9.8% | 8.7% | 18.8% | 19.5% | 11.9% | 12.4% | 13.2% | 11.9% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.64 | 1.25 | 1.03 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 1.36 | 1.38 | 1.38 | 1.26 | 1.54 | 1.74 | 1.35 | 1.46 | 1.55 | 1.55 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.24 | 2.00 | 2.23 | 2.30 | 2.62 | 2.39 | 2.54 | 2.37 | 2.66 | 3.00 | 2.75 | 2.53 | 2.74 | 3.12 | 3.00 | 2.46 | 2.10 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 57.0% | 46.5% | 24.1% | 20.9% | 17.3% | 14.7% | 13.1% | 6.4% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | 2.2x | 3.5x | 6.5x | 8.4x | 10.6x | 12.8x | 16.8x | 24.4x | 56.8x | 120.4x | — | — | 108.5x | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | — | 17.9% | 7.8% | 38.1% | 32.7% | 36.2% | 35.2% | 31.3% | 21.7% | 20.8% | 19.3% | 20.9% | 6.7% | 21.5% | 20.7% | 19.0% | 22.1% | 23.6% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 14.5% | 12.4% | 18.0% | 17.5% | 16.5% | 15.5% | 13.8% | 13.1% | 12.3% | 12.6% | 13.7% | 13.6% | 12.7% | 12.1% | 13.8% | 13.7% | 13.3% | 13.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 2.1% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 3.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | 77.1% | 91.9% | 402.3% | 274.0% | 98.6% | 140.2% | 106.7% | 82.2% | 36.7% | 116.4% | 115.5% | 63.5% | 88.0% | 131.3% | 91.8% | 121.8% | 126.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 47.5% | 48.9% | 52.7% | 94.7% | 68.9% | 57.5% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 | 2027 Q2Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 24.9% | 22.8% | 23.3% | 24.2% | 23.4% | 23.1% | 22.1% | 22.5% |
| Operating margin | 12.3% | 7.6% | 10.8% | 11.2% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 8.6% | 10.6% |
| Net margin | 10.8% | 7.1% | 9.3% | 9.4% | 7.6% | 7.7% | 6.9% | 8.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 6.2% | 6.4% | 8.3% | 12.4% | 9.9% | 10.8% | 8.0% | 10.2% |
| Current ratio | 3.08 | 3.00 | 2.88 | 2.94 | 2.49 | 2.46 | 2.23 | 2.10 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 12.6% | 15.2% | 12.4% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 13.7% | 13.4% | 11.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $882m of assets due within a year against $420m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $882m short-term assets against $54m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $229m against $679,000 of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Cavco Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 17 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 13.0% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 9 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 22.8%, moving by 1.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 12 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 9.6%; its worst year was 7.3%.
- Cash conversion 14 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 8.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 15.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Champion Homes, Inc. statistics
- Installed Building Products, Inc. statistics
- Green Brick Partners, Inc. statistics
- LGI Homes, Inc. statistics
- Century Communities, Inc. statistics
Head to head: CVCO vs SKYCVCO vs IBPCVCO vs GRBKCVCO vs LGIH
More: Homebuilding stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies