Darling Ingredients Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Darling Ingredients Inc. had return on equity of 1.4%, an operating margin of 4.5%, debt equal to 83.5% of equity and a current ratio of 1.50. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Jan 2010 | 2010Jan 2011 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Jan 2015 | 2015Jan 2016 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Jan 2021 | 2021Jan 2022 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Jan 2026 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 26.4% | 26.7% | 29.4% | 26.4% | 25.7% | 21.1% | 21.7% | 22.3% | 21.5% | 21.9% | 23.0% | 24.7% | 26.2% | 23.4% | 24.2% | 22.4% | 24.0% | 26.3% |
| Operating margin | 11.9% | 11.4% | 17.5% | 13.1% | 9.4% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 7.5% | 14.1% | 12.1% | 18.7% | 15.8% | 14.0% | 8.2% | 4.5% | 14.5% |
| Net margin | 7.0% | 6.1% | 9.4% | 7.4% | 6.0% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 9.3% | 8.3% | 13.7% | 11.3% | 9.5% | 4.9% | 1.0% | 9.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.3% | 7.8% | 10.1% | 7.6% | 5.1% | 1.2% | 5.6% | 4.3% | 3.7% | 2.3% | 0.1% | 9.6% | 9.1% | 6.5% | 5.1% | 8.9% | 11.1% | 20.6% |
| Return on equity | 14.7% | 11.8% | 24.5% | 13.2% | 7.1% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 5.3% | 6.1% | 4.5% | 12.9% | 10.9% | 21.1% | 20.8% | 15.4% | 6.2% | 1.4% | 12.0% |
| Return on assets | 9.8% | 4.9% | 12.1% | 8.8% | 4.5% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 2.1% | 6.1% | 5.4% | 11.1% | 9.6% | 6.4% | 2.6% | 0.6% | 5.6% |
| Asset turnover | 1.40 | 0.80 | 1.28 | 1.19 | 0.75 | 0.95 | 0.69 | 0.72 | 0.76 | 0.69 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.81 | 0.85 | 0.67 | 0.54 | 0.60 | 0.62 |
| Current ratio | 2.05 | 1.20 | 1.73 | 2.20 | 6.38 | 2.09 | 2.11 | 1.98 | 1.71 | 1.66 | 1.33 | 1.46 | 1.45 | 1.53 | 1.86 | 1.38 | 1.50 | 1.56 |
| Debt to equity | 11.4% | 152.9% | 30.4% | 23.6% | 43.9% | 110.2% | 103.2% | 90.0% | 77.5% | 74.7% | 65.1% | 52.7% | 45.0% | 89.3% | 96.5% | 92.6% | 83.5% | 75.3% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 22.8x | 9.4x | 8.4x | 9.6x | 4.4x | 1.2x | 1.4x | 1.6x | 1.9x | 3.0x | 6.0x | 5.9x | 14.2x | 8.2x | 3.7x | 1.8x | 1.2x | 4.3x |
| Effective tax rate | 37.5% | 37.1% | 37.8% | 36.8% | 33.4% | 16.1% | 13.7% | 12.5% | — | 10.2% | 15.6% | 15.1% | 20.0% | 16.4% | 8.3% | −15.5% | −15.3% | 18.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 10.2% | 9.4% | 7.6% | 8.6% | 9.5% | 9.5% | 9.3% | 9.2% | 9.4% | 9.1% | 10.7% | 10.6% | 8.3% | 6.7% | 8.0% | 8.6% | 9.0% | 9.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 4.0% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 6.5% | 6.6% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 7.2% | 7.5% | 9.5% | 10.7% | 7.8% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 8.2% | 5.8% | 6.2% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 132.9% | 128.4% | 106.7% | 102.6% | 84.8% | 72.0% | 243.4% | 144.1% | 106.1% | 75.6% | 1.0% | 116.1% | 66.1% | 57.3% | 53.1% | 181.7% | >999% | 226.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 616.7% | 16.0% | 39.0% | 29.7% | 15.4% | 6.8% | 5.1% | 5.4% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Jan 2026 | 2026 Q1Apr 2026 | 2026 Q2Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 22.1% | 23.5% | 22.6% | 23.3% | 24.7% | 25.1% | 26.1% | 29.2% |
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 8.6% | 2.1% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 5.7% | 14.6% | 32.2% |
| Net margin | 1.2% | 7.2% | −1.9% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 3.3% | 8.7% | 22.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 19.3% | 10.9% | 18.0% | 9.8% | 14.3% | 25.8% | 9.9% | 30.9% |
| Current ratio | 1.41 | 1.38 | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.49 | 1.50 | 1.58 | 1.56 |
| Debt to equity | 90.8% | 89.3% | 85.5% | 85.2% | 85.9% | 81.5% | 83.1% | 73.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 8.1% | 7.6% | 8.8% | 9.3% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 9.6% | 8.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.8bn of assets due within a year against $1.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.8bn short-term assets against $4.6bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $161m of cash against $3.9bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 73% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 44% to 73% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.4bn of operating cash flow against $3.9bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $951m against $222m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Darling Ingredients's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 5 / 20
Net income has been a median 4.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 7 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 11.0%; its worst year was 3.9%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 5.7% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 3.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Ingredion Inc statistics
- Andersons, Inc. statistics
- Adecoagro S.a. statistics
- Mission Produce, Inc. statistics
- CHS Inc statistics
Head to head: DAR vs INGRANDE vs DARAGRO vs DARAVO vs DAR
More: Agricultural Products & Services stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies