Ormat Technologies, Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Ormat Technologies, Inc. reported revenue of $990m, up 12.5% on the year before, operating income of $169m (a 17.1% margin) and net income of $124m, or $2.02 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 412 | 373 | 425 | 502 | 533 | 560 | 595 | 663 | 693 | 719 | 746 | 705 | 663 | 734 | 829 | 880 | 990 | 1,188 |
| Cost of revenue | 292 | 296 | 312 | 373 | 373 | 356 | 376 | 392 | 424 | 449 | 477 | 429 | 399 | 465 | 565 | 607 | 717 | 857 |
| Gross profit | 120 | 78 | 114 | 129 | 160 | 204 | 218 | 271 | 268 | 270 | 269 | 276 | 264 | 269 | 264 | 273 | 273 | 332 |
| Research and development | 11 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Selling and marketing | 15 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 25 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 20 | 15 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 22 |
| General and administrative | 26 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 35 | 47 | 43 | 48 | 56 | 60 | 76 | 61 | 68 | 80 | 80 | 90 |
| Operating income | 67 | 24 | 62 | −160 | 97 | 143 | 164 | 202 | 205 | 185 | 194 | 214 | 169 | 153 | 167 | 172 | 169 | 197 |
| Interest expense | 16 | 40 | 69 | 64 | 74 | 85 | 73 | 67 | 54 | 71 | 80 | 78 | 83 | 88 | 99 | 134 | 142 | 160 |
| Income before tax | 78 | 31 | 4 | −212 | 51 | 86 | 114 | 141 | 171 | 137 | 137 | 169 | 104 | 96 | 139 | 115 | 106 | 92 |
| Income tax | 15 | −1 | 48 | 2 | 14 | 28 | −16 | 37 | 22 | 35 | 46 | 67 | 25 | 15 | 6 | −16 | −20 | −36 |
| Net income | 69 | 37 | −43 | −213 | 41 | 54 | 120 | 89 | 132 | 98 | 88 | 85 | 62 | 66 | 124 | 124 | 124 | 127 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.51 | $0.82 | −$0.95 | −$4.69 | $0.91 | $1.18 | $2.45 | $1.77 | $2.61 | $1.92 | $1.72 | $1.65 | $1.10 | $1.17 | $2.08 | $2.04 | $2.02 | $2.04 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 46m | 45m | 45m | 45m | 45m | 46m | 49m | 50m | 51m | 51m | 51m | 52m | 56m | 57m | 60m | 61m | 61m | 62m |
| EBITDA | 131 | 110 | 155 | −60 | 190 | 244 | 271 | 308 | 320 | 317 | 343 | 371 | 352 | 352 | 391 | 435 | 461 | 506 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 212 | 231 | 230 | 234 | 250 | 276 | 404 | 259 |
| Cost of revenue | 153 | 157 | 157 | 177 | 186 | 197 | 284 | 190 |
| Gross profit | 59 | 74 | 73 | 57 | 64 | 79 | 120 | 69 |
| Research and development | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Selling and marketing | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| General and administrative | 23 | 20 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 27 | 21 |
| Operating income | 36 | 49 | 51 | 35 | 40 | 43 | 80 | 34 |
| Interest expense | 35 | 35 | 34 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 45 | 44 |
| Income before tax | 25 | 32 | 38 | 22 | 20 | 26 | 29 | 17 |
| Income tax | −1 | −12 | −4 | −5 | −4 | −7 | −15 | −10 |
| Net income | 22 | 41 | 40 | 28 | 24 | 31 | 44 | 27 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.36 | $0.67 | $0.66 | $0.46 | $0.39 | $0.51 | $0.71 | $0.43 |
| EBITDA | 102 | 119 | 121 | 105 | 115 | 120 | 157 | 114 |
Compare with peers
- Renew Energy Global plc income statement
- Clearway Energy, Inc. income statement
- Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. income statement
- Montauk Renewables, Inc. income statement
- Spruce Power Holding Corp income statement
Head to head: ORA vs RNWCWEN vs ORAENLT vs ORA
More: Renewable Electricity stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies