Clearway Energy, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Clearway Energy, Inc. had return on equity of 3.0%, an operating margin of 11.2%, debt equal to 149.3% of equity and a current ratio of 1.13. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 34.1% | 34.9% | 61.8% | 66.5% | 66.6% | 70.2% | 67.7% | 68.9% | 67.3% | 69.5% | 64.9% | 63.4% | 64.0% | 63.5% | 62.9% | 64.4% |
| Operating margin | 17.1% | 16.6% | 40.8% | 37.0% | 33.7% | 21.4% | 28.0% | 33.0% | 21.7% | 27.8% | 20.8% | 123.5% | 20.0% | 14.3% | 11.2% | 13.4% |
| Net margin | 9.1% | 6.9% | 3.4% | 1.9% | 3.4% | 5.5% | −1.6% | 4.6% | −1.1% | 2.1% | 4.0% | 48.9% | 6.0% | 6.4% | 11.8% | 6.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −60.4% | −290.3% | −60.2% | 36.5% | 40.9% | 53.8% | 32.4% | 39.4% | 24.1% | 35.1% | 42.8% | 56.7% | 37.3% | 35.2% | 25.8% | 42.6% |
| Return on equity | 2.7% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 2.1% | −0.7% | 2.2% | −0.5% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 15.9% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 3.0% | 1.8% |
| Return on assets | — | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.6% | −0.2% | 0.6% | −0.1% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 4.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.09 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.28 | 1.02 | 1.60 | 0.85 | 1.33 | 0.89 | 1.07 | 0.30 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 2.07 | 1.72 | 1.49 | 1.13 | 1.21 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 65.0% | 112.3% | 171.5% | 194.8% | 234.3% | 281.8% | 271.8% | 303.0% | 259.4% | 248.5% | 170.6% | 172.0% | 130.0% | 149.3% | 166.9% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.5x | 1.0x | 3.0x | 1.4x | 1.2x | 0.8x | 0.9x | 1.1x | 0.6x | 0.8x | 0.9x | 6.3x | 0.8x | 0.6x | 0.4x | 0.5x |
| Effective tax rate | 37.5% | 45.5% | 6.1% | 3.6% | 14.3% | — | — | 53.4% | — | — | — | 17.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 80.5% | 322.3% | 91.2% | 7.2% | 3.0% | 1.9% | 18.8% | 7.9% | 22.1% | 10.3% | 11.7% | 9.4% | 16.1% | 20.9% | 22.3% | 22.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −660.0% | <−999% | <−999% | >999% | >999% | 977.2% | — | 864.6% | — | >999% | >999% | 116.0% | 620.3% | 548.9% | 218.3% | 664.4% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 0.0% | 0.0% | 115.4% | 631.3% | 421.2% | 303.5% | — | 495.8% | — | 844.0% | 525.5% | 49.7% | 393.7% | 379.5% | 211.8% | 368.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | 33.4% | 35.1% | 31.1% | 61.8% | 57.3% | 62.2% | 50.1% | 48.7% | 42.8% | 63.5% | 69.2% | 97.0% | 55.4% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 72.2% | 52.0% | 59.1% | 66.6% | 70.2% | 51.9% | 62.1% | 69.0% |
| Operating margin | 36.6% | −14.5% | 0.0% | 21.7% | 26.1% | −11.9% | 5.6% | 24.1% |
| Net margin | 7.4% | 1.2% | −1.0% | 7.7% | 54.1% | −29.0% | −46.0% | 25.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 54.7% | 55.5% | 13.1% | 29.3% | 33.6% | 22.9% | 92.1% | 27.0% |
| Current ratio | 1.59 | 1.49 | 1.52 | 1.42 | 1.54 | 1.13 | 1.11 | 1.21 |
| Debt to equity | 127.0% | 123.6% | 140.6% | 157.4% | 148.2% | 143.3% | 165.7% | 165.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.1bn of assets due within a year against $880m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.1bn short-term assets against $10.3bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $251m of cash against $9.1bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 166% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 210% to 166% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.0bn of operating cash flow against $9.1bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $211m against $394m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Clearway Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median 0.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 19 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 67.4%, moving by 2.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 14 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 22.8%; its worst year was 10.2%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 38.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (66 before it).
Compare with peers
- Renew Energy Global plc statistics
- Ormat Technologies, Inc. statistics
- Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. statistics
- Montauk Renewables, Inc. statistics
- Spruce Power Holding Corp statistics
Head to head: CWEN vs RNWCWEN vs ORACWEN vs ENLT
More: Renewable Electricity stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies