Clearway Energy, Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Clearway Energy, Inc. reported revenue of $1.43bn, up 4.2% on the year before, operating income of $160m (a 11.2% margin) and net income of $169m. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 164 | 175 | 387 | 828 | 968 | 1,035 | 1,009 | 1,053 | 1,032 | 1,199 | 1,286 | 1,190 | 1,314 | 1,371 | 1,429 | 1,574 |
| Cost of revenue | 108 | 114 | 148 | 277 | 323 | 308 | 326 | 327 | 337 | 366 | 451 | 435 | 473 | 501 | 530 | 560 |
| Gross profit | 56 | 61 | 239 | 551 | 645 | 727 | 683 | 726 | 695 | 833 | 835 | 755 | 841 | 870 | 899 | 1,014 |
| General and administrative | — | — | 7 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 19 | 20 | 29 | 34 | 40 | 40 | 36 | 39 | 41 | 46 |
| Operating income | 28 | 29 | 158 | 306 | 326 | 222 | 283 | 347 | 224 | 333 | 267 | 1,470 | 263 | 196 | 160 | 211 |
| Interest expense | 19 | 28 | 52 | 216 | 267 | 284 | 307 | 306 | 404 | 415 | 312 | 232 | 337 | 307 | 387 | 394 |
| Income before tax | 24 | 22 | 131 | 112 | 84 | 1 | 48 | 116 | −104 | −54 | −63 | 1,282 | −16 | −33 | −175 | −131 |
| Income tax | 9 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 12 | −1 | 72 | 62 | −8 | 8 | 12 | 222 | −2 | 30 | 56 | 46 |
| Net income | 15 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 33 | 57 | −16 | 48 | −11 | 25 | 51 | 582 | 79 | 88 | 169 | 101 |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | $0.57 | $0.59 | — | — | — | $0.46 | −$0.10 | $0.22 | $0.44 | $4.99 | $0.67 | $0.75 | — | — |
| Diluted shares (average) | — | — | 23m | 28m | — | — | — | — | — | 35m | 35m | 35m | 35m | 35m | 35m | — |
| EBITDA | 50 | 54 | 232 | 539 | 629 | 525 | 617 | 683 | 625 | 761 | 776 | 1,982 | 789 | 823 | 842 | 945 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 486 | 256 | 298 | 392 | 429 | 310 | 354 | 481 |
| Cost of revenue | 135 | 123 | 122 | 131 | 128 | 149 | 134 | 149 |
| Gross profit | 351 | 133 | 176 | 261 | 301 | 161 | 220 | 332 |
| General and administrative | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 15 |
| Operating income | 178 | −37 | 0 | 85 | 112 | −37 | 20 | 116 |
| Interest expense | 139 | 23 | 116 | 83 | 98 | 90 | 101 | 105 |
| Income before tax | 60 | −48 | −104 | 17 | 29 | −117 | −70 | 27 |
| Income tax | 33 | 0 | 0 | 5 | −31 | 82 | −2 | −3 |
| Net income | 36 | 3 | −3 | 30 | 232 | −90 | −163 | 122 |
| EBITDA | 342 | 119 | 163 | 248 | 288 | 143 | 202 | 312 |
Compare with peers
- Renew Energy Global plc income statement
- Ormat Technologies, Inc. income statement
- Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. income statement
- Montauk Renewables, Inc. income statement
- Spruce Power Holding Corp income statement
Head to head: CWEN vs RNWCWEN vs ORACWEN vs ENLT
More: Renewable Electricity stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies