Commvault Systems Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Commvault Systems Inc had return on equity of 42.5%, an operating margin of 6.3%, debt equal to 11754.2% of equity and a current ratio of 1.95. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Mar 2010 | 2011Mar 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Mar 2016 | 2017Mar 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Mar 2022 | 2023Mar 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 86.8% | 87.0% | 86.9% | 86.9% | 87.3% | 86.5% | 86.1% | 86.8% | 86.0% | 83.5% | 82.5% | 84.9% | 85.2% | 82.7% | 81.9% | 82.0% | 81.2% | 81.3% |
| Operating margin | 11.8% | 11.4% | 12.1% | 16.3% | 17.1% | 6.4% | 0.7% | −0.2% | −0.1% | 0.7% | −2.6% | −3.1% | 5.4% | −2.0% | 9.0% | 7.4% | 6.3% | 7.4% |
| Net margin | 6.8% | 6.7% | 7.9% | 10.7% | 10.9% | 4.2% | 0.3% | −0.1% | −8.9% | 0.5% | −0.8% | −4.3% | 4.4% | −4.6% | 20.1% | 7.6% | 6.0% | 6.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 19.9% | 15.4% | 23.2% | 21.1% | 19.5% | 19.4% | 13.2% | 14.5% | 11.0% | 14.6% | 12.7% | 16.0% | 22.5% | 21.3% | 23.8% | 20.5% | 20.0% | 20.4% |
| Return on equity | 11.6% | 12.1% | 15.3% | 18.2% | 15.7% | 5.7% | 0.4% | −0.1% | −14.2% | 0.9% | −1.4% | −7.7% | 10.3% | −16.2% | 72.8% | 25.2% | 42.5% | — |
| Return on assets | 6.4% | 6.7% | 8.2% | 10.3% | 9.4% | 3.5% | 0.2% | −0.1% | −7.5% | 0.4% | −0.7% | −3.5% | 3.9% | −4.5% | 19.6% | 7.4% | 4.7% | 4.4% |
| Asset turnover | 0.95 | 1.00 | 1.05 | 0.96 | 0.86 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.87 | 0.80 | 0.83 | 0.89 | 0.98 | 0.97 | 0.97 | 0.79 | 0.67 |
| Current ratio | 2.29 | 2.35 | 2.28 | 2.62 | 2.59 | 2.04 | 1.95 | 2.10 | 2.00 | 2.01 | 1.56 | 1.63 | 1.23 | 1.34 | 1.23 | 1.14 | 1.95 | 1.94 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | >999% | >999% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | n/m | 181.6x | 177.3x | 19.5x | 15.9x |
| Effective tax rate | 42.7% | 42.2% | 36.1% | 35.1% | 36.8% | 34.0% | 56.5% | — | — | 65.8% | — | — | 22.6% | — | — | 6.1% | 23.3% | 31.7% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 12.3% | 11.7% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 9.4% | 10.6% | 11.7% | 12.3% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 16.4% | 18.4% | 20.0% | 18.1% | 15.8% | 14.7% | 13.7% | 13.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 292.7% | 231.1% | 294.9% | 197.1% | 178.3% | 460.3% | >999% | — | — | >999% | — | — | 515.3% | — | 118.2% | 267.6% | 335.6% | 309.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 64.9% | 48.4% | 0.0% | 43.8% | 131.4% | 117.1% | 53.4% | 145.5% | 128.1% | 90.5% | 82.3% | 176.2% | 90.3% | 92.1% | 81.0% | 188.1% | 163.4% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 | 2027 Q2Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 81.5% | 82.6% | 82.0% | 80.1% | 81.1% | 81.4% | 81.7% | 81.2% |
| Operating margin | 5.2% | 9.7% | 8.9% | 4.5% | 6.3% | 5.3% | 8.2% | 9.7% |
| Net margin | 4.2% | 11.3% | 8.3% | 5.3% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 6.7% | 9.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 11.4% | 27.7% | 10.6% | 26.6% | 0.6% | 42.3% | 16.3% | 22.7% |
| Current ratio | 1.13 | 1.14 | 1.24 | 2.53 | 2.34 | 1.95 | 2.04 | 1.94 |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.0% | — | 417.6% | 406.0% | >999% | >999% | >999% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 15.2% | 14.3% | 14.2% | 14.4% | 13.5% | 12.9% | 12.6% | 13.5% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $640m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $897m of cash against $883m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 7045% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $263m of operating cash flow against $883m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $93m against $6m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Commvault Systems's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 22.0% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 83.1%, moving by 1.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 2.3%; its worst year was -5.5%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 18.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count fell 9.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 11.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (69 before it).
Compare with peers
- Sailpoint, Inc. statistics
- Sentinelone, Inc. statistics
- Dlocal Ltd statistics
- Gitlab Inc. statistics
- Tenable Holdings, Inc. statistics
Head to head: CVLT vs SAILCVLT vs SCVLT vs DLO
More: Systems Software stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies